गृह मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंडच्या चमोली जिल्ह्यात ऋषिगंगा नदीच्या अपर जलसंग्रहण क्षेत्रात हिमकडा कोसळल्यासंदर्भात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांचे संसदेत निवेदन
09 FEB 2021 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021
उत्तराखंडच्या चमोली जिल्ह्यात ऋषिगंगा नदीच्या अपर जलसंग्रहण क्षेत्रात हिमकडा कोसळल्यासंदर्भात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी संसदेत दिलेले निवेदन पुढीलप्रमाणे -
07.02.2021 रोजी सकाळी 10 च्या सुमारास उत्तराखंडच्या चमोली जिल्ह्यात अलकनंदा नदीची उपनदी असलेल्या ऋषिगंगा नदीच्या अपर जलसंग्रहण क्षेत्रात एक हिमकडा कोसळला ज्यामुळे ऋषिगंगा नदीच्या पाणीपातळीत अचानक वाढ झाली. ऋषिगंगा नदीचे पाणी वाढल्यामुळे आलेल्या पुरामुळे 13.2 मेगावॅटचा लघु जलविद्युत प्रकल्प वाहून गेला. अचानक आलेल्या या पुरामुळे खालच्या भागातील तपोवन येथील धौलीगंगा नदीवरील एनटीपीसीच्या बांधकाम सुरु असलेल्या 520 मेगावॅटच्या जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाला देखील नुकसान पोहचले आहे.
उत्तराखंड सरकारने म्हटले आहे की पुरामुळे खालच्या भागाला धोका नाही. पाण्याची पातळी देखील कमी झाली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार परिस्थितीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहेत
7 फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या उपग्रह माहितीनुसार समुद्रसपाटीपासून सुमारे 5600 मीटर उंचीवर असलेल्या ग्लेशियर अर्थात हिमनदीच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात ऋषिगंगा नदीचे पाणलोट क्षेत्र असून तेथील हिमकडा कोसळल्यामुळे सुमारे 14 किलोमीटर क्षेत्रात हिम्स्खलन होऊन नदीच्या खालच्या भागात पूरस्थिती निर्माण झाली.
1. प्रारंभिक नुकसान :
उत्तराखंड सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार आतापर्यन्त 20 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे आणि 6 जण जखमी झाले आहेत. प्राप्त माहिती नुसार 197 व्यक्ति बेपत्ता आहेत ज्यात एनटीपीसी प्रकल्पातील 139 मजूर , ऋषिगंगा कार्यरत प्रकल्पातील 46 व्यक्ति आणि 12 ग्रामस्थांचा समावेश आहे
एनटीपीसी प्रकल्पातील 12 मजुरांना एका बोगद्यातून सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यात आले आहे. ऋषि गंगा प्रकल्पातील 15 व्यक्तींना देखील वाचवण्यात आले आहे. एनटीपीसी प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या बोगद्यात सुमारे 25 ते 35 लोकी अडकल्याचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात येत आहे. बोगद्यात अडकलेल्याना सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यासाठी बचाव कार्य सुरु आहे. तसेच बेपत्ता व्यक्तींचा शोध सुरु आहे.
राज्य सरकारने मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना प्रत्येकी 4 लाख रुपयांची मदत जाहीर केली आहे.
एक पूल वाहून गेल्यामुळे आसपासच्या 13 गावांचा संपर्क तुटला आहे. या गावांमध्ये आवश्यक सामुग्री आणि औषधांचा पुरवठा हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे केला जात आहे.
1. केंद्र सरकारने उचललेली पावले :
केंद्र सरकारकडून वरिष्ठ पातळीवर चोवीस तास देखरेख ठेवली जात असून पंतप्रधान स्वतः परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहेत.
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या दोन्ही नियंत्रण कक्षाकडून परिस्थितीवर चोवीस तास देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. आणि राज्याला शक्य ती मदत पुरवली जात आहे.
वीज मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्र्यांनी घटनास्थळी भेट देऊन मदत आणि बचाव कार्याचा आढावा घेतला
आयटीबीपी अर्थात भारत तिबेट सीमा पोलिसांनी नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन केला आहे आणि त्यांचे 450 जवान आवश्यक सामुग्रीसह मदत आणि बचावकार्यात गुंतले आहेत.
एनडीआरएफ़च्या 5 तुकड्या घटनास्थळी दाखल झाल्या आहेत आणि मदत आणि बचाव कार्य सुरु आहे
अलकनंदा आणि गंगा नदी पात्रात हरिद्वार पर्यंत कार्यरत असलेल्या केंद्रीय जल आयोगच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना अतिदक्षतेचा इशारा दिला आहे
सशस्त्र सीमा दलाची एक तुकडी देखील घटनास्थळी तैनात आहे.
