قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو میں رینا ڈھاکہ اور روما دیوی کے زیر سرپرستی قبائلی فیشن کا جلوہ
مدھیہ پردیش کے بائیگی پروندھا رقص ، جھارکھنڈ کے کھرساون چھاؤ اڈیشہ کے سنبھل پوری رقص اور اتراکھنڈ کے جونساری رقص نے لوگوں کو مسحور کیا
07 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 فروری 2021:دہلی ہاٹ میں منعقد آدی مہوتسو میں ہمارے ملک کی رنگ برنگی قبائلی ثقافت کی ایک جھلک دیکھنے کے لیے لوگوں کی بھیڑ امنڈ رہی ہے۔ قبائلی ہندوستان آدی مہوتسو کے نام سے جاری اس میلے کی خاص کشش ثقافتی پروگرام ہے، جن سے ہندوستانی قبائل کے تنوع اور رنگا رنگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
یہ آدی مہوتسو کے چھٹے دن کے پروگراموں کی ایک جھلک ہے، جہاں جمع ہونے والے لوگوں کو شام کے وقت پرکشش ثقافتی پروگرام دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔
اس شام کے پروگراموں میں بہت متاثر کرنے والا ایک پہلو وہ خوبصورت قبائلی فیشن شو رہا، جس میں ماہر قبائلی دستکاروں کے تیار کردہ ملبوسات اور ڈیزائن نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے تھے۔ انہیں معروف قبائلی فنکار مس روما دیوی اور مشہور فیشن ڈایزائنر مس رینا ڈھاکہ کی سرپرستی حاصل رہی ہے۔ دستکاروں کے بنائی کے فن سے زندگی پانے والے ان ڈیزائنوں سے اس رشتہ کا پتہ لگتا ہے، جو قبائلی لوگ مظاہر فطرت کے ساتھ رکھتے ہیں۔
اس نمائش میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے قبائلیوں کے بنائی کے بہترین نمونے رکھے گئے تھے، جن میں ساریاں ، کرتیاں، ٹاپس، شالیں اور اسٹولس ان سے متعلقہ اشیاء جیسے شمال مشرقی علاقوں سے گہنے وغیرہ اور دھوکرا جیولری اور بنجارہ بیگس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پراویر کرشنا نے اس موقع پرکہا کہ آدی مہوتسو ہمارے قبائلیوں کے روایتی فن اور دستکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی متنوع ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ فطرت سے ان کا رشتہ اور ان کی سادگی ان کے ساتھ بنے ہوئے ملبوسات اور دیگر فنکاری کے نمونوں میں سامنے آتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں میں قبائلی ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے اپنی بھرپور کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
ہفتہ کو آدی مہوتسو میں شرکت کرنے والی معزز شخصیات میں سینئر افسران بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں جناب دیپک کھاندیکر، سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ، جناب آر کے گپتا، سکریٹری وزارت برائے ماحولیات اور جنگلات ، جناب اجے ترکی، سکرٹری وزارت برائے دیہی ترقیات، مسز ریتا شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزرات برائے ماحولیات اور جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مسز منجو پانڈے جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارت برائے ماحولیات وجنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مسز نیرجا ادیداں، جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارت ثقافت ، جناب سدھانشو پانڈے، سکریٹری محکمۂ خوراک اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن، جناب پی کے ترپاتھی، سکریٹری وزرات برائے اسٹیل اور مس لینا لندن، سکریٹری وزارت برائے امور صارفین کے نام قابل ذکر ہیں۔
اس سے قبل دن میں آئی اے ایس افسران کی بیویوں کے نمائندوں اور ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن اور اسی ایشوسی ایشن کے کچھ دوسرے ارکان نے بھی اس میلے میں شرکت کی۔
ہفتہ کی شام پیش کیے جانے والے ثقافتی پروگراموں میں فن کے بہترین نمونے پیش کیے گئے ، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش کا بائیگی پروندھا رقص، جھارکھنڈ کا کھرساون چھاؤ ، اڈیشہ کا سنبھل پوری رقص اور اترا کھنڈ کا جان ساری رقص شامل ہیں۔
اس میلے میں کوئی بھی شخص قبائلی دستکاری کے بہترین نمونوں کی خریداری کر سکتا ہے، جن میں گہنوں سے لے کر ملبوسات تک شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس آدی مہوتسو میں قبائلی کھانوں کا بھی ذائقہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
قبائلی دستکاری ثقافت اور تجارت کی روح کے جشن پر مبنی آدی مہوتسو آئی این اے نئی دہلی کے دہلی ہاٹ میں 15فروری 2021 تک روزانہ صبح 11 بجے سےرات 9 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔
آدی مہوتسو میں تشریف لائیے اور ووکل فار لوکل کے جذبہ کو آگے بڑھائیے۔ #خریدیے قبائلی اشیاء۔
A picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generated
آدی مہوتسو ایک سالانہ منعقدہ ہونے والا میلہ ہے، جو 2017 میں شروع ہواتھا۔ اس میلے کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر پورے ملک میں بسنے والے قبائلی برادری کے متنوع دستکاری کے فن اور ثقافت سے روشناس کرانے کی ایک کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم 2020 میں اس تقریب کا انعقاد کووڈوبا کے پھیل جانے کے بنا پر نہیں کیا جاسکا تھا۔
دو ہفتے پرمحیط اس پروگرام میں قبائلیوں کے فن کو اور ان کے گہنوں وغیرہ کو دو سو سے زیادہ اسٹالوں پر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس میلے میں تقریباً ایک ہزار قبائلی فن کار حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
