रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2021 में वायुसेना प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और शांति बनाए रखने में वायु शक्ति की प्रमुख भूमिका है : रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
इस तरह के आयोजन ने पहली बार 40 देशों से भागीदारी आकर्षित की है
03 FEB 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना स्टेशन येलहंका में एयरो इंडिया 2021 में दिनांक 3 फरवरी, 2021 को चीफ्स ऑफ एयर स्टाफ कॉन्क्लेव शुरू हुआ। 24 से अधिक देशों के वायु सेनाध्यक्ष (सीएएस) इस सम्मेलन में सशरीर और 16 प्रमुख आभासी रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का विषय "सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए एयरोस्पेस पावर का लाभ उठाना" है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 का उद्देश्य यह ज़ाहिर करना है कि भारत की मंशा रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस उद्योगों में शीर्ष देशों में से एक होने की है, उन्होंने हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) का उदाहरण भी दिया जिसको अत्याधुनिक हथियारों के साथ क्रियाशील कर भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल कर दिया गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस विमान के बेहतर प्रदर्शन ने दुनिया भर के विमानन विशेषज्ञों को प्रभावित किया है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एलसीए एमके-1ए को स्वदेश में डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया जाएगा और यह राष्ट्र की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल को मजबूत करेगा । उन्होंने कहा कि एलसीए के निर्माण में 500 के करीब स्वदेशी डिजाइन और उत्पादन एजेंसियां शामिल हैं। स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग की सफलता की कहानियों के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने डेढ़ महीने के कालखंड में विभिन्न प्रयोजनों के 12 मिसाइलों के परीक्षण के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना ने सभी विमान बेड़ों एवं उनके रखरखाव संबंधी पहलुओं के लिए एक बड़ा स्वदेशीकरण अभियान शुरू किया है, साथ ही उन्होंने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि यह भारतीय घरेलू एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण क्षमता के लिए विकास का इंजन साबित होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण में एक विशेष मोड़ पर पहुंच गया है और यहां से इस क्षेत्र में हमारी प्रगति केवल ऊपर की ओर होगी। उन्होंने आला रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने और सह-उत्पादन पर ज़ोर देते हुए रक्षा साझीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने की देश की मंशा व्यक्त की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में शुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदाता होने की भूमिका निभा सकता है और इस क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और शांति बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। शांगरीला डायलॉग-2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ऐतिहासिक मुख्य भाषण को याद करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने शांति और सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझेदारी बनाने में भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को व्यक्त किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना की शक्तिशाली एयरलिफ्ट क्षमता के साथ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत के अनूठी क्षमता इसको मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) मिशनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में ही भारत ने लगभग 100 आकस्मिक स्थितियों से निपटा है, जिसके दौरान 6000 से अधिक सॉर्टीज के साथ संकट में पड़े 44000 से अधिक लोगों को निकालने के लिए भेजा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विशेषज्ञता साझा करने और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ पड़ोसियों के साथ मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहयोग और समन्वय को गहरा करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अभ्यास कर रहा था।
इससे पहले वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बताया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच बढ़ते अविश्वास और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर परिपक्व और संतुलित सहयोग की जरूरत को मज़बूत किया है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में सहयोग, साझेदारी एवं सह-अस्तित्व के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर आपसी समझ और मौजूदा सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने की जरूरत है, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना ने शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने में साझा मूल्यों और रुचि को साझा करने वाले बड़ी संख्या में राष्ट्रों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों के माध्यम से मैत्री बढ़ाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सम्मेलन वर्तमान चुनौतियों और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और वायु सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
वायु सेनाध्यक्ष ने युद्ध की बदलती प्रकृति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि नई तकनीक के आगमन और भौतिक, डिजिटल और संज्ञानात्मक डोमेन की क्रॉस लिंकिंग ने लड़ने की कला को जटिल बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं की समझ परम्परागत शास्त्रीय परिभाषाओं से परे खिसक गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कम क़ीमत में तकनीक की आसान उपलब्धता ने राज्य अथवा गैर-राज्य अभिकर्ताओं को अधिक घातक और असीमित प्रभाव पैदा करने में सक्षम बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना इन घटनाक्रमों को बारीकी से देख रही थी और मानवरहित और वैकल्पिक रूप से मानवरहित प्लेटफार्मों, मानवरहित टीमिंग और ड्रोन रोधी प्रौद्योगिकी में क्षमताओं पर काम कर रही थी। उन्होंने आधुनिक युद्ध के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों की बढ़ती महत्ता और डिजिटल आधार पर चल रहे बड़े खेल में सॉफ्टवेयर क्षमताओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। कॉन्क्लेव में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत भी मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Defence
Chiefs of Air Staff Conclave at Aero India 2021
Air power has major role in maintaining regional stability and peace in Indian Ocean Region, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
First ever such gathering attracts participation from 40 countries
03 FEB 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Chiefs of Air Staff Conclave began at Aero India 2021 at Air Force Station, Yelahanka on February 03, 2021. Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) of more than 24 countries are attending the conclave physically and 16 virtually. The theme of the two-day event is “Leveraging Aerospace Power for Security and Stability”.
