Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SANKALP - To promote inclusive growth and strengthen District Skill Committees
MSDE launches MGNF with nine IIMs as academic partners
Takes on board IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur as evaluation partners for DSDP Awards
13 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship DrMahendraNath Pandey chaired a function ‘Transforming skilling through strategic partnerships under SANKALP’ and rolling out of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) and other initiatives today.
SANKALP (Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion) is a World Bank loan assisted programme to strengthen the district skill administration and the District Skill Committees (DSCs).
The two-year academic programme comes with an in-built component of on-ground practical experience with the district administration. The fellows under MGNF will acquire academic expertise and technical competency in understanding the overall skill ecosystem along with being attached to DSCs and help them manage the skill development planning at district level through the mechanism of formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs).
With the successful launch of MGNF in the first pilot (MGNF) which had 69 fellows working across 69 districts, the Ministry is now expanding MGNF to all remaining districts in the country. For retaining the standard of academic excellence and reputation in MGNF, the Ministry is seeking academic partnership with only the IIMs and have roped in nine IIMs namely - IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Lucknow, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM-Udaipur, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi and IIM-Jammu for the national roll out of MGNF.
Additionally, MSDE has partnered with Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA) to conduct capacity building programmes for District officials from the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Lakshadweep. KILA is entrusted with designing and delivering the training program on different thematic areas which are aimed at enhancing and building the capacities of the district officials, for effective planning of skill development programs. KILA will organise the training and associated logistics for the training programs and also develop or customise content based on local requirements and training need assessment in the respective state/s.
To further bolster the trainer ecosystem, the SANKALP programme will also support in Training of Trainer (ToT) system in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode that a collaborative approach between industry and the technical and vocational education and training (TVET) ecosystem. Towards this, a ‘Cluster Approach’ is adopted to meet the objectives and GIZ-developed automotive cluster in Aurangabad has been selected for the pilot. A strategic partnership has been formed between key stakeholders of MSDE, Automotive Skill Development Council (ASDC), Indo-German Programme for Vocational Education and Training (GIZ-IGVET) and Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission to implement the pilot project. The emphasis is on preparation of TVET trainers with focus on domain knowledge, pedagogical skills and industrial experience.
Sharing his views on these initiatives, DrMahendraNath Pandey said, “The last 6 years of Skill India have extensively focused on capacity building and creating infrastructure support for vocational training across the country. Our partnerships going forward will be more focused on strengthening the overall quality of skill training. With the recent launch of Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana 3.0 and today’s academic partnerships with IIMs, IITs, GIZ-IGVET, KILA under our SANKALP scheme, together we will empower the districts ensuring demand-driven skilling. I am confident that these programs will boost our efforts to bring in a transformational change and impact to our Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi’s vision of building an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
On the launch of various programs under SANKALP, the Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Praveen Kumarsaid, “All the programs launched today are aligned with our focus of strengthening quality and availability of resources at ground level to support the District Skills Committees in their skill development and training outreach. The various programs in association with leading academic, technical and state departments such as IIMs and IITs will further help in improving the training standards, fortifying capabilities of trainers and also boost more women participation across various skilling programs under PMKVY 3.0.”
MSDE has instituted the "Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning (DSDP Awards)" under SANKALP in 2018. Breaking the silos that exist in skill development initiatives, MSDE continues to recognise the efforts and determination of districts through these Awards for Excellence with an aim to empower district officials through a bottom-up approach allowing them to play a crucial role in shaping policies in the future. The second edition of DSDP awards are also underway and the number of districts participating this year has more than doubled from last time with over 460 DSDPs received from across the country. This year, both IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur are being on boarded as evaluation partners for the awards.
The event also witnessed the launch of “Skill training on Gender Sensitisation and Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) at the workplace” in partnership with Management and Entrepreneurship and Professional Skill Council (MEPSC) as the Implementation Agency for the project. The six-month project will be implemented in 15 districts across 3 states of Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab to train 1800 trainees and 240 training professionals.

