Ministry of Defence
HAL signs MoU with MIDHANI to develop and manufacture composite raw materials
04 FEB 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for development and production of composite raw materials during the Aero India 2021 in Bengaluru on February 04, 2021. This is the first time that such an MoU has been signed for composite raw materials. The MoU was signed by Chairman and Managing Director, HAL Shri R Madhavan and Chairman and Managing Director, MIDHANI Dr S K Jha in the presence of other senior officials.
Mr R Madhavan said composites are one area where HAL will collaborate. Composites raw materials, mainly in the form of prepregs used in platforms like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) are currently imported.
The CMD of MIDHANI Shri S K Jha said, this is the major step forward in the area of composite materials. The HAL is not only taking care of frontline aircraft production but also raw materials. There is no equivalent proven Indian approved/qualified supplier for various types of prepregs (carbon, aramid, glass types, etc) for the aircraft applications. This creates dependency on foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). Aligned with “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative, efforts need to be made to develop and manufacture such prepregs in India through collaboration, he added.
The usage of composites in the aerospace is going to exist and increase, particularly for fighter aircraft/helicopter because of its inherent advantages over metallic raw materials. In addition, similar requirement exists for other aerospace and defence programmes, including those of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) and National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL).

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ نے خام دھات کے ساتھ جامع خام مال تیار کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا
04 FEB 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) اور مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (مدھانی) نے مورخہ 4 فروری، 2021 کو بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے دوران کمپوزٹ راء میٹریل کی تعمیر اور پیداوار کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کمپوزٹ راء مٹیریئل کے لئے اس قسم کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس ایم او یو پر ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل ) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب آر مادھون اور مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (مدھانی) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے جھا نے دیگرسینئر اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
جناب آر مادھون نے کہا کہ کمپوزٹ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے، جہاں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل )، کمپوزٹ کچے مال میں شعبہ میں تعاون کرے گا۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ہلکے جنگی طیارہ ( ایل سی اے)، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ)، ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ) اور لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل یو ایچ) جیسے پلیٹ فارموں میں پری –پیگس کے طور پر استعمال ہونے والے مادے ہیں، جنہیں فی الحال درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
مِدھانی کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) جناب ایس کے جھا نے کہا کہ کمپوزٹ مٹیریئل کے شعبے میں یہ بڑا قدم ہے۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل )نہ صرف فرنٹ لائن ایئر کرافٹ پروڈکشن کا دھیان رکھ رہی ہے، بلکہ را ء مٹیریئل کے شعبے میں بھی سرگرم ہے۔ طیارہ سے متعلق موا د کے لئے مختلف قسم کے پری –پیگ ( کاربن، ارمِڈ، گلاس ٹائپس وغیرہ) کے لئے کوئی مساوی تصدیق شدہ ہندوستانی منظور کردہ ؍ قابل سپلائر نہیں ہے۔ اس سے غیر ملکی آلات بنانے والوں ( او ای ایم) پر انحصار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ’’ پہل کے موافق شراکت داری کےذریعے بھارت میں اس قسم کے پِری- پیگ کی ترقی اور تعمیر کےلئے کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کمپوزٹ مٹیریئل کا استعما ل خاص طو ر سے ایرو اسپیس میں ، خاص کر جنگی طیارہ ؍ ہیلی کاپٹر کے لئے موجود رہے گا اور بڑھے گا، کیونکہ دھات کے خام مواد کے مقابلے اس کے مفاد پوشیدہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاو ہ انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اِسرو) ، ڈیفنس ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈی آر ڈی او) اور نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیباریٹریز (این اے ایل) سمیت دیگر ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی پروگراموں کےلئے بھی کسی قسم کے آلات کی ضرورت ہے۔