Ministry of Electronics & IT
Women & Child Development Ministry in association with MyGov launches online campaign to celebrate Women in science
11 FEB 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Women & Young Girls in Science, Ministry of Women & Child Development in association with Ministry of Education and MyGov, Ministry of Electronics and Information technology launched an online campaign to celebrate women who have carved a niche for themselves in the field of STEM and also encourage young girls who aspire to excel in STEM and contribute towards nation building. The campaign honours our young girls from across the country who have performed well in the subjects of Maths and Science & encourage these STEM STARS to make us proud in days to come. This initiative is as per the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi of “Seeding the powers of idea and innovation in schoolchildren will broaden the base of our innovation pyramid.”
The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is the 11th day of February, by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on 22 December 2015. The day recognises the critical role women and girls play in science and technology. The day's purpose is to promote full and equal access to participation in science for women and girls.
The PM Narendra Modi has always been at the forefront of raising awareness on gender equality. He has gone on record in the past to support ‘women-led development’, above and beyond women empowerment.
Whenever given the right opportunity and platform, women have always showcased their vigour and grit in doing something big for the upliftment of the society and building an India of our dreams. They have always proved their mettle by excelling in their given fields. Be it Padma Shri Dr E. K. Janaki Ammal, Anandibai Joshi, Dr Susama Panigrahi or our numerous female scientists who have been successfully handling their scientific projects or missions. Women have always done our Nation proud.
To further nurture and encourage young girls in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, the government is persistently working towards increasing the percentage of women in these fields, with a focus on encouraging young girls to pursue STEM subjects right from school onwards to higher education. Thus, dismantling traditional, predictable systems of what girls and women were supposed to pursue.
As part of the campaign, citizens can congratulate a young STEM Star from their State / district through a personalized card & encourage them to pursue these subjects which are critical for the growth of any Nation. More than 700 such STEM Stars have been featured on MyGov todas.
Visit https://mygov.in/stem-star & applaud our future super stars by sharing the personalized card with #WomenInScience on Social Media.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माईगव के सहयोग से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय महिलाओं के प्रति जश्न मनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन अभियान शुरू किया
11 FEB 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला वैज्ञानिक दिवस के मौके पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली महिलाओं और लड़कियों पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और माईगव के साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र में आई महिलाओं के प्रति जश्न मनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन अभियान शुरू किया, जिन्होंने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी एवं गणित यानी एसटीईएम के क्षेत्र में अपने लिए एक जगह बनाई है और एसटीईएम में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने की आकांक्षा रखने वाली युवा लड़कियों को प्रोत्साहित भी किया है। यह अभियान देश भर की हमारी उन युवा लड़कियों का सम्मान करता है जिन्होंने गणित और विज्ञान के विषयों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है और आने वाले दिनों में हमें गौरवांवित करने वाले इन विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी एवं गणित के सितारों / एसटीईएम स्टारस का प्रोत्साहन करता है। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है कि "स्कूली बच्चों में विचार और नवाचार की शक्तियों का बीज बोने से हमारे संपूर्ण नवोन्मेष का आधार व्यापक होता है।"
22 दिसंबर 2015 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के प्रस्ताव द्वारा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं और लड़कियों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस 11 फरवरी चुना गया है। यह दिन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं और लड़कियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। इस दिन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए विज्ञान में भागीदारी के लिए पूर्ण और एकसमान पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है।
लैंगिक समानता को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी हमेशा ही सबसे आगे रहे हैं। उन्होंने पूर्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण से कहीं ऊपर उठ कर 'महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास' का समर्थन किया है ।
जब भी सही अवसर और मंच प्रदान किया जाता है, महिलाओं ने हमेशा समाज के उत्थान और हमारे सपनों के भारत के निर्माण के लिए कुछ बड़ा करने में अपने जोश और धैर्य का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने हमेशा अपने दिए गए क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करके अपनी क्षमता साबित की है। पद्मश्री डॉ. के जानकी अम्मल, आनंदीबाई जोशी, डॉ. सुसामा पाणिग्रही हों या हमारी कई अन्य महिला वैज्ञानिक हों, जो अपनी वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं या मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक संभाल रही हैं। महिलाओं ने हमेशा हमारे राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित किया है।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित के क्षेत्र में युवा लड़कियों को और अधिक आगे बढ़ाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार इन क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का प्रतिशत बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है, जिसमें युवा लड़कियों को स्कूल के बाद से ही उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी एवं गणित अर्थात स्टेम विषयों को चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रकार लड़कियों और महिलाओं को क्या करना चाहिए इस विषय पर परंपरागत धारणाओं वाली प्रथा को ध्वस्त किया गया है।
अभियान के अंतर्गत नागरिक एक व्यक्तिगत कार्ड के माध्यम से अपने राज्य/जिले के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी एवं गणित विषयों के युवा सितारे/ एसटीईएम स्टार को बधाई दे सकते हैं और उन्हें इन विषयों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं जो किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं । 700 से अधिक ऐसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी एवं गणित विषयों के सितारों का माईगव पर उल्लेख किया गया है।
https://mygov.in/stem-star पर जाएं और सोशल मीडिया पर #WomenInScience के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत कार्ड साझा करके हमारे भविष्य के सुपरस्टार्स की सराहना करें।