Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Backlog Vacancies of OBC Candidates
04 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) monitors the progress in filling up of backlog reserved vacancies for the Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Scheduled Tribes (STs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs), which includes data in respect of Ministries/Departments, their Public Sector Banks/ Financial Institutions, Central Public Sector Undertakings.
DoPT has issued instructions to all Ministries/ Departments to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and to fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. Representation of OBCs has shown an increasing trend since it started in September, 1993. As per available information, representation of OBCs, as on 01.01.2012, was 16.55%, which has increased to 20.46% as on 01.01.2019, as per data received, as on date, from 53 Ministries/Departments.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
ओबीसी उमेदवारांसाठीच्या पदांवरील अनुशेष
04 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021
मंत्रालय/शासकीय विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका/आर्थिक संस्था, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम यांमध्ये अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती व इतर मागासवर्गीय यांच्यासाठी राखीव असलेल्या पदांचा अनुशेष भरण्यातील प्रगतीवर कार्मिक व प्रशिक्षण विभाग (DOPT) देखरेख ठेवते.
सर्व मंत्रालय विभाग/खाती यांना DoPT ने आरक्षित पदांच्या अनुशेषसंदर्भात सूचना दिल्या आहेत. खाती व विभागांना अंतर्गत समिती नेमून त्या समितीकडून आरक्षित पदांच्या अनुशेषाची गणती करून, असा अनुशेष राहण्याची मुख्य कारणे शोधून श्या प्रकारे आरक्षित पदांच्या अनुशेषाला कारणीभूत असणारे घटक काढून टाकण्याच्या व एखाद्या विशेष मोहिमेद्वारे या पदांवर भरती करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत. सप्टेंबर 1993 मध्ये इतर मागासवर्गीयांसाठी आरक्षण सुरू झाले तेव्हापासून आरक्षित पदांवरील संख्या वाढती आहे. 53 मंत्रालय विभाग व खात्यांकडून आता उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार 01.01.2012 रोजी इतर मागासवर्गीय (OBC) उमेदवारांची टक्केवारी 16.55 टक्के होती ती 01.01.2019 रोजी 20.46% झाली.