Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India allocates Rs. 16000 crore for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for 2021-22
07 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
To boost the safety of farmers' crops and ensure maximum benefit of crop insurance reaches to farmers, the Government of India has allocated Rs 16000 crores for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana(PMFBY)for the fiscal year 2021-22. This is a budgetary increase of around Rs 305 crore as against the previous fiscal year 2020-21, which reiterates the government's commitment towards growth of agriculture sector in the country.
The scheme extends coverage for the entire cropping cycle from pre-sowing to post-harvest including coverage for losses arising out of prevented sowing and mid-season adversities.
5 years ago, on 13th January 2016, the Government of India approved this flagship crop insurance scheme. The scheme was conceived as a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers.
Today, PMFBY is globally the largest crop insurance scheme in terms of farmer participation and 3rd largest in terms of premium. Over 5.5 crore farmer applications are received on year-on-year basis.
Over the past 5 years, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has worked extensively towards revamping the Pradhan Mantri Fasa lBima Yojana (PMFBY) scheme by relooking at the structural, logistical, and other challenges. The scheme was made voluntary for farmers post its revamp in 2020.
The scheme has made it easier for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of occurrence of any event through the Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer. Claim benefit is then provided electronically into the bank accounts of eligible farmer.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app for easy enrollment of farmers and usage of technology such as satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology, drones, artificial intelligence and machine learning to assess crop losses are some of the key features of the scheme. .
As of now. out of total farmers enrolled under PMFBY, 84% are small and marginal farmers. Thus, financial assistance is provided to most vulnerable farmers.
The government's aim is to resolve structural, logistical, and other challenges, and expand the benefit of PMFBY to all farmers for a #AatmaNirbharBharat.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.16,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
07 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் பயிர் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், பயிர் காப்பீடு மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகளவிலான பயனை உறுதி செய்யவும், பிரதமரின் பயிர் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்துக்கு 2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில், மத்திய அரசு ரூ.16,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது.
இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டை விட ரூ. 305 கோடி அதிகம். இது நாட்டின் வேளாண்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
விதை விதைப்பதற்கு முந்தைய நிலையில் இருந்து, அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய நிலை வரை இந்த பயிர் காப்பீடு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்துக்கு கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 13ம் தேதி மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு, குறைந்த ப்ரீமியம் தொகையில், அதிக அளவிலான பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் திட்டமாக கருதப்பட்டது.
இன்று இந்த திட்டம், உலகளவில் மிகப் பெரிய பயிர் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டமாக உள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆண்டுக்கு 5.5 கோடி விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டங்களை மாற்றியமைப்பதில், வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் விரிவாக பணியாற்றியுள்ளது. பயிர் சேதம் ஏற்பட்ட 72 மணி நேரத்துக்குள், அதன் விவரத்தை பயிர் காப்பீடு செயலி மூலமோ, அல்லது அருகில் உள்ள பொது சேவை மையம் அல்லது வேளாண் அதிகாரியிடம் விவசாயிகள் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை மின்னணு முறையில் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்துடன் நில ஆவணங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, எளிதில் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு செல்போன் செயலி, பயிர் இழப்பை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய செயற்கை கோள் படம், தொலை உணர்வு தொழில்நுட்பம், ட்ரோன் வசதி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர மூலம் அறிதல்(மெஷின் லேர்னிங்) போன்ற பல முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் உள்ளன.
தற்போது வரை, இத்திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்த மொத்த விவசாயிகளில், 84 சதவீதம் பேர் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர விவசாயிகள். ஆகையால், மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கட்டமைப்பு, தளவாட மற்றும் இதர சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதுமே அரசின் நோக்கமாகும்.