Ministry of Home Affairs
Statement in Parliament by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the statement by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in Parliament regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand: -
On 07.02.2021 at about 1000 hours an avalanche has occurred in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River, a tributary of Alaknanda River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand, which led to sudden rise in the water level of Rishiganga River. Due to flash flood on account of rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, a functional Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW was washed away. The flash flood also affected the under construction 520 MW NTPC Hydro Power Project downstream at Tapovan on the river Dhauli Ganga.
State Government of Uttrakhand has reported that there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained. Centre and the State Government have been keeping a strict vigil on the situation.
It is observed from the satellite data (Planet Lab) of 7thFebruary, 2021 in catchment of Rishi Ganga river at the terminus of the glacier at an altitude of 5600 m a landslide triggered a snow avalanche covering approximately 14 sq.km area and causing a flash flood in the downstream of Rishi Ganga River.
1. Initial Damage reported: -
As per information received from Government of Uttarakhand, 20 persons have died and 06 persons have been injured so far. As per information, a total of 197 persons are reported missing which includes 139 persons of under construction project of NTPC, 46 persons of the functional Rishi Ganga Project and 12 villagers. The State Government has gathered this information[1] from different sources and this may change. ( [1] The above information is as on 08.02.2021 at 1700 hrs.)
12 persons from NTPC project have been rescued, who were trapped in a tunnel. 15 persons from Rishiganga project have also been rescued. In another tunnel of NTPC project, approximately 25–35 persons are suspected to have been trapped. Rescue operation to evacuate these persons is going on war footing and all out efforts are simultaneously being made for searching missing persons.
State Government has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 4 lakh each for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the incident.
Due to washing away of one bridge, 13 villages around the place of incident have been cut off. In these villages necessary supplies and medical assistance is being provided through helicopters.
1. Steps taken by Central Government:
1. Situation is being monitored 24x7 by Central Government at the highest level. Hon’ble Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation closely.
2. Both Control Rooms of Ministry of Home Affairs are monitoring the situation 24X7 and all possible help is being provided to the State.
3. Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power has visited the incident site and supervised the rescue and relief work.
4. ITBP has set up their Control Room and 450 personnel of ITBP with all necessary equipment are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
5. 05 NDRF teams have reached at the place of incident and are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
6. 08 teams of Indian Army, including one Engineer Task Force (ETF), are carrying rescue operation at incident site. One Medical column with two ambulances are also deployed. One diving team of Indian Navy has also reached at incident site for rescue operation. 5 helicopters of Indian Air Force have also been engaged in rescue operation. A Control Room has been established at Joshimath.
7. In spite of adverse conditions at incident site, search and rescue operation is continuously being carried out. After continuous and tireless efforts since night, Army has cleared debris at opening of the tunnel to rescue the persons trapped in it.
8. All the staff of the Central Water Commission deployed in Alaknanda and Ganga Basin up to Haridwar are on alert.
9. One team of Sashtra Seema Bal (SSB) is also deployed at incident site.
10. Team of Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE) /DRDO has also reached at the site for surveillance and reconnaissance.
11. CMD, NTPC has reached at the place of incident.
1. Meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC)
On 07.02.2021 at 1630 hours a meeting of NCMC under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary was held, wherein all the concerned agencies were directed to work in close coordination and to extend all requisite assistance to the State administration.
1. Steps taken by State Government: -
The district administration, police and disaster management departments of State Government along with all central agencies have been working for rescue and relief work. 02 teams of SDRF have been deployed. 07 Medical teams with 08 ambulances of State Health Department along with Chief Medical Officer have been deployed. In addition to this, 05 Helicopters have also been deployed for rescue and relief works. Electricity has been restored in almost all the affected areas. Restoration work of 05 completely damaged Bridges has been initiated by PWD and BRO.
1. Status of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF): -
I would also like to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, Rs 1041.00 crore has been allocated to the State of Uttrakhand under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF). The first installment of the Central share amounting to Rs 468.50 crore has been released to the State Government.
