Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attends the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers' meeting
05 FEB 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel co-chaired the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers meeting with Minister of Tourism of CambodiaH.E. Dr. Thong Khon through video conferencing today. The Meeting was in conjunction with the 24th Meeting of ASEAN Tourism Ministers (M-ATM).
At the outset, the Ministers expressed their sympathy for the loss of lives and livelihood for people in the region as a result of the COVID-19 global pandemic. The Ministers reiterated the need for cooperative efforts in mitigating the impact of the pandemic on the tourism sector.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel appreciated the efforts of the Prime Minister for not only containing COVID-19 pandemic but also lending a helping hand to other countries by supplying of medicines and medical equipments.
Shri Patel highlighted India’s historical and cultural links with ASEAN countries and reiterated that ASEAN is a key market for Buddhist Tourism in India which generates major tourist traffic for the Buddhist Circuit and Ministry of Tourism has invested in a major way to upgrade infrastructure in the circuit. The Ministry of Tourism, organises the International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) to create awareness about India’s Buddhist Heritage and to increase foreign tourist traffic to Buddhist sites and invited the ASEAN member countries to participate in the same as and when held.
Shri Patel added that the importance of wellness and Medical tourism and emphasized that India is emerging as a preferred country for medical treatments due to advanced quality healthcare, affordable costs, lesser waiting time & easy medical visa process.
Minister also touched upon the Ministry's road map to revive tourism activities post Covid by highlighting initiatives such as SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry) and the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme, an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. The initiative by Ministry of Tourism to organize a series of webinars under the theme Dekho Apna Desh to showcase the diverse culture, heritage, undiscovered destinations and unusual facets of popular tourist spots has become very popular.
Minister expressed satisfaction over the deliberations and look forward to strengthen ASEAN-India partnership and cooperation in tourism. The meeting concluded with a Joint Media statement where the Ministers agreed to further enhance ASEAN-India cooperation in tourism under the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding between ASEAN and India.

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
এ.এস.ই.এ.এন.গী ৮শুবা মীফম-ইন্দিয়া তুরিজম মন্ত্রীশিংগী মীফম শ্রী প্রহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা ভর্চুয়েল্লী ওইনা শরুক য়াখ্রে
05 FEB 2021 7:48PM by PIB Imphal
এ.এস.ই.এ.এন.গী ৮শুবা মীফম-ইন্দিয়া তুরিজম মন্ত্রীশিং অসিগা কম্বোদিয়াগী তুরিজমগী মন্ত্রী ঐচ.ই. দা. থোংখোনগা ভিদিয়ো কনফরেন্সিংগী খুৎথাংদা ফমখিবা মীফম অদুদা কল্চর অমসুং তুরিজমগী রাজ্যগী কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা থৌরম মপু ওইখ্রে৷ মীফম অসি এ.এস.ই.এ.এন. তুরিজম মন্ত্রীশিংগী(এম-এ.তি.এম.) ২৪শুবা মীফম অসিগা লোইননা পাংথোকখ্রে৷
হৌরকপগী থৌরমদা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিনা মরু ওইদুনা মফম অসিদা লৈরিবা মীয়ামশিং অসিগী পুন্সি মাংহনখিবা অমসুং চৈথেং কয়া অমা পীরিবা অসিদা মন্ত্রীশিং অসিনা নুংঙাইতবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা তুরিজম সেক্তরদা পীরিবা শাফু অসি হন্থনবা অমা অমগা মতেং পাংনদুনা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নবগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈ হায়না মন্ত্রীশিং অসিনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসি লাকশিন্নবা খক্তা নত্তনা অতোপ্পা লৈবাকশিং অসিদা হিদাক-লাংথকশিং অমসুং মেদিকেল ইক্যুইপমেন্তশিংগী মতেং পীখিবা অসিগীদমক প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীবু শ্রী প্রহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা থাগৎখ্রে৷
এ.এস.ই.এ.এন. লৈবাকশিং অসিগা ভারতকী হিস্তোরিকেল অমসুং কল্চরেলগা লৈনবা মরী অদু শ্রী পতেলনা পনখ্রে অমসুং বুধিস্ত সর্ক্যুইত অসিগীদমক অচৌবা তুরিস্ত ত্রাফিক লৈহন্দুনা ভারততা লৈরিবা বুধিস্ত তুরিজম অসিদা এ.এস.ই.এ.এন. অসি য়াম্না মরু ওইবা মার্কেৎ অমা ওই হায়না ফোংদোকখ্রে অমসুং সর্ক্যুইত অসিদা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর শেমগৎনবা তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়না শেল চাওনা থাদখ্রে৷ ভারততা লৈরিবা বু্ধিস্ত হেরিতেজ অসিগী মতাংদা ময়ামদা এৱার্নেস পীনবা অমসুং বুধিস্ত সাইতশিং অসিদা ফোরেন্দ তুরিস্ত ত্রাফিক হেনগৎনবা তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা ইন্তরনেস্নেল বুধিস্ত কনক্লেব(আই.বি.সি.) শিনখ্রে
তুরিজমদা পুন্না খুৎশম্নদুনা অমসুং মতেং পাংনদুনা চৎমিন্ননবা এ.এস.ই.এ.এন. অমসুং ভারত অনিগী মরক্তা খন্না নৈনখিবা অসিগী মতাংদা মন্ত্রী অসিনা অপেনবা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ এ.এস.ই.এ.এন. অমসুং ভারত অনিগী মরক্তা লৈরিবা য়ানা ৱারোল অসিগী ফ্রেমৱার্ক্কী মখাদা তুরিজমদা এ.এস.ই.এ.এন.-ভারতকী মরক্তা মখাতানা মতেং পাংমিন্নবা হায়না মন্ত্রীশিং অসিনা য়ানদুনা অপুনবা মেদিয়া স্তেতমেন্ত অমগা লোইননা মীফম অসি লোইশিনখি৷