Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Backlog Vacancies of OBC Candidates
04 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) monitors the progress in filling up of backlog reserved vacancies for the Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Scheduled Tribes (STs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs), which includes data in respect of Ministries/Departments, their Public Sector Banks/ Financial Institutions, Central Public Sector Undertakings.
DoPT has issued instructions to all Ministries/ Departments to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and to fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. Representation of OBCs has shown an increasing trend since it started in September, 1993. As per available information, representation of OBCs, as on 01.01.2012, was 16.55%, which has increased to 20.46% as on 01.01.2019, as per data received, as on date, from 53 Ministries/Departments.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
او بی سی امیدواروں کی خالی پڑی اسامیاں
04 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 /فروری 2021 ۔ عملہ و تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) / درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) / دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے لئے خالی پڑی محفوظ اسامیوں کو بھرنے کے عمل میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، اس میں وزارتوں / محکموں، ان کے پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں / مالی اداروں، سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرٹیکنگس کے تناظر میں اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ نے سبھی وزارتوں / محکموں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ خالی پڑی (بیک لاز) محفوظ اسامیوں کی نشان دہی، ایسی خالی اسامیوں کو پُر نہ کئے جانے کے اصل اسباب کا پتہ لگانے، اس طرح کی اسامیوں کے پُر نہ کئے جانے کے عوامل کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کا آغاز کرنے اور خصوصی بھرتی مہمات کے ذریعے ایسی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لئے ایک اِن-ہاؤس کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ ستمبر 1993 میں اپنے آغاز کے وقت سے لے کر او بی سی نمائندگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دستیاب اطلاعات کے مطابق، یکم جنوری 2012 تک او بی سی کی نمائندگی 16.55 فیصد تھی، جس میں 53 وزارتوں / محکموں سے اب تک حاصل اعداد و شمار کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2019 تک بڑھ کر 20.46 فیصد تک ہوگئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