Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyan Jyoti programme spreads to 100 districts in 2nd phase
DST is working proactively to bring gender parity in Science & Technology (S&T) domain through various women-centric programmes
The New Education Policy and the Science, Technology and Innovation Policy could make use of the demographic dividend to progress long in short time to help increase number of women in science:Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
12 FEB 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Vigyan Jyoti programme commenced on the occasion of International Day of Women and Girls in Science on February 11, 2021, which will spread the programme for encouraging girls to take interest in science and build a career in STEM to 50 more districts adding to the existing 50 districts across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST hoped that this programme would improve by learnings of the past one year and expand to more and more districts of the country to empower women and help increase number of women in top science institutes.
“Under-representation of women is a multi-dimensional problem, and we need to see the problems from all angles and give a little push to get the desired result. The New Education Policy and the Science, Technology and Innovation Policy could remove the constraints and make use of the demographic dividend to progress long in short time to help increase number of women in science,” he added.
He suggested that interaction with girls should increase with all sort of role models, especially women achievers.
Vigyan Jyoti programme, a new initiative to encourage girls to take interest in science and build career, was launched by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) to create a level-playing field for the meritorious girls to pursue STEM. It had been running successfully in 50 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) since December 2019 and has now been expanded to 50 more JNVs for the year 2021-22.
The programme addresses the under-representation of women in certain areas of STEM. As a first step, the programme has been started at school level for meritorious girls of Class IX to Class XII to encourage and empower them to pursue STEM courses in reputed institutions of the country.
Vigyan Jyoti activities include student-parent counselling, visit to labs and knowledge centres, partners role model interactions, science camps, academic support classes, resource material distribution and tinkering activities. Online academic support to students includes streaming of video classes, study materials, daily practice problems and doubt clearing sessions.
Dr Sanjay Mishra, Adviser, DST and head of KIRAN programmes, including Vigyan Jyoti, said that there are plans to add more and more districts for this programme in the near future and the impact of this programme would be visible in 100 districts to encourage girls in STEM.
Vinayak Garg, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), said that it is very important to provide a conducive environment for girls and this programme is a huge step in the direction to encourage girls taking interest in science.
DST is working proactively to bring gender parity in Science & Technology (S&T) domain through various women-centric programmes. Apart from Vigyan Jyoti, it runs other women-oriented programmes like Women Scientists Scheme to help women with career-break, Indo-US Fellowship for Women in STEMM (WISTEMM) program where women scientists can work in research labs of USA, Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities (CURIE) programme for improving R&D infrastructure and establishing state-of-the-art research facilities in order to create excellence in S&T in women universities and Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) program in pilot mode. Further, DST has also additionally established Artificial Intelligence (AI) labs in women universities with the goal to foster AI innovations and to prepare skilled manpower for AI-based jobs in future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम का दूसरे चरण में 100 जिलों तक विस्तार
डीएसटी महिलाओं पर केन्द्रित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता लाने के प्रयास कर रहा है
नई शिक्षा नीति तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति आर्थिक लाभ के लिए मानव संसाधन का अधिकतम उपयोग करते हुए विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने में मददगार हो सकती है : डीएसटी, सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा
12 FEB 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
“विज्ञान में लड़कियाँ और महिलाएँ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस” के अवसर पर 11 फरवरी 2021 को शुरु हुए विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के तहत विज्ञान में लड़कियों की रुचि बढ़ाने तथा एसटीईएम अर्थात विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित विषयों के माध्यम से उन्हें अपना करियर बनाने में मदद करने के लिए देश के 50 और जिलों को इस कार्यक्रम के दायरे में लाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस कार्यक्रम में पिछले एक वर्ष में प्राप्त अनुभवों से और सुधार लाया जा सकेगा और साथ ही यह देश के अधिक से अधिक जिलों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और शीर्ष विज्ञान संस्थानों में उनकी संख्या बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
“प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा “विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का कम प्रतिनिधित्व एक बहुआयामी समस्या है। हमें सभी पहलुओं से इस समस्या को देखना है और वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए जरुरी उपायों को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति इसके रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर कर सकती है और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश का उपयोग कर सकती है।”
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इसके लिए लड़कियों को समाज में आदर्श स्थापित करने वाले सभी तरह के लोगों विशेषकर अपने जीवन में बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल कर चुकी महिलाओं के साथ संवाद स्थापित करने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए।
विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम लड़कियों को विज्ञान में रुचि लेने और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)की एक नई पहल है जिसके तहत एसटीईएम में अपना करियर बनाने के लिए मेधावी लड़कियों को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए शुरु किया गया है। यह दिसंबर 2019 से 50 जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में सफलतापूर्वक चलाया जा रहा है और अब इसे वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 50 और ऐसे विद्यालयों में शुरु कर दिया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम एसटीईएम के कुछ क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के कम प्रतिनिधित्व की समस्या का समाधान करता है। शुरुआती कदम के तौर पर यह कार्यक्रम नौवीं से 12 वीं कक्षा की मेधावी लड़कियों के लिए स्कूल स्तर पर शुरू किया गया है ताकि उन्हें सशक्त बनाकर देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में एसटीईएम पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल विषयो की पढ़ाई करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में छात्र-अभिभावक परामर्श, प्रयोगशालाओं और ज्ञान केंद्रों का दौरा, पार्टनर रोल मॉडल इंटरैक्शन, विज्ञान शिविर, शैक्षणिक सहायता कक्षाएं, संसाधन सामग्री वितरण और टिंकरिंग गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। छात्रों को ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक सहायता से संबंधित गतिविधियों में वीडियो कक्षाएं, अध्ययन सामग्री, दैनिक अभ्यास की समस्याएं और किसी भी तरह की शंकाओं का समाधान करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से सत्र आयोजित करना शामिल है।
डीएसटी के सलाहकार और किरण तथा विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रमों के प्रमुख डॉ. संजय मिश्रा ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में इस कार्यक्रम के साथ अधिक से अधिक जिलों को जोड़ने की योजना है और आगे लड़कियों को एसटीईएम में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के मामले में इस कार्यक्रम का प्रभाव 100 जिलों में दिखाई देगा।
नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) के आयुक्त विनायक गर्ग ने कहा कि लड़कियों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और यह कार्यक्रम विज्ञान में रुचि लेने वाली लड़कियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
डीएसटी विभिन्न महिला-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में पुरुषों के समान ही महिलाओं की भागीदारी भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। डीएसटी विज्ञान ज्योति के अलावा, अन्य महिला-उन्मुख कार्यक्रम जैसे कि करियर में ब्रेक लेने वाली महिलाओं को दोबारा अवसर देने के लिए “महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना”,एसटीईएम में करियर बनाने की इच्छुक महिलाओं के लिए अमरीका में प्रमुख संस्थानों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान करने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए “क्यूरी कार्यक्रम” तथा वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के लिए “जीएटीआई कार्यक्रम” आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा डीएसटी ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (ए-आई) और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा भविष्य में एआई-आधारित नौकरियों के लिए कुशल श्रमशक्ति तैयार करने के लक्ष्य के साथ महिला विश्वविद्यालयों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रयोगशालाएं भी स्थापित की हैं।