Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs review meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to take stock of the Glacial Burst in Uttarakhand and the actions taken
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review the situation arising out of the natural disaster in Uttarakhand caused by glacial burst.The glacial burst led to the rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, which washed away the Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW. The flash flood also affected the downstream hydro project of NTPC at Tapovan on the river Dhauliganga, which is a tributary of the river Alaknanda.
Cabinet Secretary directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State administration. He emphasized the need to account for all missing persons and ensure that those trapped in the tunnel are rescued at the earliest. He directed that surveillance should be maintained till rescue efforts are completed and the situation returns to normalcy.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand briefed the Committee through VC, on the ground situation as well as the actions taken by them after the incident to evacuate people and to contain the damage caused by the flooding due to the glacial burst.
However, there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained, as per the information given by the Central Water Commission (CWC). There is also no threat to the neighbouring villages. At the same time, the concerned agencies of the Centre and the State were asked to keep a strict vigil on the situation, and a team from DRDO, which monitors avalanches, is being flown in for surveillance and reconnaissance. MD, NTPC has been asked to reach the affected site immediately.
It was further informed that around 12 persons trapped in a tunnel have been rescued by the ITBP; while efforts are on to rescue others trapped in another tunnel, which is being co-ordinated by the Army and ITBP. All out efforts are being made to ensure that all missing people are traced and accounted for.
2 teams of NDRF are enroute and 3 additional teams have been flown in from Hindon which will reach the spot later in the night. More than 200 ITBP personnel are on the spot, and one column and Engineering Task Force (ETF) of Army, with all rescue equipment have been deployed. Navy divers are being flown in and aircrafts/ helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF) are on standby.
IMD informed during the meeting that there is no rainfall warning in the region for the next two days.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, DG ITBP, Chief IDS, Members of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman CWC, DG IMD and Chairman DRDO, along with other senior officers. Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand joined the meeting with his team of officers.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں گلیشیئرپھٹنے کے حادثے اور کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے کابینہ سکریٹری نے قومی بحران انتظام کمیٹی (این سی اے ایم سی) کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 فروری 2021: کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے آج گلیشیئر پھٹنے کی وجہ سے اتراکھنڈ میں آئی قدرتی آفت سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے قومی بحران انتظام کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ گلیشیئر پھٹنے سے رشی گنگا ندی کے پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگیا، جس سے 13.2 میگاواٹ کا رشی گنگا چھوٹی پن بجلی پروجیکٹ پانی کے تیز بہاؤ میں بہہ گیا۔ اچانک آئے سیلاب سے دھولی گنگا ندی پر تپووَن میں این ٹی پی سی کا پن بجلی پروجیکٹ بھی متاثر ہوا ہے۔ دھولی گنگا الک نندا کی معاون ندی ہے۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ قریبی تال میل بناکر کام کریں اور ریاستی حکام کو تمام تر ضروری امداد فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے تمام لاپتہ افراد کی فہرست تیار کرنے اور سرنگ میں پھنسے لوگوں کو جلد سے جلد بچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہدایت جاری کی کہ بچاؤ کے کاموں کے مکمل ہونے اور صورتحال کے معمول پر آنے تک نگرانی جاری رہنی چاہئے۔
اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے کمیٹی کو حقیقی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثے کے بعد لوگوں کو نکالے جانے اور گلیشیئر پھٹنے کی وجہ سے آئے سیلاب سے ہوئے نقصان کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کی اطلاع دی۔
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعہ دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق ڈاؤن اسٹریم سیلاب کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے اور پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ کو بھی قابو میں کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے آس پاس کے مواضعات کو بھی کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاست کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو صورتحال کی سخت نگرانی کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک ٹیم جو برفانی تودوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے، کو نگرانی و جانچ پڑتال کرنے کے لئے ہوائی راستے سے بھیجا رہا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کے ایم ڈی کو متاثرہ مقامات پر فوری طور پر پہنچنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
اطلاع ملی ہے کہ آئی ٹی بی پی نے ایک سرنگ میں پھنسے تقریباً 12 لوگوں کو بچایا ہے اور ایک دیگر سرنگ میں پھنسے لوگوں کو بچانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ راحت اور بچاؤ کی یہ کوششیں فوج اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ آپسی تال میل کے تحت کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سبھی لاپتہ افراد کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی اطلاع حاصل کرنے کی تمام تر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
این ڈی آر ایف کی 2 ٹیمیں جائے حادثہ پر پہنچنے والی ہیں اور ہنڈن سے 3 اضافی ٹیمیں روانہ کی گئی ہیں جو دیر رات جائے حادثہ پر پہنچیں گی۔ آئی ٹی بی پی کے 200 سے زائد جوان جائے حادثہ پر موجود ہیں اور فوج کے ایک کالم اور انجینئرنگ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جس کے پاس بچاؤ سے متعلق تمام ساز و سامان موجود ہیں۔ بحریہ کے غوطہ خوروں کو ہوائی راستے سے بھیجا جا رہا ہے اور بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے طیارے/ ہیلی کاپٹر بھی تیار ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے میٹنگ کےدوران اطلاع دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئندہ دو دنوں تک علاقے میں بارش کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی خارجہ سکریٹری، وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری، ڈی جی آئی ٹی بی پی، چیف آئی ڈی ایس، این ڈی ایم اے کے اراکین، ڈی جی این ڈی آر ایف، چیئرمین سی ڈبلیو سی، ڈی جی آئی ایم ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او، سمیت دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری بھی افسران کی ٹیم کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