স্কিল দিবেলপমেন্ত অমসুং ইন্ত্রপ্রিনরশিপ মন্ত্রালয়
এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি. – ইনক্লুসিব গ্রোথ প্রমোত তৌনবা অমসুং দিস্ত্রিক স্কিল কম্মিতীশিং মপাঙ্গল লৈহন্নবা
এম.এস.দি.ই.না একাদেমিক পার্তনরশিং ওইনা আই.এম.এম মাপলগা লোইননা এম.জি.এন.এফ. লোঞ্চ তৌখ্রে
দি.এস.দি.পি. এৱার্দশিং অসি ইভালুয়েত তৌনবা পার্তনরশিং ওইনা আই.আই.তি. বোর্দ অমসুং আই.আই.তি. খরগপুর বোর্দ ফমখ্রে
13 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Imphal
স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত অমসুং এন্ত্ররপ্রিনর্শিপকী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী দা. মহেন্দ্রনাথ পান্দেনা ‘এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি.গী মখাদা স্ত্রাতিজিক পার্তনরশিপকী খুৎথাংদা স্কিলিং ত্রান্সফোর্ম তৌবা’ হায়না মমিং থোনবা থৌরম অমদা ফমফম লাংখ্রে অমসুং মহাত্ম গান্ধী নেস্নেল ফেল্লোশিপ(এম.জি.এন.এফ.) অমসুং অতোপ্পা ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং ঙসি পুথোকখ্রে৷
এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি.(স্কিল্স এগক্বুইজিসন অমসুং নোলেজ এৱার্নেস ফোর লিবলিহুদ প্রমোসন) অসি দিস্ত্রিক স্কিল এদমিনিস্ত্রেসন অমসুং দিস্ত্রিক স্কিল কম্মিতীশিং(দি.এস.সি.শিং) অসি হেন্না মপাঙ্গল লৈহন্নবা ৱাল্দ বেঙ্ক বোন এসিস্তেদ প্রোগ্রাম অমনি৷
জিলা ৬৯দা মীওই ৬৯ থবক তৌহন্দুনা অহানবা পাইলোত্তা এম.জি.এন.এফ. মাই পাক্না পুথোক্তুনা লৈবাক অসিগী লেমহৌরিবা জিলাশিং অসিদা মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা মখাতানা শন্দোক্লি৷ এম.জি.এন.এফ.তা একাদেমিক এক্সিলেন্সকী স্তেন্দর্দ অমসুং মিংচৎ অসি মাংহন্দনা থম্নবগীদমক মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা আই.আই.এম.শিং খক্তমক্তা একাদেমিক পার্তনরশিপ শেম্লি অমসুং শেম্বদা য়াওরিবা আই.আই.এম মাপল অদু মমিং ওইনা পল্লবদা আই.আই.এম. বেঙ্গলোর, আই.আই.এম. অহমেদবাদ, আই.আই.এম. লখনৌ কোজিকোদ, আই.আই.এম. ভিশাখপত্তনম, আই.আই.এম.-উদাইপুর, আই.আই.এম. নাগপুর, আই.আই.এম. রাঞ্চি অমসুং আই.আই.এম.-জম্মুনি৷
ত্রেনর ইকোসিস্তেম অসি মখাতানা সপোর্ত তৌনবা এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি. প্রোগ্রাম অসিনা পব্লিক প্রাইবেৎ পার্তনরসিপ(পি.পি.পি.)নোদতা ত্রেনর ত্রেনিং তৌবগী(তি.ও.তি.) সিস্তেম অসি সপোর্ত তৌরগনি৷ মসিগীদমক ওবজেক্তিবশিং অসি ফংবা ঙম্নবা ‘ক্লস্তর এপ্রোচ’ অমা শিজিন্নরি অমসুং পাইলোত অসিগীদমক ঔরঙ্গবাদতা জি.আই.জেদ.না শারিবা ওতোমেতিক ক্লস্তর অসি খনখ্রে৷
