Ministry of Home Affairs
Statement in Parliament by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the statement by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in Parliament regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand: -
On 07.02.2021 at about 1000 hours an avalanche has occurred in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River, a tributary of Alaknanda River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand, which led to sudden rise in the water level of Rishiganga River. Due to flash flood on account of rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, a functional Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW was washed away. The flash flood also affected the under construction 520 MW NTPC Hydro Power Project downstream at Tapovan on the river Dhauli Ganga.
State Government of Uttrakhand has reported that there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained. Centre and the State Government have been keeping a strict vigil on the situation.
It is observed from the satellite data (Planet Lab) of 7thFebruary, 2021 in catchment of Rishi Ganga river at the terminus of the glacier at an altitude of 5600 m a landslide triggered a snow avalanche covering approximately 14 sq.km area and causing a flash flood in the downstream of Rishi Ganga River.
1. Initial Damage reported: -
As per information received from Government of Uttarakhand, 20 persons have died and 06 persons have been injured so far. As per information, a total of 197 persons are reported missing which includes 139 persons of under construction project of NTPC, 46 persons of the functional Rishi Ganga Project and 12 villagers. The State Government has gathered this information[1] from different sources and this may change. ( [1] The above information is as on 08.02.2021 at 1700 hrs.)
12 persons from NTPC project have been rescued, who were trapped in a tunnel. 15 persons from Rishiganga project have also been rescued. In another tunnel of NTPC project, approximately 25–35 persons are suspected to have been trapped. Rescue operation to evacuate these persons is going on war footing and all out efforts are simultaneously being made for searching missing persons.
State Government has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 4 lakh each for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the incident.
Due to washing away of one bridge, 13 villages around the place of incident have been cut off. In these villages necessary supplies and medical assistance is being provided through helicopters.
1. Steps taken by Central Government:
1. Situation is being monitored 24x7 by Central Government at the highest level. Hon’ble Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation closely.
2. Both Control Rooms of Ministry of Home Affairs are monitoring the situation 24X7 and all possible help is being provided to the State.
3. Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power has visited the incident site and supervised the rescue and relief work.
4. ITBP has set up their Control Room and 450 personnel of ITBP with all necessary equipment are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
5. 05 NDRF teams have reached at the place of incident and are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
6. 08 teams of Indian Army, including one Engineer Task Force (ETF), are carrying rescue operation at incident site. One Medical column with two ambulances are also deployed. One diving team of Indian Navy has also reached at incident site for rescue operation. 5 helicopters of Indian Air Force have also been engaged in rescue operation. A Control Room has been established at Joshimath.
7. In spite of adverse conditions at incident site, search and rescue operation is continuously being carried out. After continuous and tireless efforts since night, Army has cleared debris at opening of the tunnel to rescue the persons trapped in it.
8. All the staff of the Central Water Commission deployed in Alaknanda and Ganga Basin up to Haridwar are on alert.
9. One team of Sashtra Seema Bal (SSB) is also deployed at incident site.
10. Team of Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE) /DRDO has also reached at the site for surveillance and reconnaissance.
11. CMD, NTPC has reached at the place of incident.
1. Meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC)
On 07.02.2021 at 1630 hours a meeting of NCMC under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary was held, wherein all the concerned agencies were directed to work in close coordination and to extend all requisite assistance to the State administration.
1. Steps taken by State Government: -
The district administration, police and disaster management departments of State Government along with all central agencies have been working for rescue and relief work. 02 teams of SDRF have been deployed. 07 Medical teams with 08 ambulances of State Health Department along with Chief Medical Officer have been deployed. In addition to this, 05 Helicopters have also been deployed for rescue and relief works. Electricity has been restored in almost all the affected areas. Restoration work of 05 completely damaged Bridges has been initiated by PWD and BRO.
1. Status of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF): -
I would also like to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, Rs 1041.00 crore has been allocated to the State of Uttrakhand under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF). The first installment of the Central share amounting to Rs 468.50 crore has been released to the State Government.
