Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SANKALP - To promote inclusive growth and strengthen District Skill Committees
MSDE launches MGNF with nine IIMs as academic partners
Takes on board IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur as evaluation partners for DSDP Awards
13 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship DrMahendraNath Pandey chaired a function ‘Transforming skilling through strategic partnerships under SANKALP’ and rolling out of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) and other initiatives today.
SANKALP (Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion) is a World Bank loan assisted programme to strengthen the district skill administration and the District Skill Committees (DSCs).
The two-year academic programme comes with an in-built component of on-ground practical experience with the district administration. The fellows under MGNF will acquire academic expertise and technical competency in understanding the overall skill ecosystem along with being attached to DSCs and help them manage the skill development planning at district level through the mechanism of formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs).
With the successful launch of MGNF in the first pilot (MGNF) which had 69 fellows working across 69 districts, the Ministry is now expanding MGNF to all remaining districts in the country. For retaining the standard of academic excellence and reputation in MGNF, the Ministry is seeking academic partnership with only the IIMs and have roped in nine IIMs namely - IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Lucknow, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM-Udaipur, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi and IIM-Jammu for the national roll out of MGNF.
Additionally, MSDE has partnered with Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA) to conduct capacity building programmes for District officials from the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Lakshadweep. KILA is entrusted with designing and delivering the training program on different thematic areas which are aimed at enhancing and building the capacities of the district officials, for effective planning of skill development programs. KILA will organise the training and associated logistics for the training programs and also develop or customise content based on local requirements and training need assessment in the respective state/s.
To further bolster the trainer ecosystem, the SANKALP programme will also support in Training of Trainer (ToT) system in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode that a collaborative approach between industry and the technical and vocational education and training (TVET) ecosystem. Towards this, a ‘Cluster Approach’ is adopted to meet the objectives and GIZ-developed automotive cluster in Aurangabad has been selected for the pilot. A strategic partnership has been formed between key stakeholders of MSDE, Automotive Skill Development Council (ASDC), Indo-German Programme for Vocational Education and Training (GIZ-IGVET) and Maharashtra State Skill Development Mission to implement the pilot project. The emphasis is on preparation of TVET trainers with focus on domain knowledge, pedagogical skills and industrial experience.
Sharing his views on these initiatives, DrMahendraNath Pandey said, “The last 6 years of Skill India have extensively focused on capacity building and creating infrastructure support for vocational training across the country. Our partnerships going forward will be more focused on strengthening the overall quality of skill training. With the recent launch of Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana 3.0 and today’s academic partnerships with IIMs, IITs, GIZ-IGVET, KILA under our SANKALP scheme, together we will empower the districts ensuring demand-driven skilling. I am confident that these programs will boost our efforts to bring in a transformational change and impact to our Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi’s vision of building an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
On the launch of various programs under SANKALP, the Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Praveen Kumarsaid, “All the programs launched today are aligned with our focus of strengthening quality and availability of resources at ground level to support the District Skills Committees in their skill development and training outreach. The various programs in association with leading academic, technical and state departments such as IIMs and IITs will further help in improving the training standards, fortifying capabilities of trainers and also boost more women participation across various skilling programs under PMKVY 3.0.”
MSDE has instituted the "Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning (DSDP Awards)" under SANKALP in 2018. Breaking the silos that exist in skill development initiatives, MSDE continues to recognise the efforts and determination of districts through these Awards for Excellence with an aim to empower district officials through a bottom-up approach allowing them to play a crucial role in shaping policies in the future. The second edition of DSDP awards are also underway and the number of districts participating this year has more than doubled from last time with over 460 DSDPs received from across the country. This year, both IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur are being on boarded as evaluation partners for the awards.