डीआरडीओ ची एक टीम, घटनास्थळी पोहचली आहे
एनटीपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक घटनास्थळी पोहचले आहेत
1. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक :
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक दिनांक 7 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी कैबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली सर्व संबंधित एजन्सीना समन्वयाने काम करण्याचे आणि आवश्यक सहायता उपलब्ध करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले
1. राज्य सरकारने उचललेली पावले :
केन्द्रीय यंत्रणासह जिल्हा प्रशासन, पोलीस आणि राज्य आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभाग मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात गुंतला आहे. एसडीआरएफ च्या दोन तुकड्या राज्य आरोग्य विभागाची 7 पथके 8 रुग्णवाहिका तैनात आहेत. याशिवाय राज्य सरकार ने 5 हेलिकॉप्टर्स देखील तैनात केले आहेत. वीजपुरवठा सुरळीत केला आहे. BRO आणि PWD कडून तुटलेल्या पुलांची दुरुस्ती सुरु आहे
मला इथे हे नमूद करायचे आहे की वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये राज्य आपत्ती जोखिम व्यवस्थापन निधीतून (SDRMF) उत्तराखंडला 1041 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत . केंद्राच्या हिश्शाचा पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 468.50 कोटी रुपये राज्य सरकारला जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
मी सभागृहाला आश्वस्त करतो की केंद्र सरकार मदत आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी आवश्यक सहकार्य राज्य सरकारला पुरवत आहे. केंद्र सरकार राज्याबरोबर समन्वयाने काम करत आहे आणि आवश्यक पावले उचलली जात आहेत.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Statement in Parliament by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand
09 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the statement by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in Parliament regarding avalanche in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand: -
On 07.02.2021 at about 1000 hours an avalanche has occurred in the upper catchment of Rishiganga River, a tributary of Alaknanda River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand, which led to sudden rise in the water level of Rishiganga River. Due to flash flood on account of rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, a functional Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW was washed away. The flash flood also affected the under construction 520 MW NTPC Hydro Power Project downstream at Tapovan on the river Dhauli Ganga.
State Government of Uttrakhand has reported that there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained. Centre and the State Government have been keeping a strict vigil on the situation.
It is observed from the satellite data (Planet Lab) of 7thFebruary, 2021 in catchment of Rishi Ganga river at the terminus of the glacier at an altitude of 5600 m a landslide triggered a snow avalanche covering approximately 14 sq.km area and causing a flash flood in the downstream of Rishi Ganga River.
1. Initial Damage reported: -
As per information received from Government of Uttarakhand, 20 persons have died and 06 persons have been injured so far. As per information, a total of 197 persons are reported missing which includes 139 persons of under construction project of NTPC, 46 persons of the functional Rishi Ganga Project and 12 villagers. The State Government has gathered this information[1] from different sources and this may change. ( [1] The above information is as on 08.02.2021 at 1700 hrs.)
12 persons from NTPC project have been rescued, who were trapped in a tunnel. 15 persons from Rishiganga project have also been rescued. In another tunnel of NTPC project, approximately 25–35 persons are suspected to have been trapped. Rescue operation to evacuate these persons is going on war footing and all out efforts are simultaneously being made for searching missing persons.
State Government has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 4 lakh each for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the incident.
Due to washing away of one bridge, 13 villages around the place of incident have been cut off. In these villages necessary supplies and medical assistance is being provided through helicopters.
1. Steps taken by Central Government:
1. Situation is being monitored 24x7 by Central Government at the highest level. Hon’ble Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation closely.
2. Both Control Rooms of Ministry of Home Affairs are monitoring the situation 24X7 and all possible help is being provided to the State.
3. Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power has visited the incident site and supervised the rescue and relief work.
4. ITBP has set up their Control Room and 450 personnel of ITBP with all necessary equipment are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
5. 05 NDRF teams have reached at the place of incident and are engaged in rescue and relief operation.
6. 08 teams of Indian Army, including one Engineer Task Force (ETF), are carrying rescue operation at incident site. One Medical column with two ambulances are also deployed. One diving team of Indian Navy has also reached at incident site for rescue operation. 5 helicopters of Indian Air Force have also been engaged in rescue operation. A Control Room has been established at Joshimath.
7. In spite of adverse conditions at incident site, search and rescue operation is continuously being carried out. After continuous and tireless efforts since night, Army has cleared debris at opening of the tunnel to rescue the persons trapped in it.
8. All the staff of the Central Water Commission deployed in Alaknanda and Ganga Basin up to Haridwar are on alert.
9. One team of Sashtra Seema Bal (SSB) is also deployed at incident site.
10. Team of Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE) /DRDO has also reached at the site for surveillance and reconnaissance.
11. CMD, NTPC has reached at the place of incident.
1. Meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC)
On 07.02.2021 at 1630 hours a meeting of NCMC under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary was held, wherein all the concerned agencies were directed to work in close coordination and to extend all requisite assistance to the State administration.
1. Steps taken by State Government: -
The district administration, police and disaster management departments of State Government along with all central agencies have been working for rescue and relief work. 02 teams of SDRF have been deployed. 07 Medical teams with 08 ambulances of State Health Department along with Chief Medical Officer have been deployed. In addition to this, 05 Helicopters have also been deployed for rescue and relief works. Electricity has been restored in almost all the affected areas. Restoration work of 05 completely damaged Bridges has been initiated by PWD and BRO.
1. Status of State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF): -
I would also like to mention here that in the financial year 2020-21, Rs 1041.00 crore has been allocated to the State of Uttrakhand under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF). The first installment of the Central share amounting to Rs 468.50 crore has been released to the State Government.
• I assure the House that the Centre is extending all possible assistance for relief and rescue work to the State Government. The Central Government is working in close coordination with the State and all the necessary steps, which are considered appropriate, are being taken.