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh in his address, said that Aero India 2021 isintended to showcase India’s intent to be among the top countries in defence and aerospace industries citing the example of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) that has been successfully operationalised and inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) with state-of-the-art weaponry. Shri Rajnath Singh said that the superior performance of this aircraft has impressed aviation experts around the world.
Raksha Mantri said that the LCA Mk-1A will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured and would bolster the “Make in India”initiative of the nation. He added that close to 500 indigenous design and production agencies are involved in the manufacture of the LCA. Speaking of the success stories of the indigenous defence industry he applauded the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for testing 12 missile types spanning the spectrum of ranges and purposes in a matter of one and a half months.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the IAF has launched a major indigenisation drive for sustenance of all aircraft fleets and maintenance aspects and expressed belief that this will prove to be the growth engine for Indian’s domestic aerospace manufacturing capability.
Raksha Mantri said that the country has reached an inflection point in domestic defence manufacturing and the trajectory from here on would only be upwards.He expressed the intention of the country to cooperate with defence partners in these niche technologies with focus on knowledge sharing and co-production.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that India can take on the role of being the net security provider in the region adding that air power has and would continue to play a critical role in maintaining regional stability and peace in the region. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s historic keynote address at ShangriLa Dialogue-2018, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Prime Minister had articulated the key role of India’s Armed Forces in building partnerships in the Indo-Pacific region for peace and security, as well as humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
Raksha Mantri further said that India’s unique disposition in the Indian Ocean Region complimented by a potent airlift capability of IAF enables it to contribute significantly in Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions.He pointed out that in the last five years itself India has tackled roughly about 100 contingencies during which more than 6,000 sorties have been flown evacuating over 44,000 persons in distress. He said India had been regularly conducting exercises to deepen HADR cooperation and coordination with neighbours with focus on sharing expertise and assisting capability building.
Earlier in his opening remarks, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria pointed out that amid the COVID-19 pandemic, rising mistrust and geopolitical tensions have reinforced the need for mature and balanced cooperation at the international level. In this backdrop, there is a need to strengthen mutual understanding and existing security frameworks based on the principles of cooperation, collaboration and co-existence, he stressed, recalling that the IAF has built bridges of friendship through numerous bilateral and multilateral exercises with a large number of nations who share common values and interest in maintaining peace and stability. He said conclaves such as the current one, provide an opportunity to discuss current and emerging security challenges and enhance cooperation among the air forces.
Referring to the changing nature of warfare Chief of Air Staff said that advent of new technology and cross linking of physical, digital and cognitive domains have complicated the art of fighting. The understanding of national boundaries has shifted beyond classical definitions, he said. He added that low cost and easy availability of technology to state or non-state actors have made them more lethal and capable of generating disproportionate effects. He said that the IAF was closely observing these developments and was working on capabilities in the unmanned and optionally manned platforms, manned unmanned teaming and anti-drone technology.He highlighted the growing criticality of space-based technologies for modern warfare and the importance of software capabilities in the digital great game. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat was also present in the Conclave.