Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attends the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers' meeting
05 FEB 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel co-chaired the 8th Meeting of ASEAN-India Tourism Ministers meeting with Minister of Tourism of CambodiaH.E. Dr. Thong Khon through video conferencing today. The Meeting was in conjunction with the 24th Meeting of ASEAN Tourism Ministers (M-ATM).
At the outset, the Ministers expressed their sympathy for the loss of lives and livelihood for people in the region as a result of the COVID-19 global pandemic. The Ministers reiterated the need for cooperative efforts in mitigating the impact of the pandemic on the tourism sector.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel appreciated the efforts of the Prime Minister for not only containing COVID-19 pandemic but also lending a helping hand to other countries by supplying of medicines and medical equipments.
Shri Patel highlighted India’s historical and cultural links with ASEAN countries and reiterated that ASEAN is a key market for Buddhist Tourism in India which generates major tourist traffic for the Buddhist Circuit and Ministry of Tourism has invested in a major way to upgrade infrastructure in the circuit. The Ministry of Tourism, organises the International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) to create awareness about India’s Buddhist Heritage and to increase foreign tourist traffic to Buddhist sites and invited the ASEAN member countries to participate in the same as and when held.
Shri Patel added that the importance of wellness and Medical tourism and emphasized that India is emerging as a preferred country for medical treatments due to advanced quality healthcare, affordable costs, lesser waiting time & easy medical visa process.
Minister also touched upon the Ministry's road map to revive tourism activities post Covid by highlighting initiatives such as SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry) and the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme, an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. The initiative by Ministry of Tourism to organize a series of webinars under the theme Dekho Apna Desh to showcase the diverse culture, heritage, undiscovered destinations and unusual facets of popular tourist spots has become very popular.
Minister expressed satisfaction over the deliberations and look forward to strengthen ASEAN-India partnership and cooperation in tourism. The meeting concluded with a Joint Media statement where the Ministers agreed to further enhance ASEAN-India cooperation in tourism under the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding between ASEAN and India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित आसियान-भारत के पर्यटन मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
05 FEB 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री, प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कंबोडिया के पर्यटन मंत्री डॉ. थॉन्ग खोन के साथ आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आसियान-भारत पर्यटन मंत्रियों की 8वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक आसियान पर्यटन मंत्रियों (एम-एटीएम) की 24वीं बैठक के संयोजन के साथ आयोजित की गई थी।
शुरुआत में, मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के परिणामस्वरूप इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए जीवन और आजीविका को हुए नुकसान के लिए सहानुभूति और संवेदना व्यक्त की। बैठक में मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने में संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
भारत के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने केवल कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रयासों की सराहना की बल्कि दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति करके अन्य देशों की मदद करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री पटेल ने आसियान देशों के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दोहराया कि आसियान, भारत में बौद्ध पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रमुख बाजार है जो बौद्ध सर्किट के लिए प्रमुख पर्यटक यातायात सुविधा प्रदान करता है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने बौद्ध सर्किट में बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के लिए प्रमुख रूप से निवेश किया है। भारत की बौद्ध विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और बौद्ध स्थलों के लिए विदेशी पर्यटक यातायात को बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध कॉन्क्लेव (आईबीसी) का आयोजन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध कॉन्क्लेव जब भी आयोजित की जाती हैभारत हमेशा, आसियान के सदस्य देशों को इसमें शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
श्री पटेल ने चिकित्सा पर्यटन और चिकित्सा कल्याण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कम लागत, कम समय और आसान चिकित्सा वीजा प्रक्रिया के कारण भारत चिकित्सा उपचार के क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा देश के रूप में उभर रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्री ने एसएएटीएचई (साथी) यानी आतिथ्य उद्योग के लिए मूल्यांकन, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली और अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सूत्रधार (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम जैसी पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्रालय की रूप रेखा के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। एक ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में देश भर में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य के तहत इस पहल का शुभारम्भ किया गया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न संस्कृति, विरासत, अनदेखे स्थलों और लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों के अनछुए पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए देखो अपना देश कार्यक्रम के तहत वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की पहल बहुत लोकप्रिय हो रही है।
मंत्री ने विचार-विमर्श पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और आसियान-भारत साझेदारी और पर्यटन में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। बैठक एक संयुक्त मीडिया वक्तव्य के साथ संपन्न हुई। इस संयुक्त वक्तव्य में मंत्रियों ने आसियान और भारत के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे के तहत पर्यटन में आसियान-भारत सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।