Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index
11 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has started Commercial Auction of coal mines on revenue share basis. In order to arrive at the revenue share based on market prices of coal, one National Coal Index (NCI) was conceptualized. The NCI is a price index which reflects the change of price level of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year. The base year for the NCI is FY 2017-18. Prices of coal from all the sales channels of coal, including import, as existing today are taken into account for compiling the NCI. The amount of revenue share per tonne of coal produced from auctioned blocks would be arrived at using the NCI by means of defined formula.
NCI has already been rolled out on 4th June 2020 and the same is placed on the website of the Ministry of Coal. NCI is composed of a set of five sub-indices: three for Non Coking Coal and two for Coking Coal. The three sub-indices for Non Coking Coal are combined to arrive at the Index for Non Coking Coal and the two sub-indices for Coking Coal are combined to arrive at the Index for Coking Coal. Thus, indices are separate for Non-coking and Coking Coal. As per the grade of coal pertaining to a mine, the appropriate sub-index is used to arrive at the revenue share.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے سے متعلق قومی اشاریہ
11 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ریونیو شیئر کی بنیادوں پر کوئلے کی کانو ں کی تجارتی نیلامی شروع کی ہے۔کوئلے کی بازاری قیمتوں پر مبنی ریونیو شیئر تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے نیشنل کول انڈیکس ( این سی آئی) کا تصور وجود میں آیا۔این سی آئی قیمتوں کا ایک اشاریہ ہے جو ایک مقررہ سال سے متعلق کسی خاص مہینے میں کوئلے کی قیمتوں کی سطح میں تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔این سی آئی کے لئے بنیادی سال، مالی سال 2018-2017 ہے۔اس این سی آئی کو مرتب کرنے کے لئے کوئلے کے فروخت کے تمام چیلنوں سے جس میں کوئلے کی درآمدی بھی شامل ہے،ملنے والی کوئلے کی قیمتوں کو نظر میں رکھاجاتا ہے۔فروخت شدہ بلاکوں میں تیار ہونے والے کوئلے کی فی ٹن قیمت کا اندازہ این سی آئی کے ذریعہ تیار فارمولے کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔
این سی آئی پہلے ہی 4 جون 2020 کو لایا جاچکا ہے اور کوئلے کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر یہ دستیاب ہے۔ این سی آئی 5 ذیلی اشاریوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جن میں تین نان کوکنگ کوئلہ اور دو کوکنگ کوئلے سے متعلق ہے۔نان کوکنگ کوئلے کے اشاریے کی تیاری کے لئے اس کے تینوں ذیلی اشاریوں کو آپس میں منسلک کرنا ہوتا ہے اور کوکنگ کوئلے کی اشا ریہ کی تیاری میں اس کے دونوں ذیلی اشاریوں کو باہم منسلک کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح ان دونوں طرح کے کوئلوں کے اشاریے ایک دوسرے سے الگ ہوتے ہیں۔ کسی کان سے ملنے والے کوئلے کے درجے کے اعتبار سے ریونیو شیئر حاصل کرنے کے لئے مناسب ترین ذیلی اشاریہ کا استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کل لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