कोळसा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक
11 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने महसूल विभागणीच्या आधारावर कोळसा खाणींचा व्यावसायिक लिलाव सुरू केला आहे. कोळशाच्या बाजारभावांवर आधारित महसूल वाटा ठरवण्यासाठी एक राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक (एनसीआय) तयार केला आहे. एनसीआय हा किंमत निर्देशांक आहे जो निश्चित आधार वर्षाच्या अनुषंगाने विशिष्ट महिन्यात कोळशाच्या किंमतीच्या पातळीतील बदल दाखवेल. एनसीआयसाठी आधार वर्ष आर्थिक वर्ष 2017-18 आहे. एनसीआय संकलित करण्यासाठी सध्या अस्तित्त्वात असलेल्या कोळशाच्या सर्व विक्री माध्यमातील कोळशाच्या किंमती विचारात घेतल्या जातात. लिलाव केलेल्या खाण क्षेत्रातून उत्पादित कोळशाचे प्रति टन उत्पन्न निश्चित केलेल्या सूत्राद्वारे एनसीआयचा वापर करून ठरवले जाईल.
4 जून 2020 रोजी एनसीआय सुरू करण्यात आली आहे आणि ती कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे. एनसीआयमध्ये पाच उप-निर्देशांकांच्या संचाचा समावेश आहे-: नॉन-कोकिंग कोलसाठी तीन आणि कोकिंग कोलसाठी दोन. नॉन-कोकिंग कोलसाठी तीन उप-निर्देशांक एकत्रित केले आहेत आणि कोकिंग कोळसासाठी दोन उप-निर्देशांक एकत्रित केले आहेत. अशा प्रकारे, नॉन-कोकिंग आणि कोकिंग कोलसाठी निर्देशांक वेगळे आहेत. खाणीशी संबंधित कोळशाच्या श्रेणीनुसार महसूल वाटपासाठी योग्य उप-निर्देशांक वापरला जातो.
केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी काल लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली

Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index
11 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has started Commercial Auction of coal mines on revenue share basis. In order to arrive at the revenue share based on market prices of coal, one National Coal Index (NCI) was conceptualized. The NCI is a price index which reflects the change of price level of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year. The base year for the NCI is FY 2017-18. Prices of coal from all the sales channels of coal, including import, as existing today are taken into account for compiling the NCI. The amount of revenue share per tonne of coal produced from auctioned blocks would be arrived at using the NCI by means of defined formula.
NCI has already been rolled out on 4th June 2020 and the same is placed on the website of the Ministry of Coal. NCI is composed of a set of five sub-indices: three for Non Coking Coal and two for Coking Coal. The three sub-indices for Non Coking Coal are combined to arrive at the Index for Non Coking Coal and the two sub-indices for Coking Coal are combined to arrive at the Index for Coking Coal. Thus, indices are separate for Non-coking and Coking Coal. As per the grade of coal pertaining to a mine, the appropriate sub-index is used to arrive at the revenue share.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.