Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal to launch a new pension policy for central civil pensioners:Dr Jitendra Singh
03 FEB 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today said that there is at present no proposal/consideration to launch new pension policy for central civil pensioners. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in order to improve the pension process to facilitate pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had developed ‘Bhavishya’, a common software module for Ministries, which has now been functioning as a mandatory platform for processing Pension & related benefits of Central Civil Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2017.
By keeping track of the progress as well as close monitoring of each pension case, it introduces transparency and accountability into the system thereby plugging delays. This system is at present being successfully implemented in 811 Offices of 96 Ministries/Departments/Apex Bodiesthrough 7372 DDOs. This system has also laid down the foundation of e-PPO and made a provision to integrate the e-PPO in the DigiLocker of the retiree.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی سول پنشنرز کے لیے نئی پنشن پالیسی شروع کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
03 FEB 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج کہا ہے کہ فی الحال مرکزی سول پنشنرز کے لیے نئی پنشن پالیسی شروع کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنشنرز کے لیے پنشن کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پنشن اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ نے ’بھوشیہ‘ تیار کیا ہے، جو کہ وزارتوں کا ایک مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر ماڈیول ہے، جو یکم جنوری 2017 سے مرکزی سول پنشنرز کی پنشن اور متعلقہ فوائد کی عمل آوری کے لیے اب ایک لازمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
پنشن کے ہر ایک معاملہ کی پیش رفت کا پتا لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی گہری نگرانی کے ذریعہ، یہ نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی پیدا کرتا ہے اور اس طرح دیری کو روکتا ہے۔ اس نظام کو فی الحال 7372 ڈی ڈی او کے ذریعہ 96 وزارتوں/محکموں/اعلی اداروں کے 811 دفاتر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس نظام نے ای-پی پی او کی بھی بنیاد ڈالی ہے اور ای پی پی او کو ریٹائر ہونے والے شخص کے ڈیجی لاکر میں ضم کرنے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