Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosts a Farewell Lunch for Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Ghulam Nabi Azad and other retiring Rajya Sabha MPs from Jammu & Kashmir at his residence in New Delhi
10 FEB 2021 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today hosted a Farewell Lunch for Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Ghulam Nabi Azad and other retiring Rajya Sabha MPs from Jammu & Kashmir at his residence here.
Retiring Rajya Sabha members Shamsher Singh Manhas, Mir Mohammad Fayaz were also joined by senior Rajya Sabha member and Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, MoS Home Incharge J&K G. Kishan Reddy and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Jammu, Jugal Kishore Sharma.
Pertinent to mention that the six years’ term of all the Rajya Sabha members from Jammu & Kashmir is coming to an end during the current session of Parliament and there is going to be no representation in Rajya Sabha from Jammu & Kashmir till the time a Legislative Assembly gets constituted there after the holding of elections.
Ghulam Nabi Azad recalled his long association with Parliament beginning from 1980 and also his experiences as Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir. He also recalled his political journey beginning from block Bhalesa in Doda.
Fondly referring to Dr Jitendra Singh whom he said he always considered his younger brother, Ghulam Nabi Azad pointed out that both of them belong to the same district of Doda and therefore there was a special and a different kind of bonding between the two. He also referred to some of the development projects undertaken in the region and offered to pay a joint visit with Dr Jitendra Singh and hold discussions with the Union Territory government for expeditious and effective implementation of these projects.
Shamsher Singh Manhas spoke of the experience of his six years’ tenure in Rajya Sabha while Mir Fayaz appreciated the gesture of Dr Jitendra Singh in holding an informal private get together like this in the honour of retiring MPs from J&K.
Dhramendra Pradhan referred to Azad as a leader who had earned the respect of all political parties including that of the people of his native State of Odisha where Azad had worked as Congress General Secretary. Reddy also recalled the days when Azad was Congress Incharge of the southern States.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते गुलाम नबी आझाद आणि जम्मू काश्मीर मधील सेवानिवृत्त होणाऱ्या राज्यसभा खासदारांसाठी नवी दिल्ली येथील निवासस्थानी निरोप समारंभ आयोजित केला.
10 FEB 2021 11:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते गुलाम नबी आझाद आणि जम्मू काश्मीर मधील सेवानिवृत्त होणाऱ्या राज्यसभा खासदारांसाठी नवी दिल्ली येथिल त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी निरोप समारंभ आयोजित केला होता.
सेवानिवृत्त होत असलेले राज्यसभेचे सदस्य शमशेरसिंग मनहास, मीर मोहम्मद फैज, ज्येष्ठ राज्यसभा सदस्य आणि केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, एमओएस जम्मू-कश्मीर गृह प्रभारी राज्यमंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि जम्मूचे लोकसभा सदस्य जुगल किशोर शर्मा यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
संसदेच्या सध्याच्या अधिवेशनात जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील राज्यसभेच्या सर्व सदस्यांची सहा वर्षांची मुदत संपुष्टात येत असून विधानसभेच्या निवडणुका झाल्यावर तेथे विधानसभा स्थापित होईपर्यंत जम्मू-काश्मीरमधून राज्यसभेचे प्रतिनिधित्व होणार नाही हे नमूद करणे महत्वाचे आहे .
संसदेशी 1980 पासून असलेला दीर्घकाळचा संबंध आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून असलेले त्यांचे अनुभव गुलाम नबी आझाद यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
शमशेरसिंग मनहास यांनी त्यांच्या राज्यसभेच्या सहा वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळातील अनुभवाविषयी सांगितले तर मीर फैयाज यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील सेवानिवृत्त खासदारांच्या सन्मानार्थ अशा प्रकारे एका अनौपचारिक खासगी बैठकीच्या आयोजन करून डॉ जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी दाखवलेल्या जिव्हाळ्याचे कौतुक केले.
आझाद यांनी ओदिशामध्ये कॉंग्रेसचे सरचिटणीस म्हणून काम करताना ,राज्यातील जनतेसह सर्वच राजकीय पक्षांकडून आदरभाव मिळविला होता असे धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी सांगितले . आझाद हे दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांचा कॉंग्रेस प्रभारी असतानाच्या दिवसांच्या आठवणींना जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी उजाळा दिला.