Ministry of Home Affairs
Statement in Parliament by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the statement by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in Parliament regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand: -
On 07.02.2021 at about 1000 hours an avalanche has occurred in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River, a tributary of Alaknanda River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand, which led to sudden rise in the water level of Rishiganga River. Due to flash flood on account of rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, a functional Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW was washed away. The flash flood also affected the under construction 520 MW NTPC Hydro Power Project downstream at Tapovan on the river Dhauli Ganga.
State Government of Uttrakhand has reported that there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained. Centre and the State Government have been keeping a strict vigil on the situation.
It is observed from the satellite data (Planet Lab) of 7thFebruary, 2021 in catchment of Rishi Ganga river at the terminus of the glacier at an altitude of 5600 m a landslide triggered a snow avalanche covering approximately 14 sq.km area and causing a flash flood in the downstream of Rishi Ganga River.
1. Initial Damage reported: -
As per information received from Government of Uttarakhand, 20 persons have died and 06 persons have been injured so far. As per information, a total of 197 persons are reported missing which includes 139 persons of under construction project of NTPC, 46 persons of the functional Rishi Ganga Project and 12 villagers. The State Government has gathered this information[1] from different sources and this may change. ( [1] The above information is as on 08.02.2021 at 1700 hrs.)
12 persons from NTPC project have been rescued, who were trapped in a tunnel. 15 persons from Rishiganga project have also been rescued. In another tunnel of NTPC project, approximately 25–35 persons are suspected to have been trapped. Rescue operation to evacuate these persons is going on war footing and all out efforts are simultaneously being made for searching missing persons.
State Government has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 4 lakh each for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the incident.
Due to washing away of one bridge, 13 villages around the place of incident have been cut off. In these villages necessary supplies and medical assistance is being provided through helicopters.
1. Steps taken by Central Government:
1. Situation is being monitored 24x7 by Central Government at the highest level. Hon’ble Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation closely.
2. Both Control Rooms of Ministry of Home Affairs are monitoring the situation 24X7 and all possible help is being provided to the State.
3. Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power has visited the incident site and supervised the rescue and relief work.
4. ITBP has set up their Control Room and 450 personnel of ITBP with all necessary equipment are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
5. 05 NDRF teams have reached at the place of incident and are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
6. 08 teams of Indian Army, including one Engineer Task Force (ETF), are carrying rescue operation at incident site. One Medical column with two ambulances are also deployed. One diving team of Indian Navy has also reached at incident site for rescue operation. 5 helicopters of Indian Air Force have also been engaged in rescue operation. A Control Room has been established at Joshimath.
7. In spite of adverse conditions at incident site, search and rescue operation is continuously being carried out. After continuous and tireless efforts since night, Army has cleared debris at opening of the tunnel to rescue the persons trapped in it.
8. All the staff of the Central Water Commission deployed in Alaknanda and Ganga Basin up to Haridwar are on alert.
9. One team of Sashtra Seema Bal (SSB) is also deployed at incident site.
10. Team of Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE) /DRDO has also reached at the site for surveillance and reconnaissance.
11. CMD, NTPC has reached at the place of incident.
1. Meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC)
On 07.02.2021 at 1630 hours a meeting of NCMC under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary was held, wherein all the concerned agencies were directed to work in close coordination and to extend all requisite assistance to the State administration.
1. Steps taken by State Government: -
The district administration, police and disaster management departments of State Government along with all central agencies have been working for rescue and relief work. 02 teams of SDRF have been deployed. 07 Medical teams with 08 ambulances of State Health Department along with Chief Medical Officer have been deployed. In addition to this, 05 Helicopters have also been deployed for rescue and relief works. Electricity has been restored in almost all the affected areas. Restoration work of 05 completely damaged Bridges has been initiated by PWD and BRO.
1. Status of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF): -
I would also like to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, Rs 1041.00 crore has been allocated to the State of Uttrakhand under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF). The first installment of the Central share amounting to Rs 468.50 crore has been released to the State Government.
