Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal fashion curated by Rina Dhaka and Ruma Devi highlighted at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
Baigi parondha nritya from Madhya Pradesh, Kharsawan Chhau from Jharkhand; Sambalpuri nritya from Odisha; and Jaunsari nritya from Uttarakhand enthral visitors
07 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Crowds have been visiting the Aadi Mahotsav on at Dilli Haat to get a peek into the rich tribal culture of our country. A major attraction of the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav has been the cultural programmes, which showcase the diversity and variety of Indian tribes.
This was a highlight especially on Day 6 of the Aadi Mahotsav, where the crowds got to enjoy spectacular cultural programmes in the evening.
One striking aspect of the evening’s programme was a spectacular tribal fashion show that featured designs and clothes handcrafted by tribal master craftsmen and curated by the famous tribal artisan Ms. Ruma Devi and the renowned fashion designer Ms. Rina Dhaka. The resplendent weaves and fabrics came to life in the crafted designs that reflect the close connection tribals have with nature.
The show featured beautiful tribal weaves from various parts of the country –sarees, kurtis, tops, shawls, stoles and exquisite accessories like jewellery from the North-east or dhokra jewellery and bags such as Banjara bags.
“The Aadi Mahotsav showcases traditional art and handicrafts and the rich, diverse cultural heritage of our tribes. Their close connection with nature and simplicity can be seen in their weaves, clothes, fabrics, and art forms. I am happy that TRIFED is doing its best to help in popularising tribal culture to the larger audiences.” Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said during the occasion.
The Aadi Mahotsav was also visited on Saturday by senior officials such as Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training; Shri R.P. Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest and Climate Change; Shri Ajay Tirki, Secretary Ministry of Rural Development; Ms. Richa Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest and Climate Change; Ms Manju Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest & Climate Change; Ms. Neerja Adidam, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri P K Tripathi, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs among other dignitaries.
Earlier in the day, representatives of the IAS Officers’ wives welfare association and some other members of the same association had also visited the festival.
Other scintillating art forms on display during cultural performances on Saturday evening included Baigi parondha nritya from Madhya Pradesh, Kharsawan Chhau from Jharkhand; Sambalpuri nritya from Odisha; and Jaunsari nritya from Uttarakhand.
One can also enjoy ethnic shopping of beautiful tribal handicrafts and products from jewellery to clothes and organic natural produce; tribal artistic forms and tribal cuisine at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generatedA picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The fortnight-long festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय भारत आदि महोत्सव में रीना ढाका और रुमा देवी के डिजाइन किए गए जनजातीय फैशन का दिखा प्रदर्शन
आयोजन में मध्य प्रदेश के बेगी बरौंधा नृत्य, झारखंड के खरसावां छाऊ नृत्य, ओडिशा के संबलपुरी नृत्य और उत्तराखंड के जौनसारी नृत्य ने आयोजन में आने वाले दर्शकों को रोमांचित किया
07 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव में देश की समृद्धि जनजातीय संस्कृति की झलक लेने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग पहुंच रहे हैं। ‘जनजातीय भारत आदि महोत्सव’ का सबसे बड़ा आकर्षण यहां आयोजित होने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम हैं, जिसमें भारतीय जनजातीय समुदायों की विविधता और क़िस्मों का प्रदर्शन देखने को मिलता है।
आदि महोत्सव के छठे दिन यहां आने वाले दर्शकों को विशेष रूप से शाम के समय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को देखने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ, जो यहां आने वाले जनसमूह के लिए रोमांचक अनुभव रहा।
संध्या काल में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में मनमोहक आयोजन आदिवासी फैशन शो भी रहा। फैशन शो में एक से बढ़कर एक मनमोहक डिजाइनों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिन्हें सुश्री उमा देवी और सुश्री रीना ढाका जैसे आदिवासी फैशन से जुड़े जाने-माने फैशन डिज़ाइनरों समेत लोकप्रिय शिल्पियों द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। कपड़ों की देदीप्यमान बुनाई और उन पर की गई आकर्षक कढ़ाई समेत डिजाइन यह प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं कि किस तरह से हमारे जनजातीय समूह प्रकृति के करीब हैं।