The event also witnessed the launch of “Skill training on Gender Sensitisation and Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) at the workplace” in partnership with Management and Entrepreneurship and Professional Skill Council (MEPSC) as the Implementation Agency for the project. The six-month project will be implemented in 15 districts across 3 states of Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab to train 1800 trainees and 240 training professionals.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سنکلپ-مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ضلع مہارت کمیٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نو آئی آئی ایم کے ساتھ ایم جی این ایف کو بطور تعلیمی شراکت دار لانچ کیا
ڈی ایس ڈی پی ایوارڈ کے تشخیصی شراکت دار کے طورپرآئی ڈی آئی ٹی دہلی اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کوشامل کیا گیا
13 FEB 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13فروری، 2021
مہارت کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈےنے آج سنکلپ کے تحت استراتجک شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ہنر کو تبدیلی کرنے کی ایک تقریب کی صدارت کی اور مہاتما گاندھی قومی فیلوشپ (ایم جی این ایف) اور دیگر اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔
سنکلپ (ہنروں کے حصول اور معاشیات کے فروغ کےلئے علم سے آگاہی) ضلعی ہنر انتظامیہ اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیوں(ڈی ایس سی) کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے ورلڈ بینک کے قرض سے تعاون یافتہ ایک پروگرام ہے۔
دوسالہ تعلیمی پروگرام ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر عملی تجربے کے اندرونی جز کے ساتھ پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ایم جی این ایف کے تحت آنے والے فیلو ز ڈی ایس سی سے وابستہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی مہارت ماحولیاتی نظام کو سمجھنے میں تعلیمی مہارت اور تشکیل دینے کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ضلعی سطح پر تکنیکی قابلیت حاصل کریں گے اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈولپمنٹ پلانس(ڈی ایس ڈی پی) پر ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کے انتظام میں ان کی مدد کریں گے۔
پہلے پائلٹ (ایم جی این ایف)میں ایم جی این ایف کے کامیاب آغاز کے ساتھ ،جس میں 69 فیلوز 69ضلعوں میں کام کررہے ہیں،وزارت ایم جی این ایف کو ملک کے باقی ضلعوں میں بھی توسیع دے رہی ہے۔ایم جی این ایف میں تعلیمی فضیلت اور ساکھ کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے ،وزارت صرف آئی آئی ایم کے ساتھ تعلیمی شراکت کی کوشش کررہی ہے اور ایم جی این ایف کو قومی سطح پر لانچ کرنے کےلئے نو آئی آئی ایم کے ساتھ شراکت کی خواہاں ہےجس میں آئی آئی ایم بینگلور،آئی آئی ایم احمدا ٓباد،آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ،آئی آئی ایم کوزیکوڈ،آئی آئی ایم وشاکھاپٹنم ،آئی آئی ایم اودے پور،آئی آئی ایم ناگپور،آئی آئی ایم رانچی اور آئی آئی ایم جموں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ،ایم ایس ڈی ای نے کیرالہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن (کے آئی ایل اے)کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے تاکہ کیرالہ ،تمل ناڈو ،پڈوچیری اور لکشدویپ ریاستوں کے ضلعی عہدے داروں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جاسکے۔
ٹرینر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید تقویت دینے کےلئے ،سنکلپ پروگرام پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ(پی پی پی)موڈ میں ٹرینرس کی ٹریننگ کو حمایت دینے کےلئے صنعتوں اور تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مابین ایک باہمی تعاون کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
ان اقدامات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا،’’ہنرمند ہندوستان کے گزشتہ چھ برسوں نے پورے ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کےلئے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت پیدا کرنے پر بڑی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ہماری شراکت داری آگے بڑھنے پر مہارت کی تربیت کے مجموعی معیار کو مستحکم کرنے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ہماری سنکلپ اسکیم کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 اور آج کے آئی آئی ایم ،آئی آئی ٹی،جی آئی زیڈ-آئی جی وی آئی ٹی،کے آئ ایل اے،کے ساتھ حالیہ شراکت داری کے ساتھ ہم مل کر مہارت کی ڈمانڈ کو یقین بناتے ہوئے ضلعوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان پروگراموں سے ہماری وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھربھارت کی تعمیر کے نظریے پر تبدیلی اور اثر لانے کی ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔‘‘
سنکلپ کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کے اجرا کے موقع پر ،کاروبار اورمہارت کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پروین کمار نے کہا ’’آج شروع کئے گئے تمام پروگراموں میں ضلعی ہنروں کی کمیٹیوں کی حمایت کےلئے زمینی سطح پر وسائل کی فراہمی کے معیار اور استحکام پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ان کی مہارت کی ترقی اور تربیت تک رسائی کے ساتھ وابستہ آئی آئی اور آئی آئی ایم معروف تعلیمی و تکنیکی اور ریاستی محکموں جیسے مختلف پروگراموں سے تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ،تربیت دہندگان کی قابلیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 کے تحت مختلف اسکلنگ پروگراموں میں خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے سنکلپ کے تحت 2018 میں ’ایوارڈس فار ایکسیلینس ان ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈولپمنٹ پلاننگ (ڈی ایس ڈی پی ایوارڈس)‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ہنر کی ترقی کے اقدامات میں پائی جانے والی رکاوٹوں کو توڑتے ہوئے ،ایم ایس ڈی اے ان ایوارڈس کے ذریعہ اضلاع کی کوششوں اور عزم کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ڈی ایس ڈی پی ایوارڈس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھی جاری ہےاور اس سال حصہ لینے والے اضلاع کی تعداد پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دو گنی ہوگئی ہے جس کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے 460ڈی ایس ڈی پی موصول ہوئے ہیں۔اس سال آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پوردونوں ایوارڈس کے لئے تشخیصی شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں مینجمنٹ اینڈ آنٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ پروفیشنل اسکل کونسل (ایم ای پی ایس سی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں اس منصوبے کے نفاذ کی ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے ، کام کی جگہ پر صنفی حساسیت اورجنسی استحصال کی روک تھام پر مہارت کی تربیت کا آغاز بھی دیکھنے میں آیا۔ چھ ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے اس پروجیکٹ کو راجستھان ،ہریانہ اور پنجاب ،تین ریاستوں کے 15اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جائے گا تاکہ 1800ٹرینی اور 240تربیتی پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت کی جاسکے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ م ف۔
U:1508