Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Backlog Vacancies of OBC Candidates
04 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) monitors the progress in filling up of backlog reserved vacancies for the Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Scheduled Tribes (STs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs), which includes data in respect of Ministries/Departments, their Public Sector Banks/ Financial Institutions, Central Public Sector Undertakings.
DoPT has issued instructions to all Ministries/ Departments to constitute an In-House Committee for identification of backlog reserved vacancies, to study the root cause of such vacancies, to initiate measures to remove the factors causing such vacancies and to fill them up through Special Recruitment Drives. Representation of OBCs has shown an increasing trend since it started in September, 1993. As per available information, representation of OBCs, as on 01.01.2012, was 16.55%, which has increased to 20.46% as on 01.01.2019, as per data received, as on date, from 53 Ministries/Departments.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பிரிவினருக்கானக் காலிப் பணியிடங்களை நிரப்ப நடவடிக்கை: மாநிலங்களவையில் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
04 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகத் தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
மத்திய அரசின் துறைகள், பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் பட்டியல் இனத்தவர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட காலிப் பணியிடங்களை நிரப்புவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்ங்களை மத்தியப் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சிதுறை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பிரிவினருக்கானக் காலிப் பணியிடங்களை அடையாளம் காணவும், அவை நிரப்பப்படாமல் இருப்பதற்கான காரணத்தைக் கண்டறியவும், அந்தத் தடைகளை அகற்றி, சிறப்பு பணியாளர் தேர்வு மூலம் காலிப் பணியிடங்களை நிரப்பவும் அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் குழுவை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என மத்தியப் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
* அரசுத் துறைகளில் இருந்து கிடைத்த தகவல் படி கடந்த 2012-ம் ஆண்டில் 16.55 சதவீதமாக இருந்த இதர பிற்படுத்தபட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான(ஓபிசி) பிரதிநிதித்துவம் 2019ம் ஆண்டில் 20.46 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695075