Ministry of Mines
Import duty on copper scrap reduced from 5% to 2.5%, announced in Union Budget 2021-22
To boost metal recycling in the country
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reduction of import duty on copper scrap from 5% to 2.5% announced in Union Budget 2021-22 to boost recycling of copper in the country. This will have social, environmental and economic benefits and also has employment generation potential.
Recycling of metal improves the resource efficiency as there is no loss of property. It is economically viable, energy efficient and environment friendly. Metal produced today is scrap for tomorrow and thus again becomes a resource. Reduction in import duty on copper scrap will promote recycling in the country as the basic raw materials will become economical.
Economic benefits: By utilizing copper scrap, domestic companies can improve competitiveness and profitability. Recycling based innovations can also give industries an edge in the export market. New industries can be created in the recycling sector with focus on innovative design and manufacturing from recycled material. Reduced import dependence for critical minerals will help to improve country’s trade balance and promote economic stability.
Social benefits: India’s mineral rich areas are under dense forests and inhabited by indigenous communities. Extraction of minerals affects local communities. Recycling would put fewer burdens on the need of extraction of minerals thereby offsetting some of the risks arising out of social conflicts.
Environmental benefits: Extraction activities often result in ecological, degradation. Reduced extraction pressures due to adoption of recycling willhelp to contain ecological degradation and pollution associated with mining.
Employment Generation Potential: Recycling and adoption of related innovative methods may altogether give rise to the need of setting up of new industries that can contribute significantly to employment generation. Innovation in recycling process and manufacturing has the potential to create highly skilled jobs benefitting domestic industries and developing potential for export market. This may further prompt global companies to locate efficient design and/or manufacturing units here leading to increased skilled / unskilled labour demand.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021 —22 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂਬਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ 5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2.5% ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਤ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂਬਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ 5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2.5% ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ , ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਧਾਤ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਦੀ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੁਣ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ । ਇਹ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ , ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਧਾਤੂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਤਾਂਬਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਸਸਤਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫਾਇਦੇ :
ਤਾਂਬੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਾਭ ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਨਅਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਘਟੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ , ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਫਾਇਦੇ :
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਅਮੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਘਣੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ । ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣਾ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉੱਠਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਖਤਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਫਾਇਦੇ :
ਖਣਿਜ ਕੱਢਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਖਣਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ : ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਢੰਗ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਨਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ / ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧੇਗੀ ।