NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission & Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation kick-start the India-Australia Circular Economy (I-ACE) Hackathon, 2021
The Hackathon is an effort to strengthen bi-lateral innovations in Circular Economy
11 FEB 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
With the goal to enable talented innovative students and start-ups from Australia and India to address common national issues through innovative technology solutions, AIM and Australia’s national science agency (CSIRO) kick started the India-Australia Circular Economy (I-ACE) Hackathon, 2021.
The concept of I-ACE joint Hackathon originated in the virtual bilateral summit between the Hon. Prime Minister of India and the Hon. Prime Minister of Australia, held on June 4th, 2020 where they committed to joint circular economy innovation initiatives between the two countries.
More than 1000 applications received from both countries went through a rigorous screening process, after which Top 80 applications are selected for an unique bi-lateral Hackathon, wherein students and startups of both the nations will work together on Innovative ways of boosting Circular Economy in priority themes viz. Innovation in packaging reducing packaging waste, Innovation in food supply chains avoiding waste, Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction, and Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste.
I-ACE is supported by the Australian Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), AIM Atal Incubation Centre network, and various domain experts.
Between 8th to 11th February 2021, the shortlisted teams were scheduled to be working on creating ingenious solutions which are Relevant, Innovative, Deployable, Impactful, and can be Commercialized in the global market.
Attending the opening ceremony, CSIRO’s Director, Business Development & Global, Nick Pagett shared “The theme of this hackathon, circular economy, is incredibly important for Australia, as it is for India. As Australia’s national science agency, we are focused on solving the greatest challenges through innovative science and technology. This includes ensuring we have a resilient and valuable environment, are moving towards clean energy and resources, and supporting the growth of future industries around these goals”
He further added, “A 'circular economy' model, which employs not only waste management, but reuse, recycling and responsible manufacture can support the development of new industries and jobs, reducing emissions and increasing efficient use of natural resources.”
During the keynote in virtual inauguration of the hackathon, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission and Additional Secretary R Ramanan said “Diversity of creative and innovative ideas and their cross-border applications are the need of the hour. Circularity of products, by products and end products post usage particularly in the Food, Dairy products and e-waste sectors will need to be explored.”
He further added that Indian ecosystem will need to evolve towards sustainable consumption and production processes, incorporating elements from reuse, reduce and recycle model approach.
“With one of the largest consumer bases, India will need to equip itself with newer technologies to treat and manage waste,” he stated.
The final presentations were scheduled on February 11th, 2021 and evaluated by a panel of experts from both the countries as Jury. The total prize pool for the I-ACE Hackathon is around fifty-six lakh rupees altogether. The winners will be felicitated in presence of key Government dignitaries from both the countries.
AIM and CSIRO are committed towards enabling the youth of their countries to further strengthen the circular economy in both India and Australia.
About Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. Towards this end, AIM has rolled out a holistic set of programs supporting innovation across various stages of the innovation lifecycle catering to various stakeholders.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एआईएम) और कॉमनवेल्थ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च आर्गेनाइजेशन (सीएसआईआरओ) का भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी (आईएसीई) हैकाथॉन,2021 शुरू
हैकॉथॉन सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में द्विपक्षीय नवोन्मेष को मजबूत करने का प्रयास
11 FEB 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं और स्टार्ट अप को नवोन्मेषी तकनीकी समाधान के माध्यम से साझा राष्ट्रीय मसलों के समाधान में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एआईएम और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एजेंसी सीएसआईआरओ ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी आई-एसीएई हैकाथॉन, 2021 शुरू किया है।
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के माननीय प्रधनमंत्री के बीच 4 जून 2020 को वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर बैठक में आई-एसीई संयुक्त हैकाथॉन का विचार आया था। इसमें दोनों देशों के बीच साझा सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी इनोवेशन की पहल करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई थी।
दोनों देशों से प्राप्त हुए एक हजार से अधिक आवेदनों की गहन जांच प्रक्रिया के बाद शीर्ष 80 आवेदनों का इस अनोखे हैकाथॉन के लिए चयन किया गया जिसमें दोनों देशों के छात्र और स्टार्ट अप प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लए नवोन्मेषी कदमों पर मिलकर काम करेंगे। उदाहरण के तौर पर पैकेजिंग का कचरा कम करने के लिए पैकेजिंग क्षेत्र में, खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बर्बादी रोकने में, प्लास्टिक कचरा कम करने में अवसरों का सृजन और संवेदनशील ऊर्जा धातु और ई-वेस्ट की रिसाइक्लिंग में नवोन्मेष।
आई-एसीई को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उद्योग, विज्ञान, ऊर्जा ओर संसाधन विभाग (डीआईएसईआर), एआईएम अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर नेटवर्क और विविध क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
8 और 11 फरवरी, 2021 के बीच चयनित टीमों द्वारा ऐसे बौद्धिक समाधानों की खोज करने का कार्यक्रम तय किया गया जो कि प्रासंगिक, नवोन्मेषी, इस्तेमाल योग्य, प्रभावी हों तथा उनको वैश्विक बाजार में प्रचलित किया जा सके।
उद्घाटन समारोह में सीएसआईआरओ के निदेशक (व्यावसायिक विकास और वैश्विक) निक पैगेट ने कहा, “इस हैकाथॉन का विषय “सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी” ऑस्ट्रेलिया और साथ ही भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एजेंसी के रूप में हम नवोन्मेषी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से बड़ी चुनौतियों के हल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं। इसमें यह सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है कि हमारे लिए अनुकूल और मूल्यवान पर्यावरण उपलब्ध हो, हम स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और संसाधनों की ओर अग्रसर हैं और इन लक्ष्यों के करीब ही भावी उद्योगों का विकास हो।“
उन्होंने कहा, “सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मॉडल न केवल कचरा प्रबंधन का उपयोग करता है बल्कि रीयूज, रिसाइकिल और जिम्मेदारी भरे विनिर्माण नये उद्योगों और रोजगार के विकास, उत्सर्जन में कमी तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग में वृद्धि में सहायक हो सकता है।“
हैकाथॉन के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन में अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन के निदेशक और अतिरिक्त सचिव आर रमणन ने कहा, “रचनात्मक और नवोन्मेषी विचारों की विविधता और अलग-अलग देशों में सीमा-पार उनका अनुप्रयोग आज के समय की जरूरत है। उपयोग के बाद उत्पादों, सह उत्पादों के पुनर्चलन विशेष कर खाद्य, डेयरी उत्पादों और ई-वेस्ट सेक्टर की संभावनाएं तलाशने की आवश्यकता होगी।“
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को रीयूज, रीड्यूस और रिसाइकिल मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए सतत उपभोग और उत्पादन की प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता वर्ग को देखते हुए भारत को कचरे के बेहतर प्रबंधन और उपचार की नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल करना होगा।“
11 फरवरी, 2021 को अंतिम प्रस्तुतियों का कार्यक्रम निर्धारित है और दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञों की निर्णायक समिति द्वारा उनका मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। आई-एसीई हैकाथॉन की कुल पुरस्कार राशि 56 लाख रुपए है। दोनों देशों की सरकार के प्रमुख अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
एआईएम और सीएसआईआरओ, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों देशों में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को और मजबूत बनाने में अपने युवाओं को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एआईएम) के संबंध में :
नीति आयोग का अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एआईएम) देश में नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रमुख उपक्रम है। इस उद्देश्य से एआईएम ने विभिन्न हितधारकों की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति के लिए नवोन्मेष को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की है।