• I assure the House that the Centre is extending all possible assistance for relief and rescue work to the State Government. The Central Government is working in close coordination with the State and all the necessary steps, which are considered appropriate, are being taken.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں رشی گنگا ندی کے اوپری طاس کے علاقے میں برق کا تودہ گرنے کے تعلق سے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا پارلیمنٹ میں بیان
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 فروری ،2021، اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں رشی گنگا ندی کے اوپری طاس کے علاقے میں برق کا تودہ گرنے کے بارے میں پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا بیان درج ذیل ہے:
اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں الکنندا دریا کی ایک معاون ندی رشی گنگا کے اوپری طاس کے علاقے میں 7 فروری 2021 کو صبح تقریباً 10 بجے برف کا ایک تودہ گرا جس سے رشی گنگا دریا کے پانی کی سطح میں اچانک اضافہ ہوگیا۔ رشی گنگا کے پانی کی سطح میں اضافے کی وجہ سے آنے والے اچانک سیلاب کے سبب 13.2 میگاواٹ کا ایک چھوٹا رشی گنگا ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹ بہہ گیا۔ اچانک سیلاب نے دریائے دھولی گنگا پر تاپووان کے مقام پر 520 میگاواٹ کے زیر تعمیر این ٹی پی سی ہائیڈرو پاؤر پروجیکٹ کو بھی متاثر کیا۔
اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مزید پانی بھرنے کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے اور پانی کی سطح کے بڑھنے کو روک دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاست کی حکومت صورتحال پر سخت نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
سات فروری 2021 کو مصنوعی سیارے (پلینٹ لیب) سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ رشی گنگاندی کے طاس میں 5600 میٹر کی بلندی سے چٹان کا ٹکڑا گرنے کے سبب برف کا تودہ گرا جس نےتقریباً 14 مربع کلو میٹر علاقے کا احاطہ کیا اور رشی گنگا ندی میں اچانک سیلاب کا باعث بنا۔
2۔ ابتدائی نقصان کی رپورٹ
اتراکھنڈ کی حکومت سے ملنے والی معلومات کے مطابق اب تک 20 افراد ہلاک ہوچکے ہیں اور 6 لوگ زخمی ہوئے ہیں۔ اطلاع کے مطابق کل ملاکر 197 افراد لاپتہ بتاجاتے ہیں جن میں 139 افراد زیر تعمیر این ٹی پی سی کے ، 46 لوگ رشی گنگا پروجیکٹ کے اور 12 گاؤں والے شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے یہ معلومات مختلف ذرائع سے حاصل کی ہے اور اس میں تبدیلی ہوسکتی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی پروجیکٹ کے 12 افراد کو بچا کر نکال لیا گیا ہے جو ایک سرنگ میں پھنس گئے تھے۔ رشی گنگا پروجیکٹ کے 15 لوگوں کو بھی بچا لیا گیاہے۔ این ٹی پی سی پروجیکٹ کی ایک اور سرنگ میں تقریباً پچیس- پینتیس افراد کے پھنسے ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو بچا کر نکالنے کے لیے کارروائی جنگی پیمانے پر جاری ہے اور لاپتہ افراد کو تلاش کرنے کی کارروائی بھی ساتھ ہی ساتھ جاری ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے اس حادثے میں مرنے والے ہرشخص کے قریبی وارث کے لیے 4 لاکھ روپئے کی نقد امداد کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ایک پل کے بہہ جانے کی وجہ سے حادثے کی جگہ کے اطراف واقع 13 گاؤں کا رابطہ منقع ہوگیا ہے۔ ان گاؤوں میں ضروری سامان اور دوائیں وغیرہ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
3۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
1. مرکزی حکومت اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر صورتحال کا ہفتے کے ساتوں دن روزانہ 24 گھنٹے جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم صورتحال کا خود قریب سے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔
2. وزیر داخلہ کے دونوں کنٹرول روم حالات کا ہفتے کے ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں اور ریاست کو ہرممکن امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے
