Ministry of Rural Development
Budget 2021-22: Status of the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana
08 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech mentioned about doubling farmers' income, women empowerment and inclusive development (Para 25) - which are addressed to by Watershed Development Component of PMKSY of Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Rural Development. The status of the schemes and the opportunities for the ministry are as follows:
Watershed Development Component of Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP) was amalgamated as the Watershed Development Component (WDC) of the Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) in 2015-16. WDC-PMKSY is for development of rainfed and degraded areas. Out of 8214 sanctioned watershed development projects, 345 uninitiated projects and 1487 projects in Preparatory Phase (Total 1832) had been transferred to States to be taken up under their respective states' budget. Out of the balance 6382 projects being funded by DoLR, as on 31.01.2021, 4743 (74.32%) have been reported completed, 409 (6.41%) are in the Consolidation Phase and 1230 (19.28%) are in Works Phase.
As on 31.01.2021, end-line evaluation reports of 2457 completed projects have been received. The evaluation reports reveal that there is a significant improvement in the availability of surface and groundwater, increase in productivity, vegetative cover, enhanced livelihood opportunities and household incomes in project areas.
As per information received from the States, since 2014-15, 7.09 lakh water harvesting structures were created/rejuvenated and an additional area of 15.17 lakh ha was brought under protective irrigation up to Q-3 of 2020-21.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
बजट 2021-22: प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के जलविभाजक विकास घटक की स्थिति
08 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण में किसानों की आय दोगुना करने, महिला सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास (पारा 25) का जिक्र किया – जिसे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन भूमि संसाधन विभाग के प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के जलविभाजक विकास घटक द्वारा संबोधित किया गया। इस योजना की स्थिति और मंत्रालय के लिए संभावनाएं इस प्रकार हैः
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना का जलविभाजक विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई)
एकीकृत जलविभाजक प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी) को साल 2015-16 में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के जलविभाजक विकास घटक में समामेलित कर दिया गया। डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई वर्षा और प्राकृतिक उत्पादकता खो चुके क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए है। 8214 स्वीकृत जलविभाजक विकास परियोजना में से, 345 परियोजनाएं जो अभी शुरू नहीं हुई हैं, 1487 परियोजनाएं जो शुरुआती चरण में हैं (कुल 1832), राज्यों को अपने बजट के अनुसार चलाने के लिए हस्तांतरित कर दी गई हैं। डीओएलआर द्वारा वित्त पोषित 6382 बची परियोजनाओं में से 4743 (74.32%) परियोजनाएं 31.01.2021 तक पूरी हो चुकी हैं, 409 (6.41% ) समेकन चरण में और 1230 (19.28%) पर कार्य जारी है।
31.01.2021 तक 2457 पूर्ण परियोजनाओं का सीमा रेखा मूल्यांकन प्राप्त किया जा चुका है। इस मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि परियोजना वाले क्षेत्र में भूजल और सतही जल की उपलब्धता, उत्पादन में वृद्धि, वनस्पति कवर, आजीविक के स्तरों और घरेलू आय में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है।
राज्यों से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, 2014-15 से 2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही तक 7.09 लाख हैक्टेयर जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण/पुनर्निमाण किया गया और 15.17 लाख हैक्टेयर का अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई में शामिल किया गया।