Ministry of Mines
Import duty on copper scrap reduced from 5% to 2.5%, announced in Union Budget 2021-22
To boost metal recycling in the country
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reduction of import duty on copper scrap from 5% to 2.5% announced in Union Budget 2021-22 to boost recycling of copper in the country. This will have social, environmental and economic benefits and also has employment generation potential.
Recycling of metal improves the resource efficiency as there is no loss of property. It is economically viable, energy efficient and environment friendly. Metal produced today is scrap for tomorrow and thus again becomes a resource. Reduction in import duty on copper scrap will promote recycling in the country as the basic raw materials will become economical.
Economic benefits: By utilizing copper scrap, domestic companies can improve competitiveness and profitability. Recycling based innovations can also give industries an edge in the export market. New industries can be created in the recycling sector with focus on innovative design and manufacturing from recycled material. Reduced import dependence for critical minerals will help to improve country’s trade balance and promote economic stability.
Social benefits: India’s mineral rich areas are under dense forests and inhabited by indigenous communities. Extraction of minerals affects local communities. Recycling would put fewer burdens on the need of extraction of minerals thereby offsetting some of the risks arising out of social conflicts.
Environmental benefits: Extraction activities often result in ecological, degradation. Reduced extraction pressures due to adoption of recycling willhelp to contain ecological degradation and pollution associated with mining.
Employment Generation Potential: Recycling and adoption of related innovative methods may altogether give rise to the need of setting up of new industries that can contribute significantly to employment generation. Innovation in recycling process and manufacturing has the potential to create highly skilled jobs benefitting domestic industries and developing potential for export market. This may further prompt global companies to locate efficient design and/or manufacturing units here leading to increased skilled / unskilled labour demand.

खान मंत्रालय
देश में तांबे की रीसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस धातु के स्क्रैप पर आयात शुल्क 5% से घटकर 2.5% किया गया, इसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में की गई थी
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में तांबे की रीसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में तांबे के स्क्रैप पर आयात शुल्क को 5% से घटाकर 2.5% करने की घोषणा की गई। इससे सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभ होंगे, साथ ही रोजगार के अवसर की संभावनाएं भी होंगी।
धातु के रीसाइक्लिंग से संसाधन क्षमता में सुधार होता है, क्योंकि इससे संपत्ति का कोई नुकसान नहीं होता है। यह आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य, ऊर्जा कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है। आज उत्पादित धातु कल के लिए स्क्रैप है और इस प्रकार यह फिर से एक संसाधन बन जाता है। तांबे के स्क्रैप पर आयात शुल्क में कमी से देश में रीसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि बुनियादी कच्चे माल किफायती हो जाएंगे।
आर्थिक लाभ: तांबे के स्क्रैप का उपयोग करके, घरेलू कंपनियां प्रतिस्पर्धा और लाभ में सुधार कर सकती हैं। पुनर्चक्रण आधारित नवाचार भी उद्योगों को निर्यात बाजार में बढ़त दे सकते हैं। पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री से नए डिजाइन और विनिर्माण पर ध्यान देने के साथ रीसाइक्लिंग सेक्टर में नए उद्योग बनाए जा सकते हैं। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने से देश के व्यापार संतुलन को बेहतर बनाने और आर्थिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
सामाजिक लाभ: भारत के खनिज समृद्ध क्षेत्र घने जंगलों में हैं, जहां स्थानीय समुदाय बसे हुए हैं। खनिजों का निष्कर्षण स्थानीय समुदायों को प्रभावित करता है। रीसाइक्लिंग से खनिजों के निष्कर्षण की आवश्यकता को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है, जिससे इस मुद्दे पर सामाजिक संघर्षों से उत्पन्न कुछ समस्याओं का समाधान हो सकता है।
पर्यावरण से जुड़े लाभ: खनीजों के निष्कर्षण के परिणामस्वरूप अक्सर पारिस्थितिक क्षरण होता है। रीसाइक्लिंग को अपनाने के कारण कम किए गए निष्कर्षण के दबाव से पारिस्थितिक क्षरण और खनन के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता: पुनर्चक्रण और संबंधित नए तरीकों को अपनाना, पूरी तरह से नए उद्योगों की स्थापना की आवश्यकता को जन्म दे सकता है जो रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रिया और विनिर्माण में नवाचार से अत्यधिक कुशल रोजगार पैदा होंगे, जिससे घरेलू उद्योगों को लाभ मिल सकेगा। साथ ही निर्यात बाजार के लिए क्षमता विकसित की जा सकेगी। यह आगे वैश्विक कंपनियों को कुशल डिजाइन और / या विनिर्माण इकाइयों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है, जिससे कुशल / अकुशल श्रम मांग में वृद्धि होगी।