Ministry of Education
‘The India Toy Fair, 2021’ to be held virtually from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021
11 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is organizing 'The India Toy Fair, 2021' from 27th February 2021 to 2nd March 2021 on a virtual platform. This initiative is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a global hub for the Toy Industry.
The Fair aims to provide an impetus to the underlying themes of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “vocal for local” campaigns, launched by the Government to promote indigenous industries. It also aims to leverage the potential of toys in making learning joyful across all ages in education.
The India Toy Fair 2021 intends to bring policy makers, toy manufacturers & distributors, investors, industry experts, MSMEs, artisans, start-ups, children, parents and teachers together on a common platform, in a bid to propel the growth of the Indian Toy Industry, giving it a global competitive edge.
The main attractions of the Fair include a Virtual Exhibition with over 1000 virtual stalls, webinars by State Governments, knowledge sessions with engaging panel discussions/webinars on diverse topics by experts on areas including toy-based learning, craft demonstrations, competitions, quizzes, virtual tours, product launches, etc. For the education sector in particular, the Knowledge Sessions involving various experts will focus on areas emphasized in the NEP 2020 such as play-based and activity-based learning, indoor and outdoor play, use of puzzles and games to promote critical thinking and overall on how to make learning more engaging and enjoyable.
The exhibitors include Indian businesses engaged in creating happy childhoods and educating children through play, as well as NCERT, SCERTs, CBSE along with their schools and teachers, IIT Gandhinagar, NID and Children University Ahmadabad. The fair is expected to feature millions of users from different parts of India and will give them an opportunity to buy products from a variety of different exhibitors.
The official website and online registration for the India Toy Fair was launched today. The Toy Fair can be visited virtually from 27th February to 2nd March 2021 by registering at https://theindiatoyfair.in/.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘भारत खिलौना मेला’ का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए 27 फरवरी 2021 से दो मार्च 2021 तक किया जाएगा
11 FEB 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार वर्चुअल माध्यम से 27 फरवरी, 2021 से 2 मार्च, 2021 तक भारत खिलौना मेला, 2021 (द इंडिया टॉय फेयर, 2021)का आयोजन कर रही है। यह पहल भारत को खिलौना उद्योग के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस मेले का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” और “वोकल फॉर लोकल” अभियानों केबुनियादी विषयों को एक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा में सभी उम्र के लोगों की सीखने की प्रक्रिया को आनंदपूर्ण बनाने में खिलौने की क्षमता का लाभ भी उठाना है।
वहीं भारत खिलौना मेला 2021 का उद्देश्यनीति निर्माताओं, खिलौना निर्माताओं एवं वितरकों, निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), कारीगरों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, बच्चों, माता-पिता और शिक्षकों को एक आम मंच पर एक साथ लाना है।भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में यह एक वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त देता है।
इस मेले के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में 1,000 से अधिक वर्चुअल स्टॉलों के साथ एक वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित वेबीनार, खिलौनों पर आधारित शिक्षण सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विविध विषयों पर पैनल चर्चाओं/वेबीनारों के साथ ज्ञान सत्र, शिल्प प्रदर्शनियां, प्रतियोगिताएं, क्विज, वर्चुअल टूर्स और उत्पादों को उतारना आदि शामिल हैं।विशेष रूप से शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए, ज्ञान सत्रों में शामिल विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में दिए गए क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।इन क्षेत्रों में खेल एवं गतिविधि आधारित शिक्षा, इनडोर एवं आउटडोर खेल और सोचने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना देने एवं समग्र रूप से सीखने की क्रिया को कैसे अधिक आकर्षक और आनंदपूर्ण बनाया जाए,इसके लिए पहेली एवं खेलों के उपयोग शामिल हैं।
बचपन को आनंदित बनाने और खेल के माध्यम से बच्चों को शिक्षित करने के लिए प्रदर्शकों में भारतीय व्यवसायों के अलावा एनसीईआरटी, एससीईआरटी, सीबीएसई के साथ उनके विद्यालय एवं शिक्षक, आईआईटी गांधीनगर, एनआईडी और बच्चों का विश्वविद्यालय (अहमदाबाद) शामिल हैं। वहीं इस मेले में भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं के हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है और यह उन्हें अलग-अलग प्रदर्शकों के उत्पादों को खरीदने का अवसर देगा।
भारत खिलौना मेला के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण आज शुरू किए गए हैं।https://theindiatoyfair.in/ पर पंजीकरण करके वर्चुअल माध्यम से 27 फरवरी से दो मार्च, 2021 तक खिलौना मेला देखा जा सकता है।