इस आयोजन में देशभर की सुंदर आदिवासी बुनाई का लोगों ने प्रदर्शन देखा जो साड़ी से लेकर कुर्तों, टॉप्स, शॉल, स्टोल्स आदि में परिलक्षित था। इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर के अति सुंदर आभूषण या ढोकरा आभूषण तथा बंजारा बैग जैसे अन्य उत्पादों ने भी दर्शकों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
आदि महोत्सव ने हमारे जनजातीय समूह कला, हस्तशिल्प और समृद्धि तथा विविधतापूर्ण सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया। आदिवासी समूहों की प्रकृति के साथ निकटता का परिचय और उनकी सादगी का प्रमाण उनकी बुनाई, उनके कपड़ों और कला के स्वरूपों में साफ-साफ देखा जा सकता है। आयोजन के अवसर पर ट्राईफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीण कृष्णा ने कहा कि मैं इस बात को लेकर प्रसन्नता अनुभव करता हूं कि ट्राईफेड जनजातीय संस्कृति को बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के बीच लोकप्रिय कराने के प्रयास में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास कर रहा है।
शनिवार को आदि महोत्सव का अवलोकन करने वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी पहुंचे जिसमें कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर, पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आर पी गुप्ता, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय तिर्की, पर्यावरण और वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रिचा शर्मा, पर्यावरण और वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मंजू पांडे, कृषि मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीरजा आदिदम, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग में सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे, इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री डी. के. त्रिपाठी और उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन शामिल हैं।
इससे पहले, दिन में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारियों की पत्नियों के कल्याण संघ के प्रतिनिधियों और संगठन के अन्य सदस्यों ने भी इस महोत्सव का दौरा किया।
शनिवार की संध्या को आयोजित होने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में विशेष रुप से मनमोहक रहे विभिन्न नृत्य जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश का बैगी परोंधा नृत्य, झारखंड का खरसावां छाऊ नृत्य, ओडिशा का संबलपुरी नृत्य और उत्तराखंड का जौनसारी नृत्य विशेष रुप से शामिल हैं।
आदि महोत्सव में आने वाले लोगों ने न सिर्फ सांस्कृतिक आयोजनों का आनंद उठाया बल्कि आदिवासियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए विभिन्न उत्पाद भी खरीदें, जिसमें हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद शामिल हैं। कपड़े, ज्वेलरी और ऑर्गेनिक प्राकृतिक उत्पाद यहाँ आने वाले दर्शकों को विशेष रूप से आकर्षित कर रहे हैं।
जनजातीय शिल्प संस्कृति और वाणिज्य व्यवस्था का उत्सव ‘आदि महोत्सव’ नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में आयोजित किया गया है। यह महोत्सव 15 फरवरी, 2020 तक जारी रहेगा। दिन में 11:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक आप इसमें जा सकते हैं।
आदि महोत्सव का दौरा कीजिए और ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ आंदोलन को बल दीजिए। #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generatedA picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated
आदि महोत्सव एक वार्षिक आयोजन है जिसका शुभारंभ वर्ष 2017 में किया गया था। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य लोगों को देशभर के आदिवासी समुदाय की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण सांस्कृतिक विरासत और उनके शिल्प को एक ही स्थान पर बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तक पहुंचाना है। हालांकि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण वर्ष 2020 के संस्कारण का आयोजन नहीं किया जा सका था।
एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाले इस आयोजन में जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, कला, पेंटिंग, वस्त्र, आभूषण और बहुत कुछ के प्रदर्शन और बिक्री का अवसर होता है। इस आयोजन में 200 से भी अधिक स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं और देश भर से लगभग 1000 से अधिक जनजातीय हस्तशिल्पी और कलाकार इस आयोजन में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
जनजातीय मामले मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम करने वाला भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ-ट्राईफेड, जनजातियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करता है और जनजातियों को सशक्त करने तथा आय बढ़ाकर उनके जीवन को बेहतर करने के साथ-साथ जनजातीय समूहों की जीवन शैली तथा उनकी परंपराओं के संरक्षण में मदद करता है। आदि महोत्सव इसी तरह की एक पहल है, जो जनजातीय समूहों के आर्थिक कल्याण में उनकी सहायता करता है और उन्हें मुख्यधारा के विकास के और करीब ले आता है।