Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs review meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to take stock of the Glacial Burst in Uttarakhand and the actions taken
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review the situation arising out of the natural disaster in Uttarakhand caused by glacial burst.The glacial burst led to the rising of water levels in the river Rishiganga, which washed away the Rishiganga small hydro project of 13.2 MW. The flash flood also affected the downstream hydro project of NTPC at Tapovan on the river Dhauliganga, which is a tributary of the river Alaknanda.
Cabinet Secretary directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State administration. He emphasized the need to account for all missing persons and ensure that those trapped in the tunnel are rescued at the earliest. He directed that surveillance should be maintained till rescue efforts are completed and the situation returns to normalcy.
Chief Secretary, Government of Uttarakhand briefed the Committee through VC, on the ground situation as well as the actions taken by them after the incident to evacuate people and to contain the damage caused by the flooding due to the glacial burst.
However, there is no danger of downstream flooding and the rise in water level has been contained, as per the information given by the Central Water Commission (CWC). There is also no threat to the neighbouring villages. At the same time, the concerned agencies of the Centre and the State were asked to keep a strict vigil on the situation, and a team from DRDO, which monitors avalanches, is being flown in for surveillance and reconnaissance. MD, NTPC has been asked to reach the affected site immediately.
It was further informed that around 12 persons trapped in a tunnel have been rescued by the ITBP; while efforts are on to rescue others trapped in another tunnel, which is being co-ordinated by the Army and ITBP. All out efforts are being made to ensure that all missing people are traced and accounted for.
2 teams of NDRF are enroute and 3 additional teams have been flown in from Hindon which will reach the spot later in the night. More than 200 ITBP personnel are on the spot, and one column and Engineering Task Force (ETF) of Army, with all rescue equipment have been deployed. Navy divers are being flown in and aircrafts/ helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF) are on standby.
IMD informed during the meeting that there is no rainfall warning in the region for the next two days.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, DG ITBP, Chief IDS, Members of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman CWC, DG IMD and Chairman DRDO, along with other senior officers. Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand joined the meeting with his team of officers.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் இயற்கை பேரிடர்: மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் தேசிய நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை குழு கூட்டம்
07 FEB 2021 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட பனிப்பாறைகள் திடீர் வெடிப்பு நிகழ்வால் அங்கு நிலவும் இயற்கை பேரிடர் நிலைமை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜீவ் கவுபா தலைமையில் தேசிய நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை குழு கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
பனிப்பாறைகள் திடீரென்று வெடித்ததால் ரிஷிகங்கா ஆற்றில் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டு, 13.2 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட ரிஷிகங்கா நீர்மின் திட்ட கட்டமைப்புகள் தண்ணீரில் அடித்துச் செல்லப்பட்டன.
மேலும் தௌலிகங்கா ஆற்றின் மீது தபோவன் பகுதியில் செயல்படும் தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் நீர் மின்சார திட்டமும் இந்த இயற்கை பேரிடரால் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகள், மாநில நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்குமாறு அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் உத்தரவிட்டார். காணாமல் போனவர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களைத் திரட்டவும், சுரங்கத்தில் சிக்கியுள்ளவர்களை விரைவில் மீட்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் முழுவதும் நிறைவடைந்து இயல்பு நிலை திரும்பும் வரையில் கண்காணிப்பு தொடர வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்ட உத்தராகண்ட் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், அங்கு நிலவும் கள நிலவரங்களைப் பற்றியும், மக்களை பாதுகாப்பாக வெளியேற்றுவதற்கும், வெள்ளத்தினால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பைத் தடுக்கவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் தகவலின் படி தண்ணீரின் அளவு கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் நீரோட்ட வெள்ள அபாயம் இல்லை. அருகாமையில் உள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கும் எந்த அச்சுறுத்தலும் இல்லை. இந்திய ராணுவமும், இந்திய- திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்களும் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் மீட்புப் பணிகளில், ஒரு சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து 12 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் இரண்டு குழுக்கள் அங்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஹிந்தோனிலிருந்து சென்றுள்ள கூடுதலான மூன்று குழுக்கள் இன்று இரவு அந்தப் பகுதியை சென்றடையும். 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய- திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப்படை வீரர்கள் மீட்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பொறியியல் பணிக்குழுவினரும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.‌
அந்தப் பகுதியில் அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு மழை எச்சரிக்கை ஏதுமில்லை என்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், எரிசக்தி செயலாளர், இந்திய- திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் உள்ளிட்ட அதிகாரிகளும், உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் தலைமை செயலாளரும், அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695983