Ministry of Education
‘The India Toy Fair, 2021’ to be held virtually from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021
11 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is organizing 'The India Toy Fair, 2021' from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021 on a virtual platform. This initiative is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a global hub for the Toy Industry.
The Fair aims to provide an impetus to the underlying themes of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “vocal for local” campaigns, launched by the Government to promote indigenous industries. It also aims to leverage the potential of toys in making learning joyful across all ages in education.
The India Toy Fair 2021 intends to bring policy makers, toy manufacturers & distributors, investors, industry experts, MSMEs, artisans, start-ups, children, parents and teachers together on a common platform, in a bid to propel the growth of the Indian Toy Industry, giving it a global competitive edge.
The main attractions of the Fair include a Virtual Exhibition with over 1000 virtual stalls, webinars by State Governments, knowledge sessions with engaging panel discussions/webinars on diverse topics by experts on areas including toy-based learning, craft demonstrations, competitions, quizzes, virtual tours, product launches, etc. For the education sector in particular, the Knowledge Sessions involving various experts will focus on areas emphasized in the NEP 2020 such as play-based and activity-based learning, indoor and outdoor play, use of puzzles and games to promote critical thinking and overall on how to make learning more engaging and enjoyable.
The exhibitors include Indian businesses engaged in creating happy childhoods and educating children through play, as well as NCERT, SCERTs, CBSE along with their schools and teachers, IIT Gandhinagar, NID and Children University Ahmadabad. The fair is expected to feature millions of users from different parts of India and will give them an opportunity to buy products from a variety of different exhibitors.
The official website and online registration for the India Toy Fair was launched today. The Toy Fair can be visited virtually from 27th February to 2nd March 2021 by registering at https://theindiatoyfair.in/.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਮੇਲਾ, 2021’ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
11 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ 'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਮੇਲਾ, 2021’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਅਤੇ “ਲੋਕਲ ਲਈ ਵੋਕਲ” ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੰਦਮਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਮੇਲਾ, 2021’ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਤਰਕ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਸਨਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ, ਖਿਡੌਣੇ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਕਰਾਫਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਕੁਇਜ਼, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਾਂਚ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ / ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਡ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਇਨਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਖੇਡ, ਬੁਝਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੰਦਮਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਚਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਐਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ, ਐਸਸੀਈਆਰਟੀਜ਼, ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਐਨਆਈਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
'ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਮੇਲਾ, 2021’ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਜ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਮੇਲਾ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ https://theindiatoyfair.in/ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਢੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।