وزارت برائے قبائلی امور کے تحت Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) جو قبائلیوں کو اختیارات دیے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، ان کی آمدنی اور ضروریات زندگی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے بھی کوشاں ہے۔ آدی مہوتسو ایک ایسا میلہ ہے، جو ان برادریوں کو معاشی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں مخصوص دھارے کی ترقی سے نزدیک تر لاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal fashion curated by Rina Dhaka and Ruma Devi highlighted at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav
Baigi parondha nritya from Madhya Pradesh, Kharsawan Chhau from Jharkhand; Sambalpuri nritya from Odisha; and Jaunsari nritya from Uttarakhand enthral visitors
07 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Crowds have been visiting the Aadi Mahotsav on at Dilli Haat to get a peek into the rich tribal culture of our country. A major attraction of the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav has been the cultural programmes, which showcase the diversity and variety of Indian tribes.
This was a highlight especially on Day 6 of the Aadi Mahotsav, where the crowds got to enjoy spectacular cultural programmes in the evening.
One striking aspect of the evening’s programme was a spectacular tribal fashion show that featured designs and clothes handcrafted by tribal master craftsmen and curated by the famous tribal artisan Ms. Ruma Devi and the renowned fashion designer Ms. Rina Dhaka. The resplendent weaves and fabrics came to life in the crafted designs that reflect the close connection tribals have with nature.
The show featured beautiful tribal weaves from various parts of the country –sarees, kurtis, tops, shawls, stoles and exquisite accessories like jewellery from the North-east or dhokra jewellery and bags such as Banjara bags.
“The Aadi Mahotsav showcases traditional art and handicrafts and the rich, diverse cultural heritage of our tribes. Their close connection with nature and simplicity can be seen in their weaves, clothes, fabrics, and art forms. I am happy that TRIFED is doing its best to help in popularising tribal culture to the larger audiences.” Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said during the occasion.
The Aadi Mahotsav was also visited on Saturday by senior officials such as Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training; Shri R.P. Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest and Climate Change; Shri Ajay Tirki, Secretary Ministry of Rural Development; Ms. Richa Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest and Climate Change; Ms Manju Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment and Forest & Climate Change; Ms. Neerja Adidam, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri P K Tripathi, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs among other dignitaries.
Earlier in the day, representatives of the IAS Officers’ wives welfare association and some other members of the same association had also visited the festival.
Other scintillating art forms on display during cultural performances on Saturday evening included Baigi parondha nritya from Madhya Pradesh, Kharsawan Chhau from Jharkhand; Sambalpuri nritya from Odisha; and Jaunsari nritya from Uttarakhand.
One can also enjoy ethnic shopping of beautiful tribal handicrafts and products from jewellery to clothes and organic natural produce; tribal artistic forms and tribal cuisine at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
A picture containing text, sky, outdoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, outdoor, person, peopleDescription automatically generatedA group of people sitting at a table with objects on itDescription automatically generated with low confidence
A picture containing text, cluttered, colorful, saleDescription automatically generatedA picture containing indoor, pot, metalDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generated
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The fortnight-long festival features the exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this. About 1000 tribal artisans and artists from across the country are participating in the festival.
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the M/o Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, has been putting in place several initiatives that help in improving the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and tradition. The Aadi Mahotsav is one such initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.