মসিগী ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং অসিগী মতাংদা দা. মহেন্দ্রনাথ পান্দেগী ৱাখল্লোনশিং অদু ফোংদোক্লদুনা “স্কিল ইন্দিয়াগী হৌখিবা চহী ৬ অসি লৈবাক অসিদা ভোকেস্নেল ত্রেনিংগীদমক ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর শেমগৎপদা অমসুং কেপাসিতী বিল্দিংদা হেন্না মীৎয়েং থম্লম্মী৷ হৌজিক চংশিল্লিবা ঐখোয়গী পার্তনরশিপ অসিদি স্কিল ইন্দিয়াগী অপুনবা ক্বালিতী অসি হেন্না ফহন্নবা হেন্না মীৎয়েং থম্লগনি৷ হন্দক্তা ইকুই কুইদ্রিঙৈদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী কৌশাল ভিকাস য়োজনা ৩.০ অসি পুথোক্লদুনা ঙসিদি ঐখোয়গী এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি. স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা আই.আই.এম.শিং,আই.আই.তি.শিং, জি.আই.জেদ-আই.জি.ভি.ই.তি., কে.আই.এল.এ.গা একাদেমিক পার্তনরশিপশিং শেম্বা অসিনা দিমান্দ দ্রিভন স্কিলিং লৈহন্দুনা জিলাশিং অসি ঐখোয়না হেন্না ফহল্লগনি৷ মসিগী প্রোগ্রামশিং অসিনা অচৌবা অহোংবা অমা পুরক্নবা ঐখোয়না হোৎনরিবা অসিদা হেন্না মতেং পাংলগনি অমসুং ‘অত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ শেমগৎনবগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী মংলান অসিদা চাওনা শাফু পীরগনি হায়বা অসি ঐনা থাজৈ৷
এস.এ.এন.কে.এ.এল.পি.গী মখাদা তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রোগ্রামশিং লোঞ্চ তৌদুনা স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত অমসুং এন্তরপ্রিনরশিফ মন্ত্রালয়গী সেক্রেতরী শ্রী প্রবীন কুমারনা অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, “ঙসি লোঞ্চ তৌরিবা প্রোগ্রাম পুম্নমক স্কিল দিভেলপমেন্ত কম্মিতীশিংগী স্কিল শেমগৎপদা অমসুং ত্রেনিং আউত্রিচতা সপোর্ত তৌনবা গ্রাউন্দ লেভেলদা লৈরিবা রিসোর্চশিং অসি ফংহনবদা অমসুং ক্বালিতী লৈহনবদা ঐখোয়না মীৎয়েং থম্লি৷ মমিং লৈরবা একাদেমিক, তেক্নিকেল অমসুং রাজ্যগী দিপার্তমেন্তশিং খুদম ওইনা আই.আই.এম.শিং অমসুং আই.আই.তি.শিং অসিগা তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রোগ্রামশিং অসিগা পুন্না চৎমিন্নবা অসিনা ত্রেনিং স্তেন্দর্দশিং অসি মখাতানা হেন্না ফহল্লগনি, ত্রেনরশিংগী কেপাবিলিতীশিং অসি হেন্না চাওথোকহল্লগনি অমসুং পি.এম.কে.ভি.ৱাই. ৩.০গী মখাদা তোঙান তোঙানবা স্কিলিং প্রোগ্রামশিং অসিগী মকাদা নুপীশিং হেন্না শরুক য়াহল্লগনি৷”
থৌরম অসিদা “জেন্দর সেন্সিতাইজেসন্দা স্কিল ত্রেনিং তৌবা অমসুং থবক শুফমদা সেকচুয়েল হরাসমেন্ত ঙাকথোকপা(পি.ও.এস.ঐচ.)” প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী ইমপ্লিমেন্তিং এজেন্সী অমা ওইনা মেনেজমেন্ত অমসুং এন্তরপ্রিনরশিপ অমসুং প্রোফেস্নেল স্কিল কাউন্সিল(এম.ই.পি.এস.সি.)গা খুৎশম্নরগা লোঞ্চ তৌরগনি৷ ত্রেনী ১৮০০ অমসুং ত্রেনিং প্রোফেস্নেল ২৪০ ত্রেন তৌনবা থা তরুক্কী প্রোজেক্ত অসি রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা অমসুং পঞ্জাব রাজ্য ৩গী জিলা ১৫দা চৎনরগনি৷