Ministry of Rural Development
Budget 2021-22: Status of the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana
08 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech mentioned about doubling farmers' income, women empowerment and inclusive development (Para 25) - which are addressed to by Watershed Development Component of PMKSY of Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Rural Development. The status of the schemes and the opportunities for the ministry are as follows:
Watershed Development Component of Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP) was amalgamated as the Watershed Development Component (WDC) of the Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) in 2015-16. WDC-PMKSY is for development of rainfed and degraded areas. Out of 8214 sanctioned watershed development projects, 345 uninitiated projects and 1487 projects in Preparatory Phase (Total 1832) had been transferred to States to be taken up under their respective states' budget. Out of the balance 6382 projects being funded by DoLR, as on 31.01.2021, 4743 (74.32%) have been reported completed, 409 (6.41%) are in the Consolidation Phase and 1230 (19.28%) are in Works Phase.
As on 31.01.2021, end-line evaluation reports of 2457 completed projects have been received. The evaluation reports reveal that there is a significant improvement in the availability of surface and groundwater, increase in productivity, vegetative cover, enhanced livelihood opportunities and household incomes in project areas.
As per information received from the States, since 2014-15, 7.09 lakh water harvesting structures were created/rejuvenated and an additional area of 15.17 lakh ha was brought under protective irrigation up to Q-3 of 2020-21.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22: प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेच्या पाणलोट विकास घटकाची स्थिती
08 FEB 2021 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करणे, महिला सशक्तीकरण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास (परिच्छेद 25) यांचा उल्लेख केला. -जे ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाच्या भूमि संसाधन विभागाच्या पीएमकेएसवायच्या पाणलोट विकास घटकांअंतर्गत येतात.
2015-16 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय) चा पाणलोट विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी) म्हणून एकात्मिक पाणलोट व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रमाचे (आयडब्ल्यूएमपी) विलीनीकरण करण्यात आले. डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाय हे पर्जन्यवृष्टी आणि उत्पादनक्षम नसलेल्या क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आहे. 8214 मंजूर पाणलोट विकास प्रकल्पांपैकी 345 प्रकल्प अद्याप सुरु झालेले नाहीत आणि 1487 प्रकल्प तयार होण्याच्या (एकूण 1832) टप्प्यात असून त्या-त्या राज्यांच्या अर्थसंकल्पांतर्गत घेण्यासाठी राज्यांना हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
राज्यांकडून प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, 2014-15, पासून, 7.09 लाख पाणी साठवणुकीची संरचना निर्माण करण्यात आली आणि 2020-21 च्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत 15.17 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राला संरक्षक सिंचनाखाली आणले गेले. उर्वरित प्रकल्पांपैकी 6382 प्रकल्पाना जमीन संसाधन विभागाकडून वित्त पुरवठा केला जात आहे आणि 31.01.2021,पर्यंत 4743 (74.32%) पूर्ण झाले आहेत. 409 (6.41%) एकत्रीकरण टप्प्यात आहेत तर 1230 (19.28%) प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरु आहे.