AYUSH
Medicinal Plants
05 FEB 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The NMPB is presently implementing “Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country. Under this scheme project based assistance is provided for support to Joint Forest Management Committees(JFMCs)/Panchayats/Van Panchayats/Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) for setting of local cluster for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure, etc. with the objective to channelize production and promote sustainable harvesting and supply of Medicinal plants through capacity building of JFMCs/Van Panchayats /local SHGs/BMCs etc. 57 no’s of Self Help groups have been supported through State Forest Department, details as given below:
S. No
Name of State
No. of Self-Help Group
1
Maharashtra
10
2
Punjab
36
3
Uttarakhand
11
Ministry of AYUSH is presently implementing following schemes:
1. “Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM)”
Under ‘Medicinal Plants’ component of the NAM scheme supporting market driven cultivation of 140 prioritized medicinal lants in identified cluster/ zones with in the selected districts of States and implemented in a mission mode. As per the scheme guideline, the support is provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkage for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Establishment of post-harvest management units with forward linkages.
4. Establishment of primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Subsidy is provided for cultivation of medicinal plants out of prioritized list of 140 species @ 30%, 50% and 75% of cost of its cultivation. Under this scheme a total amount of Rs. 467.41 lakh has been approved/ released (including state share) for the cultivation activities of medicinal plants during the last three years in Gujarat State
1. Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation/ Ex-situ conservation
2. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs)/Panchayats/ Van Panchayats/ Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs)/ Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training/ Workshops/ Seminars/ Conference etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
Under this scheme a total amount of Rs. 277.311 lakh has been sanctioned for project-based support with respect to Research & Development (R&D) activities.

وزارت آیوش
ادویہ جاتی پودے
05 FEB 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
ادویات کے پودوں کا قومی بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) پورے ملک میں ادویات کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار بندوبست کے لئے سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مشترکہ جنگلاتی منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سیز)/ پنچایتوں/جنگلاتی پنچایتوں/ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی)/ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی) کو ویلیو یڈیشن، ڈرائنگ، اسٹوریج و مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری وغیرہ کے لئے پروجیکٹ مبنی مدد کی جاتی ہے، جس کا مقصد مشترکہ جنگلاتی منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم)/ جنگلاتی پنچایتوں/ مقامی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی) وغیرہ کی تعمیری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے پیداوار کو چینلائز کرنا و پائیدار کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزئی کرنا نیز ادویاتی پودوں کی فراہمی ہے۔ محکمہ جنگلات کے توسط سے 57 اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کا تعاون کیا گیا ہے، جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تعداد
1.
مہاراشٹر
10
2.
پنجاب
36
3.
اتراکھنڈ
11
وزارت آیوش فی الوقت درج ذیل اسکیموں پرعمل پیرا ہے:
1. ’’قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی تعاون سے چلنے والی اسکیم‘‘
این اے ایم اسکیم کے ’ادویہ جاتی پودوں‘ کا عنصر،جو ریاستوں کے منتخبہ اضلاع کے شناخت شدہ کلسٹر/ زون میں 140 ترجیحی ا دویاتی پودوں کی مارکیٹ پر مبنی کاشت کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے،کو مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ منصوبے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. کسانوں کی زمین پر ترجیحی ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت
2. معیاری پودے لگانے کے فروغ اور سپلائی کے لئے ساکھ کی حامل نرسریوں کا قیام
3. اگلے رابطوں کے ساتھ فصل کٹائی کے بعد انتظامی اکائیوں کا قیام
4. ابتدائی پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ کا قیام
140 اقسام کی ترجیحی فہرست والےادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے لئے ان کی کاشت لاگت پر 30 فیصد ، 50 فیصد اور 75 فیصد تک سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ریاست گجرات میں پچھلے تین برسو ں کے دوران ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کرنے کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 467.41 لاکھ روپے (ریاست کی حصہ داری سمیت) کی رقم منظور/ جاری کی گئی ہے۔
1. ’’ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور پائیدار بندوبست‘‘ پر سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم، جس میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کو تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے:
1. برہ راست تحفظ/ بالواسطہ تحفظ
2. مشترکہ جنگلاتی منیجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے یف ایم سی) / پنچایتوں/ جنگلاتی پنچایتوں/ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق انتظامی کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی)/ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ساتھ ذریعہ معاش کے رابطے
3. آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں مثلاً تربیت/ ورکشاپ/ سمینار/ کانفرنس وغیرہ۔
4. تحقیق و ترقی
5. ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت
اسکیم کے تحت تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں پروجیکٹ مبنی مدد کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 277.311 لاکھ روپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی گئی۔