• I assure the House that the Centre is extending all possible assistance for relief and rescue work to the State Government. The Central Government is working in close coordination with the State and all the necessary steps, which are considered appropriate, are being taken.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
য়ুনিয়ন হোম মিনিস্তর অমিত শাহনা উত্তরাখন্দগী চামোলী দিস্ত্রীক্তকী রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলগী মথক থংবা কেসমেন্তদা উন কিন্থবা থোকখিবগী পার্লিয়ামেন্ততা পীখিবা ৱারোল
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Imphal
মখা পীরিবা ৱারোল অসি য়ুনিয়ন হোম মিনিস্তর অমিত শাহনা উত্তরাখন্দা লৈবা চামোলী দিস্ত্রীক্তকী রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলগী মথক থংবা কেসমেন্তদা উন কিন্থবা থোকখিবগী পার্লিয়ামেন্ততা পীখিবনি:-
০৭.০২.২০২১দা চাওরাক্না পুং ১০০০ তাবা মতমদা রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলগী মথক থংবা কেসমেন্তদা উত্তরাখন্দগী চামোলী দিস্ত্রীক্তকী আলাকনন্দা তুরেলগী মশা অমা ওইরিবা উন কিন্থবা অমা থোক্তুনা রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলদা খঙহৌদনা ঈশিংগী ইমাই হেনগৎলকপনা মরম ওইদুনা রিশিগঙ্গাগী অপিকপা হায়দ্রো প্রোজেক্ত মেগা ৱাত ১৩.২ অমা চেন্থখ্রে। খংহৌদনা থোক্লকপা ইচাও অসিনা এন.তি.পি.সি. মেগাৱাত ৫২০গী হায়দ্রো পৱার প্রোজেক্ত অমা তাপোবানদা ধৌলি গঙ্গাদা শাগৎলিবা অসি শোকহনখি।
উত্তরাখন্দগী স্তেত সরকারনা ঈচাও খুদোংথিনিঙাই ওইদ্রে অমসুং ঈশিং ইমাই হন্থরে হায়না রিপোর্ত পীরক্লি। সেন্তর অমসুং স্তেত সরকারনা ফিবম য়াম্না কুপ্না য়েংশিল্লি।
২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারীগী ৭তা সেতেল্লাইত দেতা (প্লানেত লেব)তগী য়েংবদা মথক থংবা রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলদা গ্লেসিয়র মিতর ৫৬০০ এল্তিচুৎতা স্ক্ব্যর কিলোমীতর ১৪ লোম চাওরাক্না উন নিংখাইবা অমসুং রিশিগঙ্গা তুরেলদা খংহৌদনা ঈশিং ইচাও থোকপগী লৈরি।
২. অহানবা মাং তাকপগী রিপোর্ত:-
উত্তরাখন্দগী স্তেত সরকারগী পাউগী মতুং ইন্না, মীওই ২০ অমা লৈখিদ্রে অমসুং মীওই ৬ অমনা অশোক অপন নংখি। পাউগী মতুং ইন্না মীওই অপুনবা ১৯৭ মাংখিবগী রিপোর্ত লৈরি হায়রিবা অসিদা এন.তি.পি.সি. প্রোজেক্তকী মীওই ১৩৯, রিশিগঙ্গা প্রোজেক্তকী মীওই ৪৬ অমসুং খুঞ্জা ১২নি।
তন্নেলদা চপ্তুনা লৈবা, এন.তি.পি.সি. প্রোজেক্তকী মীওই ১২ কনবা ঙমখ্রে। রিশিগঙ্গা প্রোজেক্তকী মীওই ১৫ অমসু কনবা ঙমখ্রে।এন.তি.পি.সি. প্রোজেক্ত অতোপ্পা তন্নেলদা চাওরাক্না মীওই ২৫-৩৫রোম লৈরখিগদ্রা হায়বা চিংনরি।
স্তেত সরকারনা খুদোংথিবা থৌদোক অসিদা লৈখিদ্রবগী নক্নবা ইমুংদা লুপা লাখ ৪গী এক্স-গ্রেসিয়া লাওথোকখ্রে।
