Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attends the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers' meeting
05 FEB 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel co-chaired the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers meeting with Minister of Tourism of CambodiaH.E. Dr. Thong Khon through video conferencing today. The Meeting was in conjunction with the 24th Meeting of ASEAN Tourism Ministers (M-ATM).
At the outset, the Ministers expressed their sympathy for the loss of lives and livelihood for people in the region as a result of the COVID-19 global pandemic. The Ministers reiterated the need for cooperative efforts in mitigating the impact of the pandemic on the tourism sector.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel appreciated the efforts of the Prime Minister for not only containing COVID-19 pandemic but also lending a helping hand to other countries by supplying of medicines and medical equipments.
Shri Patel highlighted India’s historical and cultural links with ASEAN countries and reiterated that ASEAN is a key market for Buddhist Tourism in India which generates major tourist traffic for the Buddhist Circuit and Ministry of Tourism has invested in a major way to upgrade infrastructure in the circuit. The Ministry of Tourism, organises the International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) to create awareness about India’s Buddhist Heritage and to increase foreign tourist traffic to Buddhist sites and invited the ASEAN member countries to participate in the same as and when held.
Shri Patel added that the importance of wellness and Medical tourism and emphasized that India is emerging as a preferred country for medical treatments due to advanced quality healthcare, affordable costs, lesser waiting time & easy medical visa process.
Minister also touched upon the Ministry's road map to revive tourism activities post Covid by highlighting initiatives such as SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry) and the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme, an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. The initiative by Ministry of Tourism to organize a series of webinars under the theme Dekho Apna Desh to showcase the diverse culture, heritage, undiscovered destinations and unusual facets of popular tourist spots has become very popular.
Minister expressed satisfaction over the deliberations and look forward to strengthen ASEAN-India partnership and cooperation in tourism. The meeting concluded with a Joint Media statement where the Ministers agreed to further enhance ASEAN-India cooperation in tourism under the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding between ASEAN and India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
असियान-भारत पर्यटनमंत्र्यांच्या 8व्या बैठकीत प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांचा व्हर्चुअल सहभाग
05 FEB 2021 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांनी आज कंबोडियाचे पर्यटनमंत्री थाँग खॉन यांच्यासोबत असियान-भारत पर्यटनमंत्र्यांच्या 8 व्या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले. असियान पर्यटन मंत्र्यांच्या 24व्या बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे आसियान क्षेत्रात झालेल्या जीवित आणि लोकांच्या चरितार्थाच्या हानीबद्दल उभय मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत दुःख व्यक्त केले. या महामारीचा पर्यटन क्षेत्रावर झालेला परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सहकार्याने प्रयत्न करण्याच्या गरजेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पटेल यांनी असियान राष्ट्रांशी असलेल्या भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांना अधोरेखित केले आणि भारतातील बौद्ध धर्माशी सर्व स्थळांना भेट देण्याची पर्यटकांसाठी सोय असलेल्या बुद्धीस्ट सर्किटसाठी असियान एक प्रमुख बाजारपेठ असल्याचा आणि या सर्किटमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर गुंतवणूक केली असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. वैद्यकीय पर्यटन आणि निरोगी जीवनाचे महत्त्व वाढत असून भारतातील अत्याधुनिक दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सुविधा, परवडण्याजोगे दर, कमी प्रतीक्षा कालावधी आणि सोप्या वैद्यकीय व्हिसा प्रक्रिया यामुळे वैद्यकीय उपचारांसाठी प्रमुख पंसतीचे राष्ट्र म्हणून भारत उदयाला येत आहे, असे पटेल यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड पश्चात पर्यटन व्यवहारांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी पर्यटनमंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या आराखड्याची त्यांनी यावेळी माहिती दिली. साथी( आदरातिथ्य उद्योगाचे मूल्यमापन, जागरुकता आणि प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली) आणि देशभरात उत्तम प्रकारे प्रशिक्षित आणि व्यावसायिक पर्यटन सुविधा पुरवठादारांचे मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार केलेला अतुल्य भारत पर्यटन सुविधा(आयआयटीएफ) प्रमाणीकरण कार्यक्रम हा ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम यांसारख्या उपक्रमांचा त्यात समावेश आहे.
प्रसारमाध्यमांसाठी संयुक्त निवेदन प्रसिद्ध करून या बैठकीची सांगता झाली. असियान आणि भारत यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत असियान-भारत पर्यटन सहकार्य आणखी वृद्धींगत करण्याबाबत या मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सहमती व्यक्त केली.