Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Several steps taken to help Pensioners during COVID-19 Pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 FEB 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the several steps were taken to help Pensioners during COVID-19 Pandemic. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, DrJitendra Singh informed that the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, since the lock-down on account of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, has been taking various initiatives for the pensioners, to ensure the timely credit of pension & retirement benefits and keep them healthy and aware during this time of COVID-19 pandemic. Some of major initiatives/support measures taken in this regard are enumerated hereunder:-
• A web event was organized by this department with the pensioners covering about 20 Indian cities for a tele-interaction with Dr. RandeepGulleria, Director, AIIMS, in which all aspects of COVID- 19 were covered to address Pensioners' fear.
• For ensuring preventive-health care of pensioners, another web event on Yoga was held covering about 20 Indian cities, in the course of which, a Yoga trainer gave a live demonstration and lecture to Pensioners and answered their questions, in order to boost their immunity during lock-down and to stay fit.
• For enhancing immunity and overall health of pensioners, this Department had scheduled an interactive session on the topic “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic”.
• To ensure timely credit of pension in cases, where PPO (Pension Payment Order) has been issued but not sent to CPAO or banks due to lock-down, the matter was taken up with Controller General of Accounts (CGA) to issue necessary directive to CPAO and CPPCs of banks to use electronic modes during the unprecedented situation of COVID 19 pandemic till normalcy returns.
• Rule 64 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, was relaxed in order to ensure immediate provisional sanction of pensionary benefits amid the unprecedented situation of COVID-19, wherever an employee is likely to retire before finalization of his dues or is unable to submit the pension claim form.
• In order to enhance “Ease of Living” of Central Government Civil Pensioners, a provision has been made to integrate the e-PPO (Electronic Pension Payment Order) with Digi Locker. This initiative will create a permanent record of PPO in the Digi Locker and the pensioner can get the instant copy/print-out of his/her PPO.
• In view of the on-going COVID-19 and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus, the timeline for submitting the life certificate has been relaxed. All central government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 28th February, 2021. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
• This Department roped in the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and utilized its huge network of Postmen and GraminDakSevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally. As a result a huge number of pensioners across the country shall be able to avail doorstep service through Postmen/ GraminDakSevak, without visiting to bank branch or standing in a queue outside the bank branches by paying a nominal amount.
• This Department is also instrumental in roping in an Alliance comprising 12 Public Sector Banks which does “Doorstep Banking” for its customers in 100 major cities of the country under Ease of banking reforms. As a result Public Sector Banks (PSB) Alliance has introduced the service for collection of Life Certificates under the umbrella of Doorstep Banking. This Department also issued instructions, whereby the Banks were directed to resort to Video based Customer Identification Process for obtaining a Life Certificate within the guidelines of RBI, which will obviate the need to resort to a bio-metric enabled device.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران پنشن یافتگان کو مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 FEB 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11،فروری، 2021: شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ غیر معمولی کووڈ 19وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ پنشن یافتگان کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے تاکہ پنشن اور ریٹائرمنٹ فوائد کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری کے دوران انہیں صحت مند رکھا جاسکے اور آگاہی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں اب تک اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات / معاون اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• اس محکمہ کے ذریعہ پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ ایک ویب پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں ہندوستان کے تقریبا 20 شہروں کو شامل کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا سے ٹیلی مشاورت کی گئی تھی، جس میں پنشن یافتگان کے خوف کو دور کرنے کے لئے کووڈ 19 کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
• پنشن یافتگان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یوگا پر ایک اور ویب پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 20 کے قریب ہندوستانی شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، اسی دوران یوگا ٹرینر نے پنشن یافتگان کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے اور صحت مند رہنے کے لئے ایک لائیو ڈیمانسٹریش اور لیکچر دیا اور ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیئے۔
• پنشن یافتگان کی قوت مدافعت اور مجموعی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، اس محکمہ نے "کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران افکار کی طاقت اور مراقبہ" کے عنوان سے ایک انٹریکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
• ایسے معاملات میں پنشن کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، جہاں پی پی او (پنشن ادائیگی آرڈر) جاری کیا گیا لیکن لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے سی پی اے او یا بینکوں کو نہیں بھیجا گیا، معاملہ کنٹرولر جنرل اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کے پاس اٹھایا گیا تاکہ معمول کے حالات کی واپسی تک غیر معمولی کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران بینکوں کے سی پی اے او اور سی پی پی سی کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طریقوں کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہدایت جاری کی جاسکے۔
• کووڈ 19 کی غیرمعمولی صورتحال کے دوران پنشنری فوائد کی فوری طور پر عارضی منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سی سی ایس (پنشن) قوانین 1972 کے ضابطہ 64 میں نرمی کی گئی تھی، جہاں کوئی ملازم اپنے واجبات کو حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل ریٹائر ہونے کا امکان رکھتا ہے یا پنشن دعویٰ فارم جمع کرانے سے قاصر ہے۔
• مرکزی حکومت کے سول پنشن یافتگان کے "آسانی سے زندگی بسر کرنے" کو بڑھانے کے لئے ای پی پی او (الیکٹرانک پنشن ادائیگی آرڈر) کو ڈیگی لاکر کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کے لئے ایک التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ڈیجی لاکر میں پی پی او کا مستقل ریکارڈ پیدا ہوگا اور پنشن یافتہ شخص اپنے پی پی او کی فوری کاپی / پرنٹ آؤٹ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
• جاری کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران بزرگ آبادی کو کورونا وائرس کے خطرے کے پیش نظر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کی وقت کی حد میں نرمی کردی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام پنشنرز یکم نومبر 2020 سے 28 فروری 2021 تک لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کراسکتے ہیں۔ تاہم 80 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشنرز یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے 28 فروری 2021 تک لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کراسکتے ہیں۔
• اس محکمہ نے انڈیا پوسٹ ادائیگی بینک (آئی پی پی بی) میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کے لئے اپنے پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈیک سیوک کے بڑے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں پنشنرز کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد معمولی رقم ادا کر کے ، بینک برانچ کا دورہ کرنے یا بینک برانچ کے باہر قطار میں کھڑے ہوئے بغیر ، ڈاک مین / گرامین ڈیکسیوک کے ذریعہ دہلیز سروس حاصل کرسکے گی۔
• یہ محکمہ 12 سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں پر مشتمل اتحاد کی تشکیل میں بھی مددگار ہے جو بینکنگ اصلاحات کے تحت ملک کے 100 بڑے شہروں میں اپنے صارفین کے لئے آسانی کے ساتھ "گھر کے دروازے پر بینکنگ" کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکس (پی ایس بی) الائنس نے گھر کے دروازے پر بینکنگ کی چھتری تلے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے خدمات متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس محکمہ نے ہدایات بھی جاری کئے، جس کے تحت بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ وہ آر بی آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے حصول کے لئے ویڈیو پر مبنی کسٹمر کی شناخت کے عمل کا سہارا لیں ، جو بائیو میٹرک کے قابل ڈیوائس کا سہارا لینے کی ضرورت سے بچ جائے گا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1520