நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியோ மறுசுழற்சி பொருளாதார போட்டி தொடக்கம்
11 FEB 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டின் பொது பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நோக்கில் ‘இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா மறுசுழற்சி பொருளாதாரம்(ஐ-ஏசிஇ)’ போட்டியை அடல் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் முகமை ஆகியவை தொடங்கின.
கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதையும், ஒரு பொருளை சுழற்சி முறையில் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டதுதான் மறு சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரம்.
இதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான போட்டியை நடத்த வேண்டும் என இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர்களி்ன இருதரப்பு உச்சி மாநாடு கடந்தாண்டு ஜூன் 4 ஆம் தேதி நடைப்பெற்ற போது முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
அதன்படி அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட போட்டியில், இரு நாடுகளில் இருந்தும் 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. தீவிர பரிசீலனைக்குப்பின் 80 விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் இரு தரப்பு போட்டிக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் இரு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள், மறுசுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் புதுமையான வழிகளை கண்டறிவர்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இதன் தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் முகமையின் இயக்குனர் திரு நிக் பகெட், ‘‘ இந்த மறுசுழற்சி பொருளாதார போட்டியின் கருப்பொருளானது ஆஸ்திரேலியா, இந்தியா ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் முக்கியமானது’’ என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அடல் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ஆர். ரமணன், ‘‘ஆக்கபூர்வமான மற்றும் புதுமையான யோசனைகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அவற்றின் எல்லைக்கடந்த பயன்பாடுகள் ஆகியவை காலத்தின் தேவை.
உணவு, பால் பொருட்கள், மின் -கழிவு பொருட்கள் துறையில், தயாரிப்பு பொருட்கள், துணை பொருட்கள், உபயோகத்துக்கு பிந்தைய பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் மறு சுழற்சி குறித்து ஆராயப்பட வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
இதன் இறுதி போட்டி இன்று நடக்கிறது. இதில் வெற்றியாளர்களை இரு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நடுவர் குழுவினர் தேர்வு செய்வர். இப்போட்டிக்கான மொத்த பரிசுத் தொகை சுமார் ரூ.56 லட்சம்.
வெற்றியாளர்கள், இரு நாட்டு அரசு அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் பாராட்டப்படுவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697115

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission & Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation kick-start the India-Australia Circular Economy (I-ACE) Hackathon, 2021
The Hackathon is an effort to strengthen bi-lateral innovations in Circular Economy
11 FEB 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
With the goal to enable talented innovative students and start-ups from Australia and India to address common national issues through innovative technology solutions, AIM and Australia’s national science agency (CSIRO) kick started the India-Australia Circular Economy (I-ACE) Hackathon, 2021.
The concept of I-ACE joint Hackathon originated in the virtual bilateral summit between the Hon. Prime Minister of India and the Hon. Prime Minister of Australia, held on June 4th, 2020 where they committed to joint circular economy innovation initiatives between the two countries.
More than 1000 applications received from both countries went through a rigorous screening process, after which Top 80 applications are selected for an unique bi-lateral Hackathon, wherein students and startups of both the nations will work together on Innovative ways of boosting Circular Economy in priority themes viz. Innovation in packaging reducing packaging waste, Innovation in food supply chains avoiding waste, Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction, and Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste.
I-ACE is supported by the Australian Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), AIM Atal Incubation Centre network, and various domain experts.
Between 8th to 11th February 2021, the shortlisted teams were scheduled to be working on creating ingenious solutions which are Relevant, Innovative, Deployable, Impactful, and can be Commercialized in the global market.
Attending the opening ceremony, CSIRO’s Director, Business Development & Global, Nick Pagett shared “The theme of this hackathon, circular economy, is incredibly important for Australia, as it is for India. As Australia’s national science agency, we are focused on solving the greatest challenges through innovative science and technology. This includes ensuring we have a resilient and valuable environment, are moving towards clean energy and resources, and supporting the growth of future industries around these goals”
He further added, “A 'circular economy' model, which employs not only waste management, but reuse, recycling and responsible manufacture can support the development of new industries and jobs, reducing emissions and increasing efficient use of natural resources.”
During the keynote in virtual inauguration of the hackathon, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission and Additional Secretary R Ramanan said “Diversity of creative and innovative ideas and their cross-border applications are the need of the hour. Circularity of products, by products and end products post usage particularly in the Food, Dairy products and e-waste sectors will need to be explored.”
He further added that Indian ecosystem will need to evolve towards sustainable consumption and production processes, incorporating elements from reuse, reduce and recycle model approach.
“With one of the largest consumer bases, India will need to equip itself with newer technologies to treat and manage waste,” he stated.
The final presentations were scheduled on February 11th, 2021 and evaluated by a panel of experts from both the countries as Jury. The total prize pool for the I-ACE Hackathon is around fifty-six lakh rupees altogether. The winners will be felicitated in presence of key Government dignitaries from both the countries.
AIM and CSIRO are committed towards enabling the youth of their countries to further strengthen the circular economy in both India and Australia.
About Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. Towards this end, AIM has rolled out a holistic set of programs supporting innovation across various stages of the innovation lifecycle catering to various stakeholders.