Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Efforts to increase exports
05 FEB 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
During April-November, 2020-21, India’s overall (merchandise and services) exports were USD 304.53 billion, higher than overallimports of USD 293.56 billion, resulting in a trade surplus of USD 10.97 billion.
The following are some of the key steps taken by Government to increase exports:
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation.
2. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021.
3. A new Scheme, Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), has been launched with effect from 01.01.2021.
4. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters.
5. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation.
6. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors.
7. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
8. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
9. Package announced in light of the covid pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ
05 FEB 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ (ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਬਰਾਮਦ 304.53 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ 293.56 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਚ 10.97 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ -
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ (2015-20) ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ।
2. ਪ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਰੁਪੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਕ੍ਰੈ਼ਡਿਟ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਅਰਥਾਤ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ।
3. ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਏਡੀਟੀਈਪੀ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਕੀਮ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
4. ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਫਟੀਏ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਲੇਟ ਫਾਰਮ ਫਾਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਆਫ ਔਰਿਜਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
5. ਖੇਤੀਬਾਡ਼ੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ "ਖੇਤੀਬਾਡ਼ੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੀਤੀ" ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
6. 12 ਮੁੱਖ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਨ ਸੁਵੰਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ / ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
8. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
9. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼, ਜੋ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।