3. عزت مآب وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) بجلی کی وزارت نے حادثے کی جگہ کا دورہ کیا ہے اور بچاؤ نیز راحت رسانی کے کام کی نگرانی کی ہے۔
4. آئی ٹی بی پی نے اپنا کنٹرول روم قائم کیاہے اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے 450 افراد تمام ضروری سازوسامان کے ساتھ بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
5. این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیمیں حادثے کی جگہ پہنچ گئی ہیں اور یہ بچاؤ اور امدادی کاموں میں مصروف ہیں۔
6. بھارتی فوج کی آٹھ ٹیمیں جن میں ایک انجینئرنگ ٹاسک فورس، (ای ٹی ایف) بھی شامل ہیں۔ حادثے کی جگہ بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ دو ایمبولینسوں کے ساتھ ایک میڈیکل دستہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی غوطہ خوروں کی ایک ٹیم بھی بچاؤ کارروائیوں کے لیے حادثے کی جگہ پہنچ گئی ہے۔ فضائیہ کے پانچ ہیلی کاپٹر بھی بچاؤ کاموں میں مصروف ہیں۔ جوشی مٹھ میں ایک کنٹرول روم قائم کردیا گیا ہے۔
7. حادثے کی جگہ خراب حالات کے باوجود ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائیاں مسلسل انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ رات سے مسلسل اور انتھک کوششوں کے بعد فوج نے سرنگ کے دروازے کے ملبے کو صاف کردیا ہے تاکہ اس کے اندر پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچایا جاسکے۔
8. مرکزی آبی کمیشن کا پورہ عملہ الکنندہ میں تعینات ہے اور گنگا کے طاس سے لے کر ہری دوار تک پوری طرح چوکس ہے۔
9. سشتر سیما بل(ایس ایس بی) کی ایک ٹیم بھی حادثے کی جگہ پر تعینات ہے۔
10. اسنو اینڈ اولانچے اسٹڈی اسٹیبلش منٹ (ایس اے ایس ای) / ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیم بھی جائے حادثہ پر نگرانی اور ابتدائی تحقیق کے لیے پہنچ گئی ہے۔
11. این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی حادثے کی جگہ پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
4۔نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ
سات فروری 2021 کو شام ساڑھے چار بجے کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں این سی ایم سی کی ایک میٹنگ ہوئی جہاں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کو تمام مطلوبہ امداد فراہم کرنے کو کہا گیا۔
5۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
ضلع انتظامیہ، پولیس اور بحران کے بندوبست کے ریاستی حکومت کے محکمے، مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کی دو ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ریاستی محکمہ صحت کی آٹھ ایمبولینسوں کے ساتھ 7 میڈیکل ٹیمیں جس میں چیف میڈیکل افسر بھی شامل ہیں، تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بچاؤ اور امدادی کاموں کے لیے 5 ہیلی کاپٹروں کو کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً تمام متاثرہ علاقوں میں بجلی بحال کردی گئی ہے۔ پوری طرح تباہ ہوجانے والے پانچ پلوں کی بحالی کا کام محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ اور سرحدی سڑک تنظیم نے شروع کردیا ہے۔
6۔بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) کی صورتحال
میں یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا کہ 2021-21 کے مالی سال میں بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) کے تحت اتراکھنڈ کے لیے 1041.00 کروڑ روپئے مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حصے کی پہلی قسط جو 468.50 کروڑ روپئے ہے، ریاستی حکومت کو جاری کردی گئی ہے۔
میں ایوان کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکز ریاستی حکومت کو راحت رسانی اور بچاؤ کے کام کے لیے ہرممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاست کے ساتھ قریبی تال میں سے کام کر رہی ہے اور تمام ضروری اقدامات جو مناسب سمجھے جارہے ہیں کئے جارہے ہیں۔