• I assure the House that the Centre is extending all possible assistance for relief and rescue work to the State Government. The Central Government is working in close coordination with the State and all the necessary steps, which are considered appropriate, are being taken.

गृह मंत्रालय
संसद में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का उत्तराखंड के चमोली जिले में हिमस्खलन की घटना पर वक्तव्य
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड के चमोली जिले में हिमस्खलन की घटना पर संसद में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का वक्तव्य:
1. घटना का व्यौरा:
07.02.2021 को सुबह लगभग 10 बजे, उत्तराखंड के चमोली जिले में अलकनंदा की एक सहायक नदी, ऋषिगंगा नदी के ऊपरी जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में एक हिमस्खलन की घटना घटी, जिसके कारण ऋषिगंगा नदी के जलस्तर में अचानक काफी वृद्धि हो गई। ऋषिगंगा नदी के जलस्तर में वृद्धि के कारण आई बाढ़ से 13.2 मेगावाट की कार्यरत छोटी जलविद्युत परियोजना बह गई । इस अचानक आई बाढ़ ने निचले क्षेत्र में तपोवन में धौलीगंगा नदी पर स्थित एनटीपीसी की निर्माणाधीन 520 मेगावाट की जलविद्युत परियोजना को भी नुकसान पहुंचाया है।
उत्तराखंड सरकार ने यह बताया है कि बाढ़ से निचले क्षेत्र में कोई खतरा नहीं है और साथ ही साथ जल स्तर में भी कमी आ रही है । केंद्र और राज्य की सभी संबंधित एजेंसियां स्थिति पर कड़ी निगाह रखे हुए हैं।
7 फरवरी, 2021 के उपग्रह डेटा (Planet Lab) के अनुसार ऋषिगंगा नदी के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में समुद्रतल से लगभग 5600 मीटर ऊपर स्थित ग्लेशियर के मुहाने पर हिमस्खलन हुआ, जो कि लगभग 14 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का था, जिसके कारण ऋषिगंगा नदी के निचले क्षेत्र में फ्लैश फ़्लड की स्थिति बन गई।
1. आरंभिक क्षति संबंधी सूचना:
उत्तराखंड सरकार से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार अभी तक 20 लोगों की जानें जा चुकी हैं और 6 लोग घायल है। प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार 197 व्यक्ति लापता हैं जिसमें एनटीपीसी की निर्माणाधीन परियोजना के 139 व्यक्ति, ऋषिगंगा कार्यरत परियोजना के 46 व्यक्ति और 12 ग्रामीण शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकार ने यह सूचना[1] विभिन्न स्रोतों के माध्यम से इकठ्ठा की है, जिसमे परिवर्तन संभव है। ([1] यह सूचना 08.02.2021 की 1700 बजे तक की है।)
एनटीपीसी परियोजना के 12 व्यक्तियों को एक टनल के अंदर से सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। ऋषि गंगा परियोजना के भी 15 व्यक्तियों को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। एनटीपीसी परियोजना की एक दूसरी टनल में लगभग 25 से 35 लोगों के फंसे होने का अनुमान लगाया जा रहा है । इस टनल में फंसे लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने हेतु बचाव अभियान युद्ध स्तर पर जारी है साथ ही साथ लापता व्यक्तियों को ढूँढने का कार्य भी बड़े पैमाने पर किया जा रहा है।
राज्य सरकार ने जान गंवाने वालों के परिजनों के लिए 4 लाख रुपए की सहायता की घोषणा की है।
घटनास्थल के नजदीक 13 छोटे गाँवों से, एक पुल बह जाने कारण, संपर्क कट गया है । इन गावों के लिए रसद और जरूरी मेडिकल सामान हेलीकोप्टर द्वारा लगातार पहुंचाया जा रहा है ।
1. केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम:
1. केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्थिति की 24*7 उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री जी स्वयं स्थिति पर गहरी निगाह रखे हुए हैं।
