Ministry of Finance
World Bank Signs Project to Support Nutrition-Supportive Agriculture in Tribal-Dominated Areas of Chhattisgarh
12 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Chhattisgarh and the World Bank today signed a $100 million project to develop sustainable production systems that allow tribal households in remote areas of Chhattisgarh to practice round-the-year production of diversified and nutritious food. CHIRAAG - Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth Project will be implemented in the southern tribal-majority region of the state where a large population is undernourished and poor. The project will benefit over 180,000 households from about 1,000 villages in eight districts of Chhattisgarh.
Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “In India, agriculture is a major livelihood provider and the Government of India is committed to achieving the goal of doubling farmer income by 2022. The CHIRAAG project in Chhattisgarh will lay the foundation for a diverse and nutritive food and agriculture system, mobilize smallholders into farmer producer organizations and increase incomes by improving their access to profitable markets.”
The loan agreement was signed by Dr. C S Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreement was signed by Mr Bhoskar Vilas Sandipan, Joint Secretary, Department of Agriculture on behalf of the Government of Chhattisgarh and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank.
Chhattisgarh’s rich biodiversity and diverse agro-climatic zones provide an opportunity to focus on an alternative model of development allowing the tribal-dominated southern region to leverage its natural resources, diversify and grow resilient crops; and assure a production system that takes care of the nutritional needs of every household.
“This project is part of the state government’s on-going efforts to build an inclusive development pathway for tribal communities, with special emphasis on the empowerment of tribal women,” said Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India. “By focusing on diversifying cropping systems, enhancing nutrition, and encouraging investments in irrigation and post-harvest technology, the operation will support tribal communities – including those in remote areas – through agricultural growth and increases in farmer incomes.”
To make agriculture nutrition supportive, the project will implement a series of activities that are climate resilient and profitable. Investments will be made in water-harvesting structures and irrigation facilities; integrated farming systems blending crops, fishery and livestock production; climate-smart production technologies and practices; developing value chains to ensure that surplus commodities reach profitable markets; and in making nutritious food available to tribal households.
The COVID-19 pandemic and associated response has disrupted access to economic opportunities, especially in rural and tribal areas. The project will help stabilize and restore the local food supply and production, secure livelihoods and expand income and job opportunities for people returning to their villages in pandemic-affected project areas.
The $100 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a maturity of 17.5 years, including a grace period of 5.5-years.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی بینک نے چھتیس گڑھ کے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں غذائیت حمایتی زراعت کی کفالت کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کیے
12 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت اور عالمی بینک نے آج ایک پائیدار پیداواری نظام کی ترقی کے لیے 100 ملین ڈالر کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو چھتیس گڑھ کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں قبائلی گھرانوں کو پورے سال متنوع اور غذائیت سے بھر پور پیداوار پر عمل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ چیراگ (CHIRAAG) – چھتیس گڑھ جامع دیہی و تیز رفتار زراعتی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کو ریاست کے جنوبی قبائلی اکثریتی خطے میں لاگو کیا جائے گا جہاں ایک بڑی آبادی زیر تغذیہ اور غریب ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے چھتیس گڑھ کے آٹھ اضلاع میں تقریباً 1000 گاؤں کے 180,000 سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا نے بتایا کہ ”ہندوستان میں زراعت ایک بڑا ذریعہ معاش ہے اور حکومت ہند 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں چیراگ پروجیکٹ متنوع اور غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک اور زراعتی نظام کی بنیاد رکھے گا، معمولی زرعی زمین کے مالکان کو کسان پیداواری تنظیموں میں متحرک کرے گا اور منافع بخش منڈیوں تک ان کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعہ آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔“
قرض کے معاہدے پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا نے اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے جناب جنید کمال احمد، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر(ہندوستان) نے دستخط کیے۔ جبکہ، اس پروجیکٹ کے معاہدے پر مسٹر بھاسکر ولاس سندیپن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ زراعت نے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی جانب سے اور جناب جنید کمال احمد، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر (ہندوستان) نے عالمی بینک کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
چھتیس گڑھ کی زرخیز حیاتیاتی گونا گونی اور متنوع زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقے ترقی کے ایک متبادل ماڈل پر زور دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں جو قبائلی اکثریتی جنوبی خطے کو اپنے قدرتی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے، متنوع اور لچکدار فصلوں کو اگانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ایک ایسے پیداواری نظام کو فروغ دینے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جو ہر ایک گھرانے کی غذائی ضروریات کا خیال رکھتا ہو۔
ہندوستان میں عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، جناب جنید کمال احمد نے کہا، ”یہ پروجیکٹ قبائلی خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ، قبائلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک جامع ترقی کا راستہ بنانے کی ریاستی حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ متنوع فصلوں کے نظام، غذائیت میں اضافہ، اور آب پاشی نیز فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد کی ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے، یہ آپریشن زرعی ترقی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے ذریعہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں سمیت، قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔“
زراعت کو تغذیہ حمایتی بنانے کے لیے، پروجیکٹ ان سلسلہ وار سرگرمیوں کو لاگو کرے گا جو آب و ہوا کے مطابق اور منافع بخش ہوں۔ آبی ذخیرہ کے ڈھانچوں اور آب پاشی کی سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی؛ جامع زراعتی نظام کے تحت فصل، مچھلی اور مویشی پالن کو ایک ساتھ ملا کر ایک ماڈل کو فروغ دیا جائے گا جس میں آب و ہوا کی بنیاد پر اسمارٹ پیداوار یعنی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، اضافی اجناس کی منافع بخش منڈیوں تک پہنچ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا جس سے قبائلی گھرانوں کو غذائیت سے بھر پور کھانا مل سکے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبائی بیماری اور اس سے وابستہ ردعمل نے، بالخصوص دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں، اقتصادی مواقع تک رسائی میں خلل ڈالا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے وبا سے متاثرہ پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں اپنے گاؤں میں لوٹنے والے لوگوں کے لیے مقامی غذائی سپلائی اور پیداوار کو بحال کرنے اور مستحکم بنانے، روزگار کو محفوظ بنانے اور آمدنی اور ملازمت کے مواقع کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بین الاقوامی بینک برائے تعمیر نو اور ترقی (آئی بی آر ڈی) کی طرف سے 100 ملین ڈالر کا قرض 17.5 سال کے لیے دیا جائے گا، جس میں 5.5 سال کی اضافی مدت بھی شامل ہے۔