Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs review meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to take stock of the Glacial Burst in Uttarakhand and the actions taken
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review the situation arising out of the natural disaster in Uttarakhand caused by glacial burst.The glacial burst led to the rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, which washed away the Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW. The flash flood also affected the downstream hydro project of NTPC at Tapovan on the river Dhauliganga, which is a tributary of the river Alaknanda.
Cabinet Secretary directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State administration. He emphasized the need to account for all missing persons and ensure that those trapped in the tunnel are rescued at the earliest. He directed that surveillance should be maintained till rescue efforts are completed and the situation returns to normalcy.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand briefed the Committee through VC, on the ground situation as well as the actions taken by them after the incident to evacuate people and to contain the damage caused by the flooding due to the glacial burst.
However, there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained, as per the information given by the Central Water Commission (CWC). There is also no threat to the neighbouring villages. At the same time, the concerned agencies of the Centre and the State were asked to keep a strict vigil on the situation, and a team from DRDO, which monitors avalanches, is being flown in for surveillance and reconnaissance. MD, NTPC has been asked to reach the affected site immediately.
It was further informed that around 12 persons trapped in a tunnel have been rescued by the ITBP; while efforts are on to rescue others trapped in another tunnel, which is being co-ordinated by the Army and ITBP. All out efforts are being made to ensure that all missing people are traced and accounted for.
2 teams of NDRF are enroute and 3 additional teams have been flown in from Hindon which will reach the spot later in the night. More than 200 ITBP personnel are on the spot, and one column and Engineering Task Force (ETF) of Army, with all rescue equipment have been deployed. Navy divers are being flown in and aircrafts/ helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF) are on standby.
IMD informed during the meeting that there is no rainfall warning in the region for the next two days.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, DG ITBP, Chief IDS, Members of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman CWC, DG IMD and Chairman DRDO, along with other senior officers. Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand joined the meeting with his team of officers.

गृह मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में ग्लेशियर फटनेकी घटना और राहत कार्यों की जानकारी लेने के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय संकटप्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी)की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने आज ग्लेशियर फटने की वजह से उत्तराखंड में आयी प्राकृतिक आपदा से उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ग्लेशियर फटने से ऋषिगंगा नदी का जल स्तर बढ़ गया, जिससे13.2 मेगावाट की ऋषिगंगा छोटी पनबिजली परियोजना,पानी की तेज धार में बह गयी। अचानक आयी बाढ़ सेधौलीगंगा नदी पर तपोवन में एनटीपीसी की पनबिजली परियोजना भी प्रभावित हुई है।धौलीगंगा अलकनंदा की सहायक नदी है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे समन्वय के साथ काम करें और राज्य प्रशासन को सभी जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करें। उन्होंने सभी लापता व्यक्तियों की सूची बनाने और सुरंग में फंसे लोगों को जल्द से जल्द बचाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि बचाव कार्यों के पूरे होने तथा स्थिति के सामान्य होने तक निगरानी जारी रहनी चाहिए।
उत्तराखंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने वीसी के माध्यम से समिति को वास्तविक स्थिति के साथ-साथ घटना के बाद लोगों को निकाले जाने और ग्लेशियर फटने के कारण आयी बाढ़ से हुए नुकसान को कम करने के प्रयासों की जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, नदी के अनुप्रवाह (डाउनस्ट्रीम) क्षेत्रमें बाढ़ का कोई खतरा नहीं है और जल स्तर में वृद्धि को भी नियंत्रित किया गया है। इससे आस-पास के गांवों को भी कोई खतरा नहीं है।केंद्र और राज्य की संबंधित एजेंसियों को स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने के लिए कहा गया हैऔर डीआरडीओकी एक टीम, जो हिमस्खलन की निगरानी करती है, को निगरानी व परीक्षण करने के लिए हवाई मार्ग से भेजा जा रहा है। एनटीपीसी के एमडीको प्रभावित स्थल पर तुरंत पहुंचने के लिए कहा गया है।
जानकारी मिली है कि आईटीबीपी ने एक सुरंग में फंसे लगभग 12 व्यक्तियों को बचाया है औए एक अन्य सुरंग में फंसे लोगों को बचाने के प्रयास जारी हैं। राहत और बचाव के ये प्रयास सेना और आईटीबीपी द्वारा आपसी समन्वय में किये जा रहे हैं। सभी लापता लोगों का पता लगानेव उनकी जानकारी रखने के सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
एनडीआरएफ की 2 टीमें घटनास्थल पर पहुँचने वाली हैं और हिंडन से 3 अतिरिक्त टीमें रवाना की गई हैं जो देर रात घटनास्थल पर पहुंचेंगी। आईटीबीपी के 200 से अधिक जवानघटनास्थल पर मौजूद हैंऔर सेना के एक कॉलम और इंजीनियरिंग टास्क फोर्स (ईटीएफ) को तैनात किया गया है, जिसके पास सभी बचाव उपकरण हैं। नौसेना के गोताखोरों को हवाई मार्ग से भेजा जा रहा है और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ)के विमान / हेलीकॉप्टर भी तैयार हैं।
आईएमडी ने बैठक के दौरान जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि अगले दो दिनों तक क्षेत्र में वर्षा की कोई चेतावनी नहीं है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईटीबीपी के डीजी, आईडीएस प्रमुख, एनडीएमए के सदस्य, एनडीआरएफके डीजी, सीडब्ल्यूसी के चेयरमैन,आईएमडीके डीजी और डीआरडीओके चेयरमैन समेत अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव भी अधिकारियों की टीम के साथ बैठक में शामिल हुए।