Ministry of Defence
Chiefs of Air Staff Conclave at Aero India 2021
Air power has major role in maintaining regional stability and peace in Indian Ocean Region, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
First ever such gathering attracts participation from 40 countries
03 FEB 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Chiefs of Air Staff Conclave began at Aero India 2021 at Air Force Station, Yelahanka on February 03, 2021. Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) of more than 24 countries are attending the conclave physically and 16 virtually. The theme of the two-day event is “Leveraging Aerospace Power for Security and Stability”.
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh in his address, said that Aero India 2021 isintended to showcase India’s intent to be among the top countries in defence and aerospace industries citing the example of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) that has been successfully operationalised and inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) with state-of-the-art weaponry. Shri Rajnath Singh said that the superior performance of this aircraft has impressed aviation experts around the world.
Raksha Mantri said that the LCA Mk-1A will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured and would bolster the “Make in India”initiative of the nation. He added that close to 500 indigenous design and production agencies are involved in the manufacture of the LCA. Speaking of the success stories of the indigenous defence industry he applauded the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for testing 12 missile types spanning the spectrum of ranges and purposes in a matter of one and a half months.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the IAF has launched a major indigenisation drive for sustenance of all aircraft fleets and maintenance aspects and expressed belief that this will prove to be the growth engine for Indian’s domestic aerospace manufacturing capability.
Raksha Mantri said that the country has reached an inflection point in domestic defence manufacturing and the trajectory from here on would only be upwards.He expressed the intention of the country to cooperate with defence partners in these niche technologies with focus on knowledge sharing and co-production.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that India can take on the role of being the net security provider in the region adding that air power has and would continue to play a critical role in maintaining regional stability and peace in the region. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s historic keynote address at ShangriLa Dialogue-2018, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Prime Minister had articulated the key role of India’s Armed Forces in building partnerships in the Indo-Pacific region for peace and security, as well as humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Raksha Mantri further said that India’s unique disposition in the Indian Ocean Region complimented by a potent airlift capability of IAF enables it to contribute significantly in Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions.He pointed out that in the last five years itself India has tackled roughly about 100 contingencies during which more than 6,000 sorties have been flown evacuating over 44,000 persons in distress. He said India had been regularly conducting exercises to deepen HADR cooperation and coordination with neighbours with focus on sharing expertise and assisting capability building.
Earlier in his opening remarks, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria pointed out that amid the COVID-19 pandemic, rising mistrust and geopolitical tensions have reinforced the need for mature and balanced cooperation at the international level. In this backdrop, there is a need to strengthen mutual understanding and existing security frameworks based on the principles of cooperation, collaboration and co-existence, he stressed, recalling that the IAF has built bridges of friendship through numerous bilateral and multilateral exercises with a large number of nations who share common values and interest in maintaining peace and stability. He said conclaves such as the current one, provide an opportunity to discuss current and emerging security challenges and enhance cooperation among the air forces.
Referring to the changing nature of warfare Chief of Air Staff said that advent of new technology and cross linking of physical, digital and cognitive domains have complicated the art of fighting. The understanding of national boundaries has shifted beyond classical definitions, he said. He added that low cost and easy availability of technology to state or non-state actors have made them more lethal and capable of generating disproportionate effects. He said that the IAF was closely observing these developments and was working on capabilities in the unmanned and optionally manned platforms, manned unmanned teaming and anti-drone technology.He highlighted the growing criticality of space-based technologies for modern warfare and the importance of software capabilities in the digital great game. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat was also present in the Conclave.