1. गृह मंत्रालय के दोनों कंट्रोल रूम द्वारा स्थिति पर चौबीसों घंटे नजर रखी जा रही है और राज्य को हर संभव सहायता मुहैया कराई जा रही है ।
2. विद्युत् मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने घटनास्थल का दौरा किया और चल रहे राहत एवं बचाव कार्य का जायजा लिया।
3. आइटीबीपी ने अपना कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित किया है और उनके 450 जवान, सभी जरूरी साजो सामान के साथ, घटनास्थल पर राहत और बचाव अभियान में लगे हुए हैं।
4. एनडीआरएफ़ की 5 टीम घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुकी हैं और राहत और बचाव अभियान में लगे हुए हैं।
5. आर्मी की आठ टीमें, जिसमें एक ईटीएफ(Engineering Task Force) भी शामिल है, घटनास्थल पर वचाव कार्य कर रही है। एक मेडिकल कॉलम और दो एंबुलेंस भी घटनास्थल पर तैनात है। नेवी की एक गोताखोर टीम भी घटनास्थल पर वचाव कार्य के लिए पहुँच चुकी है। एयरफोर्स के 5 हेलीकॉप्टरों को भी इस कार्य में लगाया गया है । जोशीमठ में एक कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित किया गया है।
6. घटनास्थल पर विपरीत परिस्थिति में भी घटना के बाद से ही लगातार राहत और बचाव कार्य जारी है। टनल में फंसे लोगों को बाहर निकालने के लिए रात भर के अथक प्रयास के बाद आर्मी द्वारा टनल के मुंह पर पड़े मलबे को साफ कर लिया गया है।
7. केंद्रीय जल आयोग के जो कर्मचारी अलकनंदा और गंगा बेसिन हरिद्वार तक में कार्यरत हैं को अलर्ट पर रखा गया है।
8. सशस्त्र सीमा बल (SSB) की एक टीम भी घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुकी है।
9. डीआरडीओ की एक टीम, जो हिमस्खलन की निगरानी करती है, घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुकी है।
10. एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी भी घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुके हैं।
11. नेशनल क्राइसिस मैनेजमेंट कमेटी (एनसीएमसी) की मीटिंग:
नेशनल क्राइसिस मैनेजमेंट कमेटी (एनसीएमसी) की मीटिंग दिनांक 7 फरवरी, 2021 को 16:30 बजे कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हुई जिसमें सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को समन्वय के साथ कार्य करने और राज्य प्रशासन को सभी जरूरी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दिया।
1. राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम:
केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ जिला प्रशासन, पुलिस और राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग भी राहत और बचाव कार्य में जुटे हुए हैं। एसडीआरएफ की दो टीमें भी राहत और बचाव में कार्यरत हैं । राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग की 7 टीमें, 8 एंबुलेंस मुख्य स्वास्थ अधिकारी के साथ तैनात हैं । इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य सरकार ने 5 हेलिकॉप्टरों को भी बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए तैनात किया हुआ है । घटना के बाद सभी जगह बिजली की बहाली लगभग कर दी गई है । BRO और राज्य PWD द्वारा 5 पूर्ण रूप से टूटे हुए पुलों की मरम्मत की जा रही है।
1. SDRMF की स्थिति:
मैं यहाँ यह भी बताना चाहूँगा कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष (SDRMF) में 1041.00 करोड रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिसमें केंद्रीय अंश की प्रथम किस्त 468.50 करोड रुपए की राशि राज्य सरकार को जारी की जा चुकी है।
• मैं सदन को केंद्र सरकार की ओर से यह आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूँ कि राहत और बचाव कार्यों के लिए सभी संभव उपाय राज्य सरकार के साथ समन्वय से किए जा रहे हैं और जो भी आवश्यक कदम उठाना जरूरी है वह सभी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।