Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosts a Farewell Lunch for Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Ghulam Nabi Azad and other retiring Rajya Sabha MPs from Jammu & Kashmir at his residence in New Delhi
10 FEB 2021 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today hosted a Farewell Lunch for Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Ghulam Nabi Azad and other retiring Rajya Sabha MPs from Jammu & Kashmir at his residence here.
Retiring Rajya Sabha members Shamsher Singh Manhas, Mir Mohammad Fayaz were also joined by senior Rajya Sabha member and Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, MoS Home Incharge J&K G. Kishan Reddy and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Jammu, Jugal Kishore Sharma.
Pertinent to mention that the six years’ term of all the Rajya Sabha members from Jammu & Kashmir is coming to an end during the current session of Parliament and there is going to be no representation in Rajya Sabha from Jammu & Kashmir till the time a Legislative Assembly gets constituted there after the holding of elections.
Ghulam Nabi Azad recalled his long association with Parliament beginning from 1980 and also his experiences as Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir. He also recalled his political journey beginning from block Bhalesa in Doda.
Fondly referring to Dr Jitendra Singh whom he said he always considered his younger brother, Ghulam Nabi Azad pointed out that both of them belong to the same district of Doda and therefore there was a special and a different kind of bonding between the two. He also referred to some of the development projects undertaken in the region and offered to pay a joint visit with Dr Jitendra Singh and hold discussions with the Union Territory government for expeditious and effective implementation of these projects.
Shamsher Singh Manhas spoke of the experience of his six years’ tenure in Rajya Sabha while Mir Fayaz appreciated the gesture of Dr Jitendra Singh in holding an informal private get together like this in the honour of retiring MPs from J&K.
Dhramendra Pradhan referred to Azad as a leader who had earned the respect of all political parties including that of the people of his native State of Odisha where Azad had worked as Congress General Secretary. Reddy also recalled the days when Azad was Congress Incharge of the southern States.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता गुलाम नबी आज़ाद और इस सदन में जम्मू कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए अपना कार्यकाल पूरा करने जा रहे अन्य सदस्यों के सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया
10 FEB 2021 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपने निवास पर राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता गुलाम नबी आज़ाद और इस सदन में जम्मू कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए अपना कार्यकाल पूरा करने जा रहे अन्य सदस्यों के लिए विदाई भोज का आयोजन किया।
गुलाम नबी आजाद के अलावा राज्यसभा में अपना कार्यकाल पूरा करने जा रहे शमशेर सिंह मन्हास और मीर मोहम्मद फयाज के साथ ही इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा के सदस्य एंव केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, गृह राज्य मंत्री और जम्मू कश्मीर मामलों के प्रभारी किशन रेड्डी तथा जम्मू से लोकसभा सांसद जुगल किशोर शर्मा भी मौजूद थे।
राज्यसभा में जम्मू कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सभी सदस्यों का छह साल का कार्यकाल संसद के इस सत्र में पूरा होने वाला है और जबतक चुनाव के बाद नई विधानसभा का गठन नहीं हो जाता तब तक उच्च सदन में जम्मू कश्मीर से कोई प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं होगा।
सम्मान भोज के अवसर पर गुलाम नबी आज़ाद ने 1980 से संसद के साथ लंबे समय तक जुड़े रहने तथा जम्मू कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने अनुभवों और डोडा जिले के ब्लॉक भलेसा से एक राजनीतिज्ञ के रुप में शुरु किए गए अपने सफर को भी याद किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का जिक्र करते हुए गुलाम नबी आजाद ने कहा कि वह हमेशा उन्हें अपने छोटा भाई मानते आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे दोनों ही डोडा जिले से हैं और इसलिए उनके बीच एक अलग और खास तरह का जुड़ाव रहा है। उन्होंने डोडा में शुरू की गई कुछ विकास परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ मिलकर इन जगहों का दौरा करने और इन परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के साथ चर्चा करने की पेशकश की।
शमशेर सिंह मन्हास ने राज्यसभा में अपने छह साल के कार्यकाल के अनुभवों को याद किया जबकि मीर फैयाज़ ने राज्यसभा से विदा हो रहे जम्मू कश्मीर के सांसदों के सम्मान में निजी तौर पर भोज का आयोजन करने के लिए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह की सराहना की।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आजाद एक ऐसे नेता हैं जिन्होंने अपने गृह राज्य ओडिशा के लोगों सहित सभी राजनीतिक दलों का सम्मान अर्जित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि श्री आजाद ओडिशा में कांग्रेस के महासचिव के रूप में भी काम कर चुके हैं। श्री किशन रेड्डी ने उन दिनों को याद किया जब आजाद कांग्रेस के दक्षिणी राज्यों के प्रभारी थे।