Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs review meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to take stock of the Glacial Burst in Uttarakhand and the actions taken
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review the situation arising out of the natural disaster in Uttarakhand caused by glacial burst.The glacial burst led to the rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, which washed away the Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW. The flash flood also affected the downstream hydro project of NTPC at Tapovan on the river Dhauliganga, which is a tributary of the river Alaknanda.
Cabinet Secretary directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State administration. He emphasized the need to account for all missing persons and ensure that those trapped in the tunnel are rescued at the earliest. He directed that surveillance should be maintained till rescue efforts are completed and the situation returns to normalcy.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand briefed the Committee through VC, on the ground situation as well as the actions taken by them after the incident to evacuate people and to contain the damage caused by the flooding due to the glacial burst.
However, there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained, as per the information given by the Central Water Commission (CWC). There is also no threat to the neighbouring villages. At the same time, the concerned agencies of the Centre and the State were asked to keep a strict vigil on the situation, and a team from DRDO, which monitors avalanches, is being flown in for surveillance and reconnaissance. MD, NTPC has been asked to reach the affected site immediately.
It was further informed that around 12 persons trapped in a tunnel have been rescued by the ITBP; while efforts are on to rescue others trapped in another tunnel, which is being co-ordinated by the Army and ITBP. All out efforts are being made to ensure that all missing people are traced and accounted for.
2 teams of NDRF are enroute and 3 additional teams have been flown in from Hindon which will reach the spot later in the night. More than 200 ITBP personnel are on the spot, and one column and Engineering Task Force (ETF) of Army, with all rescue equipment have been deployed. Navy divers are being flown in and aircrafts/ helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF) are on standby.
IMD informed during the meeting that there is no rainfall warning in the region for the next two days.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, DG ITBP, Chief IDS, Members of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman CWC, DG IMD and Chairman DRDO, along with other senior officers. Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand joined the meeting with his team of officers.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
উত্তরাখন্ডে হরপা বানে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির উপর ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যপস্থাপনা কমিটির বৈঠক ও বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
উত্তরাখন্ডে হিমবাহের থেকে হরপা বানের ফলে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির উপর জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটি (ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইসিস ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি –এনসিএমসি) বৈঠক করেছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা, বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেন। এই বানের ফলে ঋষি গঙ্গা নদীর জলস্তর বেড়ে গেছে এবং ১৩.২ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ঋষি গঙ্গা ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পটি ধ্বংস হয়ে গেছে। এই বন্যার কারণে ধৌলি গঙ্গার তপোবনে এনটিপিসি –র জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছে। ধৌলি গঙ্গা, অলকানন্দার একটি উপনদী।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রেখে কাজ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। রাজ্য সরকারকে সব ধরণের সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। যাঁরা নিখোঁজ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের দ্রুত খুঁজে বার করতে নির্দেশ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি সুড়ঙ্গে আটকে পড়া মানুষদের দ্রুত উদ্ধার করতে বলা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, উদ্ধার কাজ না শেষ হওয়া পর্যন্ত ও পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হওয়া অবধি নজরদারী চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
উত্তরাখন্ডের মুখ্যসচিব সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে কমিটিকে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছে। এই ঘটনায় আটকে পড়া মানুষদের দ্রুত উদ্ধারের জন্য সব রকমের ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে, কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন জানিয়েছে, বন্যায় নিচু দিকে জলস্তর ওঠা বন্ধ হয়েছে। আশেপাশের গ্রামগুলিতে কোনো ক্ষতি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা নেই। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার, পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রাখছে। ডিআরডিও –র একটি দল হিমবাহ-র উপর নজরদারী চালাচ্ছে। এনটিপিসি –র মহানির্দেশককে দ্রুত ঘটনাস্থলে যেতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
একটি সুড়ঙ্গে আটকে থাকা ১২ জনকে আইটিবিপি –র জওয়ানরা উদ্ধার করেছেন। সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে তারা আরেকটি সুড়ঙ্গে আটকে পড়া মানুষদের উদ্ধার কাজ চালাচ্ছেন। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর দুটি দল ঘটনাস্থলে রওনা হয়েছে। আরো ৩টি দলকে হিন্দোন থেকে আকাশপথে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০০র বেশি আইটিবিপি জওয়ান, সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং টাস্কফোর্সের একটি কলাম উদ্ধার কাজে সাহায্য করছে। বিমানবাহিনীর ডুবুরীদের ঘটনাস্থলে রাখা হয়েছে। তবে, আবহাওয়া দপ্তর জানিয়েছে, আগামী ২ দিন ঐ অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টিপাতের কোনো খবর নেই।