Ministry of Science & Technology
Integrating concepts at the intersection of algebra & geometry could provide better machine learning algorithms
This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists may soon develop robust algorithms that can provide more efficient machine learning applications by focusing on concepts that lie at the intersection of algebra and geometry.
Hariharan Narayanan, Assistant Professor, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, wishes to create machine learning algorithms that can learn from observations and make improved predictions based on mathematical objects known as manifolds and Lie groups. This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations.
Machine learning can be broadly defined as a discipline whose goal is to enable a computer to make inferences from observed data about future observations. There are two directions in which progress is crucial to make progress in machine learning. The first is making inferences from very few observations. The second is dealing with complex data, which has come to prominence through recent applications in vision, imaging like Cryo-electron Microcrope and the World Wide Web.
The use of manifolds and Lie groups can help addressing both of these issues and may lead to algorithms that make better predictions in real-life applications.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட இயற்கணிதம் மற்றும் வடிவியலின் கருத்துருக்களின் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயந்திரம் வழியாக கற்கும் கணிப்புநெறி
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கணிதம் மற்றும் வடிவியலின் குறுக்கே உள்ள கருத்துருக்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி செயல்திறன்மிக்க இயந்திரம் வழியாக கற்கும் செயலிகளை உருவாக்கும் வலுவான கணிப்புநெறியை விஞ்ஞானிகள் விரைவில் உருவாக்கவிருக்கிறார்கள்.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஸ்வர்ண ஜெயந்தி உதவித்தொகையை பெற்றுள்ள மும்பை டாடா அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் துணைப் பேராசிரியர் திரு ஹரிஹரன் நாராயணன், இந்த இயந்திரம் வழியாக கற்கும் கணிப்புநெறியை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் காட்சி நோக்கீடுகள் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் பெறப்படும் தரவுகளின் மாதிரியை மேம்படுத்த முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696071