থোং অমা চেন্থখিবদগী, খুঙ্গং ১৩গী লম্বী ফাওনখিদ্রে। মসিগী মফমশিং অসিদা হেলিকোপ্তরগী মতেংনা তঙাইফদবা পোৎ-চৈ অমসুং হিদাক লাংথক্কী মতেং পীরি।
৩. স্তেত সরকারনা লৌখৎপা খোঙথাং:
1. ফিবম অসি ২৪X৭ স্তেত সরকারনা অৱাংবা থাক্তা য়েংশিল্লি। ইকাই খু্ম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মশানা ফিবম অসি য়াম্না কুপ্না য়েংশিল্লি।
2. হোম এফিয়র্স মিনিস্ত্রীগী কন্ত্রোল রুম অনিনা ফিবম অসিবু ২৪X৭ য়েংশিল্লি অমসুং অঙম্বা মতেং স্তেত অসিনা পীরি।
3. পাৱর মিনিস্ত্রীগী ইকাই খুম্নরবা মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত (আই./সি.) না থৌদোক থোকফম মফম অসিদা লাক্তুনা য়েংশিনখি।
4. আই.তি.বি.পি.না মখোয়গী কন্ত্রোল রুম লিংখৎলি অমসুং আই.তি.বি.পি. পর্সোন্নেল ৪৫০না মফম অসিদা কন্নবগীদমক লৈরি।
5. ০৫ এন.দি.আর.এফ. তীমনা থৌদোক থোকফম মফম অসিদা য়ৌখ্রে অমসুং মফম অসিদা কন্নবগীদমক লৈরি।
6. ইন্দিয়ন আর্মিগী তীম ০৪, ইঞ্জিনিয়র তাস্ক ফোর্স (ই.তি.এফ.) য়াওনা মফম অসিদা কন্নবগীদমক লৈরি। এম্বুলেন্স অনি য়াওনা মেদিকেল তীম অমসু থম্লি।ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্সকী হেলিকোপ্তর ৫ মফম অসিদা কন্নবগীদমক লৈরি।
7. মফম অসিদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক চৎথরি। অহিং চুপ্পা চোকথবা লৈতনা হোৎনবনা আর্মিশিংনা নুগাই কয়া লৌথোক্তুনা মী কনবগী থবক চৎথরি।
8. আলাকনন্দা অমসুং গঙ্গা বেসিনদগী হরিদ্বার ফাওবদা লৈরিবা সেন্ত্রেল ৱাতর কম্মিসনগী স্তাফ পুম্বা মিকুপ নাহুম শিংনা লৈখ্রে।
9. সাস্ত্রা সীমা বাল (এস.এস.বি.)গী তীম অমা থৌদোক থোকফম অসিদা য়ৌশিনখ্রে।
৪. নেস্নেল ক্রাইসিস মেনেজমেন্ত কম্মিতি (এন.সি.এম.সি.)গী মিতিং
০৭.০২.২০২১গী ১৬৩০দা এন.সি.এম.সি.গী মিতিং অমা কেবিনেৎ সেক্রেতরীগী মখাদা পাংথোকখ্রে।-
৫. স্তেত সরকারনা লৌখৎপা খোঙথাং:-
দিস্ত্রীক্ত এদমিনিস্ত্রেসনদা, স্তেত সরকারগী পুলিস অমসুং দিজাস্তর মেনেজমেন্ত দিপার্তমেন্ত লোয়ননা সেন্ত্রেল এজেন্সিশিং অসিনা কনবগী থবক চৎথরি। এস.দি.আর.এফ.কী তীম ২ থম্লি। স্তেত হেলথ দিপার্তমেন্তগী মেদিকেল তীম ৭ এম্বুলেন্স ৮ অমগা চীফ মেদিকেল ওফিসরগা লোয়ননা থম্লি।হেলিকোপ্তর ৫ অমগসু থম্লি। মৈ হান্নগী মতৌগুম হঞ্জিল্লে। অমাং-অতা থোকখ্রবা থোং মঙা পি.দবল্যু.দি. অমসুং বি.আর.ও.না শেম্বা হৌখ্রে।
৬. স্তেত দিজাস্তর রিস্ক মেনেজমেন্ত ফন্দ (এস.দি.আর.এম.এফ.)কী ফিবম:-
ঐহাক্না হায়জরি মদুদি হন্দক্কী ফাইনান্সিএল চহি ২০২০-২১গী ওইনা লুপা করোর ১০৪১.০০ অমা স্তেত দিজাস্তর রিস্ক মেনেজমেন্ত ফন্দ (এস.দি.আর.এম.এফ.)কী মখাদা উত্তরাখন্দ স্তেত্তা পীখি। অহানবা ওইনা লুপা করোর ৪৬৮.৫০ অমা স্তেত সরকার অসিদা থাদোকখ্রে।
• ঐহাক্না থাজবা থম্মী মদুদি স্তেত সরকারদা হাউসনা পাংবা য়াবা মতেং পীগনি। সেন্ত্রেল সরকারনা স্তেত সরকারগা খোঙথাং খুদিং খুৎশম্নদুনা চৎলি।