Ministry of Mines
Import duty on copper scrap reduced from 5% to 2.5%, announced in Union Budget 2021-22
To boost metal recycling in the country
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reduction of import duty on copper scrap from 5% to 2.5% announced in Union Budget 2021-22 to boost recycling of copper in the country. This will have social, environmental and economic benefits and also has employment generation potential.
Recycling of metal improves the resource efficiency as there is no loss of property. It is economically viable, energy efficient and environment friendly. Metal produced today is scrap for tomorrow and thus again becomes a resource. Reduction in import duty on copper scrap will promote recycling in the country as the basic raw materials will become economical.
Economic benefits: By utilizing copper scrap, domestic companies can improve competitiveness and profitability. Recycling based innovations can also give industries an edge in the export market. New industries can be created in the recycling sector with focus on innovative design and manufacturing from recycled material. Reduced import dependence for critical minerals will help to improve country’s trade balance and promote economic stability.
Social benefits: India’s mineral rich areas are under dense forests and inhabited by indigenous communities. Extraction of minerals affects local communities. Recycling would put fewer burdens on the need of extraction of minerals thereby offsetting some of the risks arising out of social conflicts.
Environmental benefits: Extraction activities often result in ecological, degradation. Reduced extraction pressures due to adoption of recycling willhelp to contain ecological degradation and pollution associated with mining.
Employment Generation Potential: Recycling and adoption of related innovative methods may altogether give rise to the need of setting up of new industries that can contribute significantly to employment generation. Innovation in recycling process and manufacturing has the potential to create highly skilled jobs benefitting domestic industries and developing potential for export market. This may further prompt global companies to locate efficient design and/or manufacturing units here leading to increased skilled / unskilled labour demand.

খনিমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে তামার ছাঁটের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক ৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২.৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে
এর ফলে দেশে ধাতুর পুনর্ব্যবহার বাড়বে
03 FEB 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে তামার পুর্নব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য তামার ছাঁটের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক ৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২.৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সামাজিক পরিবেশ ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হবে।
ধাতুর পুর্নব্যবহারের ফলে সম্পদ দক্ষভাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। এটি আর্থিকভাবে স্থিতিশীল, জ্বালানী সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব। যে ধাতু আজ উৎপাদিত হয় সেগুলি আগামীদিনে ছাঁটে পরিণত হয় এবং সম্পদ হিসেবে ব্যবহারের সুযোগ থাকে। তামার ছাঁটের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক কমানোর ফলে দেশে মূল ধাতুর পুনর্ব্যবহারের সুযোগ বাড়ে।
তামার ছাঁট ব্যবহারের ফলে দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলি লাভবান হবে। এরফলে উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষমতা যেমন বৃদ্ধি পায়, রপ্তানী বাজারও তৈরি হয়। পুর্নব্যবহারযোগ্য ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন শিল্প গড়ে ওঠে। আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমলে দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকে এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা গড়ে ওঠে।
ভারতের খনিজ সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চলগুলি গভীর অরণ্যে রয়েছে। এইসব এলাকায় উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরা বসবাস করেন। খনিজ সম্পদ উত্তোলনের ফলে স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা প্রভাবিত হয়। ধাতুর পুর্নব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে এই সমস্যা খানিকটা কমে।
খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলনের ফলে পরিবেশগত সমস্যা হয় এবং বাস্ততন্ত্রের ভারসাম্য নষ্ট হয়। ধাতুর পুর্নব্যবহারের ফলে এই সব সমস্যা থেকে নিষ্কৃতি পাওয়া যায় এবং দূষণের সমস্যাও কম হয়।
ধাতুর পুর্নব্যবহারের মধ্যে দিয়ে নতুন নতুন শিল্প গড়ে ওঠে। এর ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়। উদ্ভাবনের মধ্যে দিয়ে পুর্নব্যবহারের নানা প্রক্রিয়ায় দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রয়োজন দেখা দেয়, যার মাধ্যমে রপ্তানী বাজার গড়ে ওঠে। বিদেশী সংস্থাগুলিও দেশে নতুন শিল্প সংস্থা গড়ে তুলতে আগ্রহী হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে দক্ষ ও অদক্ষ শ্রমের চাহিদা তৈরি হয়।