Ministry of Science & Technology
Integrating concepts at the intersection of algebra & geometry could provide better machine learning algorithms
This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists may soon develop robust algorithms that can provide more efficient machine learning applications by focusing on concepts that lie at the intersection of algebra and geometry.
Hariharan Narayanan, Assistant Professor, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, wishes to create machine learning algorithms that can learn from observations and make improved predictions based on mathematical objects known as manifolds and Lie groups. This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations.
Machine learning can be broadly defined as a discipline whose goal is to enable a computer to make inferences from observed data about future observations. There are two directions in which progress is crucial to make progress in machine learning. The first is making inferences from very few observations. The second is dealing with complex data, which has come to prominence through recent applications in vision, imaging like Cryo-electron Microcrope and the World Wide Web.
The use of manifolds and Lie groups can help addressing both of these issues and may lead to algorithms that make better predictions in real-life applications.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बीजगणित और ज्यामिति की अवधारणा एक साथ मिलकर बेहतर मशीन लर्निंग एल्गोरिदम प्रदान कर सकते हैं
यह कुछ स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होने वाले डेटा के बेहतर नमूने की बनावट को जन्म दे सकता है, जैसे कि विजुअल ऑब्जर्वेशन
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक जल्द ही बीजगणित और ज्यामिति के विभाजन पर स्थित अवधारणाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके मजबूत एल्गोरिदम विकसित कर सकते हैं जो अधिक कुशल मशीन लर्निंग एप्लीकेशन सीखने में मदद कर सकता है।
हरिहरन नारायणन, सहायक प्रोफेसर, टाटा मूलभूत अनुसंधान संस्थान, मुंबई जो इस वर्ष के स्वर्णजयंती फैलोशिप के एक प्राप्तकर्ता भी हैं जिसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है ने मशीन लर्निंग एल्गोरिदम बनाने की इच्छा जाहिर की जो ऑब्जर्वेशन के जरिये सीख कर और गणितीय वस्तुओं के आधार पर कई पूर्वानुमानों और लाई ग्रुप की सटीक भविष्यवाणी कर सकता है। यह कुछ स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होने वाले डेटा के बेहतर नमूने की बनावट को जन्म दे सकता है, जैसे कि विजुअल ऑब्जर्वेशन।
मशीन लर्निंग को मोटे तौर पर एक अध्ययन का विषय के रूप में परिभाषित किया जा सकता है, जिसका लक्ष्य कंप्यूटर को भविष्य के अवलोकनों के बारे में डेटा के जरिये अनुमान लगाने की क्षमता को सुधारने में मदद करेगा जो सटीक भविष्यवाणी करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। मशीन लर्निंग सीखने में दो मुख्य विषय के बारे में सीखना काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। पहला बहुत कम अवलोकनों से निष्कर्ष निकालना। दूसरा जटिल डेटा के साथ काम करना जिसकी जानकारी हाल के एप्लीकेशन, क्रायो-इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोप्रोप और वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब जैसी इमेजिंग के माध्यम से सामने आया है।
इन दोनों मुद्दो को मैनिफ़ेस्ट्स और लाई ग्रुप का उपयोग कर बेहतर तरीके से जाना जा सकता है जो एक एल्गोरिदम को जन्म दे सकता है जो वास्तविक जीवन के बारे में सही भविष्यवाणी करने में सक्षम होगा।