Ministry of Science & Technology
Integrating concepts at the intersection of algebra & geometry could provide better machine learning algorithms
This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists may soon develop robust algorithms that can provide more efficient machine learning applications by focusing on concepts that lie at the intersection of algebra and geometry.
Hariharan Narayanan, Assistant Professor, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, wishes to create machine learning algorithms that can learn from observations and make improved predictions based on mathematical objects known as manifolds and Lie groups. This can lead to improved modelling of data arising from certain sources, such as visual observations.
Machine learning can be broadly defined as a discipline whose goal is to enable a computer to make inferences from observed data about future observations. There are two directions in which progress is crucial to make progress in machine learning. The first is making inferences from very few observations. The second is dealing with complex data, which has come to prominence through recent applications in vision, imaging like Cryo-electron Microcrope and the World Wide Web.
The use of manifolds and Lie groups can help addressing both of these issues and may lead to algorithms that make better predictions in real-life applications.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
الجبرا اور جیومیٹری کے چوراہے پر نظریات کویکجا کرنا ،بہتر مشین آموزشی الگورتھم فراہم کرسکتے ہیں
اس سے بصریاتی مشاہدات جیسے بعض وسائل سے ابھرنے والے اعداد وشمار کی بہتر ماڈلنگ کی راہ ہموار ہوسکتی ہے
08 FEB 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08: فروری 2021: سائنسداں جلد ہی ایک ایسا مستحکم الگورتھم وضع کرسکتے ہیں ، جو الجبرا اور جیومیٹری کے چوراہے پر یکجانظریات پر توجہ مرکو زکرکے کہیں زیادہ بہتر مشین لرننگ کے ایپلی کیشن فراہم کرسکتا ہے ۔
ممبئی کے ٹا ٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ میں اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ہری ہرن نارائنن ، کی خواہش ہے کہ وہ مشین لرننگ کا ایسا الگورتھم وضع کریں ، جو مشاہدات سے آموزش حاصل کرسکے اور ریاضیاتی مقاصد پر مبنی بہتر پیش گوئیاں کرسکے ، جو کہ گوناگوں اور لائی گروپ کے نام سے معروف ہے۔ پروفیسر نارائنن کو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ اس سال کی سورن جینتی فیلوشپ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
مشین لرننگ کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشریح ، ایک ایسے ضابطہ نظم کے طور پر کی جاسکتی ہے ،جس کا مقصد کسی کمپیوٹر کو ، مستقبل کے مشاہدات کے بارے میں مشاہدہ شدہ اعداد وشمار سے نتائج اخذ کرنے کے قابل بنایاجاسکے ۔دو سمتیں ایسی ہیں ،جن میں ، مشین لرننگ کے ضمن میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کرنا ہے۔پہلی تو یہ کہ معدودِ چند مشاہدات سے نتائج اخذ کرنا جبکہ دوسری سمت ، پیچیدہ اعدادوشمار کو ڈیل کرنا ہے جو کہ کرایو – الیٹرون مائیکروکروپ اور ورلڈ وائلڈ ویب جیسی بصریاتی نیز تصوراتی زمرے میں حالیہ ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ پائیداری حاصل کرچکا ہے۔
گوناگونیت اور لائی گروپ کے استعمال سے ان دونوں معاملات پر توجہ کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور یہ ایسے الگورتھم کی جانب رہنمائی کرسکتے ہیں ، جو رئیل لائف ایپلی کیشنز میں بہتر پیش گوئیاں کرسکتا ہے ۔