وزارت دفاع
ایرو انڈیا 2021 میں فضائی کے سربراہوں کی کانفرنس
بحر ہند کے خطے میں مقامی استحکام اور امن برقرار رکھنے میں فضائیہ کی طاقت کا اہم رول ہے : وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
اس قسم کے پروگرام نے پہلی بار 40 ممالک کو راغب کیا ہے
03 FEB 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن یلہنکا میں ایئرو انڈیا 2021 میں 3 فروری 2021 کو فضائیہ کی سربراہان کی کانفرنس شروع ہوئی۔24 سے زیادہ ممالک کی فضائیہ کے سربراہان (سی اے ایس ) اس پروگرام میں جسمانی طور پر اور 16 سربراہان ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ 2؍ روزہ پروگرام کا موضوع‘‘سلامتی اور استحکام کے لیے ایئرو اسپیس پاور کا فائدہ اٹھانا’’ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایئرو انڈیا 2021 کا مقصد یہ ظاہر کرنا ہے کہ بھارت کی منشا سیکورٹی اور ایئرو اسپیس صنعتوں میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہونے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہلکے جنگی طیارہ (ایل سی اے) کی مثال بھی دی، جس کو جدید اسلحوں کے ساتھ فعال کرکے ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کہا کہ اس طیارے کی بہتر کارکردگی نے دنیا بھر کے جہاز رانی کے ماہرین کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایل سی اے ایم کے -1اے کو ملک کے اندر ہی ڈیزائن ،ڈیولپ اور تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ ملک کی ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایل سی اے کی تعمیر میں 500 کے قریب دیسی ڈیزائن اور پیداواری ایجنیساں شامل ہیں۔ ملک کی دفاعی صنعت کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے ڈیڑھ مہینے کے دوران مختلف قسم کی 12 میزائلوں کے ٹیسٹ کے لیے دفاعی تحقیق کو ترقی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او )کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے طیاروں کے تمام بیڑوں اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے لیے ایک بڑی دیسی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ہندوستانی گھریلو مینو فیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے لیے ترقی کا انجن ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ملک گھریلو دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں ایک مخصوص موڑ پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور یہاں سے اس شعبہ میں ہماری پیش رفت صرف اوپر کی طرف ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے اور مشترکہ طور پر پیداوار پر زور دیتے ہوئے دفاعی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ملک کی منشا ظاہر کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ بھارت اس شعبہ میں سیکورٹی فراہم کنندہ ہونے کا رول نبھا سکتا ہے اور اس شعبہ میں علاقائی استحکام اور امن برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار نبھاتا رہے گا۔ شانگریلا ڈائیلاگ -2018 میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تاریخی تقریر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے امن اور سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی تعاون اور قدرتی آفات میں راحت کے لیے ہند –بحر الکاہل خطہ میں شراکت داری بنانے میں بھارت کی مسلح افواج کے اہم رول کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر فاع نے آگے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طاقت ور ایئر لفٹ صلاحیت کے ساتھ بحر ہند خطہ میں بھارت کی انوکھی صلاحیت اس کو انسانوں کی مدد اور قدرتی آفات میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر)مشنوں میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں ہی بھارت نے 100 ناگہانی حالات کا سامنا کیا ہے، جس کے دوران 6 ہزار سے زیادہ سارٹیز کے ساتھ بحران کے شکار 44 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو نکالنے کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ انسانوں کی مدد اور قدرتی آفات میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر)تعاون اور تال میل کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مشق کر رہا تھا۔
اس سے پہلے فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریہ نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں بتایا کہ کووڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بڑھتے عدم اعتماد اور جغرافیائی اور سیاسی تناؤ نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر پختہ اور متوازن تعاون کی ضرورت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں تعاون، اشتراک اور بقائے باہمی کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر آپسی سمجھ اور موجودہ حفاظتی ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے امن واستحکام بنائے رکھنے میں مشترکہ قدروں اور دلچسپی کو شیئر کرنے والے بڑی تعداد میں ممالک کے ساتھ کئی باہمی اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں کے ذریعے دوستی بڑھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے پروگرام موجودہ چنوتیوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی سیکورٹی کی چنوتیوں پر مذاکرہ کرنے اور متعدد فضائیہ کے دوران تعاون فراہم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے جنگ کی بدلتی نوعیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی تکنیک کی آمد اور فزیکل ، ڈیجیٹل اور کاگنیٹیو ڈومین کی کراس لنکنگ نے لڑنے کے ہنر کو پیچیدہ بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سرحدوں کی سمجھ روایتی کلاسیکل تعریفوں سے آگے نکل گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم قیمت میں تکنیک کے آسان دستیابی نے ریاستی اور غیر ریاستی اداکاروں کو زیادہ مہلک اور لا محدود اثر پیدا کرنے کے قابل بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ ان واقعات کو باریکی سے دیکھ رہی تھی اور انسانوں کے بغیر اور متبادل طور سے انسانوں کے بغیر پلیٹ فارموں، انسانوں کے بغیرٹیمنگ اور ڈرون کو روکنے والی ٹیکنالوجی میں صلاحیتوں پر کام کر رہی تھی۔ انہوں نے جدید جنگ کے لیے خلا پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی اہمیت اور ڈیجیٹل بنیاد پر چل رہے بڑے کھیل میں سافٹ ویئر کی صلاحیتوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ کانکلیو میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت بھی موجود تھے۔