Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan says the Budget 2021-22 will enhance India’s growth in manufacturing, trade and other sectors
03 FEB 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Dr Anup Wadhawan today said that the Budget for 2021-22 extensively and comprehensively envisages several initiatives and areas of focus, aimed at enhancing India’s overall competitiveness and manufacturing capacities, which would enable growth, diversification and technological enhancement of India’s exports. These cover both ease of doing business in the area of approvals and procedures, and the physical environment for investment, targeting a plug and play eco-system for investors.
Briefing the media on the Budget 2021-22 initiatives, he said that one primary area of focus is the creation of a robust infrastructure, logistics and utilities environment for the manufacturing sector. Some of these measures include a scheme for Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA), which will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable the creation of global champions in the sector, benefitting from economies of scale and agglomeration. Seven Textile Parks will be established over 3 years. He said that further, steps like substantial investments in the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres will be made in five major fishing harbours at Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat, along with a multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu, are proposed. These measures are expected to boost exports from the textiles and marine sector.
Dr Wadhawan said that for the promotion of exports from the agriculture sector, the “Operation Green” scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industry, which is presently limited to onion, potatoes and tomatoes, has been increased to 22 perishable items. This would promote creation of infrastructure and value addition for horticulture products. Also, the Budget allocation for the schemes such as Agriculture Export Policy (AEP) and Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) has been enhanced, which will help in the implementation of AEP in States and boost agriculture exports.
Speaking on the plantation sector, the Commerce secretary said that Rs. 1,000 crores have been provided in the Budget for the welfare of tea workers, especially women and their children. This will benefit around 10.75 lakh tea workers, including 6.23 lakh women workers engaged in the big tea estates of Assam and West Bengal. In addition, around 1.47 lakh small tea growers are also likely to be benefitted.
Dr Wadhawan said that this Budget also promotes ease of doing business through rationalization of procedures, easing of compliances and trade facilitation measures. The measures include certain changes in the provisions relating to ADD and CVD levies, mandatory filing of bills of entry before the end of day preceding the day of arrival of goods, he added. He further added that streamlining of the ADD / CVD provisions, including measures aimed at enforcing anti-absorption, will potentially enable a level playing for domestic industry through addressing unfair trade practices.
The commerce Secretary said that the Budget has proposed rationalization of customs duty structure with a thrust on both easy and competitive access to raw material and infant industry protection objectives to encourage exports, particularly of value-added products. This includes reduction in duties on critical raw-material such as iron and steel, copper scrap, naptha, nylon fibre and yarn, etc. To rationalize the duty structure of gold and silver, the rates have been reduced to 7.5% from 12.5% with Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess of 2.5 %.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बजट 2021-22, भारत के विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज कराएगा: वाणिज्य सचिव डॉ. अनूप वधावन
03 FEB 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य सचिव, डॉ अनूप वधावन ने आज कहा कि 2021-22 के बजट में बड़े पैमाने पर पूरी समग्रता के साथ व्यापक रूप से कई पहलें की गई हैं। जिनसे भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी होगी। जिसके जरिए भारत के निर्यात क्षेत्र में न केवल बढ़ोतरी होगी, बल्कि उसमें विविधता और तकनीकी क्षमता का विकास होगा। इन कदमों से भारत में व्यापार करना न केवल आसान होगा बल्कि देश में निवेश के लिए बेहतर अवसर बनेंगे। इन कदमों का उद्देश्य यह है कि निवेशकों के लिए ऐसा इको-सिस्टम तैयार हो जाए, जिससे उनके लिए भारत में काम करना बेहद आसान बने।
बजट 2021-22 पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में सबसे मुख्य जोर इस बात पर दिया गया है कि विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा, लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क और उपयोगी तंत्र का निर्माण हो। इसके तहत मेगा इनवेस्टमेंट टेक्सटाइल्स पार्क (मित्र) की योजना शामिल है। जिसका उद्देश्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में विश्वस्तरीय कंपनियां तैयार करना है। जिससे कि अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति मिल सके। इसके अलावा अगले 3 साल में सात टेक्सटाइल पार्क भी बनाए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा आधुनिक मत्स्य पत्तन और मत्स्य पालन केंद्र विकसित करने के लिए पांच मत्स्य पत्तन और पालन केंद्र बनाए जाएंगे। जो कोच्चि, चेन्नई, विशाखापट्टनम, पारादीप और पेटुघाट में बनेंगे। इसके अलावा तमिलनाडु में बहुउद्देश्यीय शैवाल पार्क भी बनाया जाएगा। इन कदमों से कपड़ा और समुद्री क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. वधावन ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की "ऑपरेशन ग्रीन" योजना, जो कि वर्तमान में प्याज, आलू और टमाटर के लिए लागू है, उसे अब 22 अन्य सब्जियों के लिए भी लागू कर दिया गया है। यह कदम बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और मूल्यसंवर्धन को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके अलावा कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) और परिवहन और मार्केटिंग सहायता (टीएमए) जैसी योजनाओं के लिए बजट में आवंटन बढ़ाया गया है, जो राज्यों में एईपी के कार्यान्वयन और कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
बागान क्षेत्र पर बोलते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि चाय श्रमिकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और उनके बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए बजट में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये देने का ऐलान किया गया हैं। इस कदम से लगभग 10.75 लाख चाय श्रमिकों को लाभ मिलेगा। जिसमें असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के बड़े चाय बागान में लगे 6.23 लाख महिला श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, लगभग 1.47 लाख छोटे चाय उत्पादकों को भी लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ वधावन ने कहा कि यह बजट बिजनेस करना आसान करेगा। जिसके लिए प्रक्रियाओं को तर्कसंगत बनाया जाएगा, अनुपालन प्रक्रिया आसान होगी और व्यापार सुविधाएं बढ़ाई जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा एडीडी और सीवीडी लेवी से संबंधित प्रावधानों में कुछ बदलाव शामिल होंगे। इसके तहत वस्तुओं के पहुंचने के समय बिलिंग एंट्री और पहले दिन खत्म होने पर बिलिंग की एंट्री जैसे प्रावधानों में बदलाव शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एडीडी/सीवीडी प्रावधानों को व्यवस्थित भी किया जाएगा। इन कदमों का उद्देश्य यह है कि घरेलू उद्योगों को कारोबार के समान अवसर मिले,किसी को विशेष फायदा पहुंचाने वाले कदम रोके जाएं। जिससे अनुचित व्यापार परंपराओं को रोका जा सके।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि बजट में निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने और कच्चे माल की पहुंच आसान करने और छोटे उद्योगों को संरक्षण देने के उद्देश्यों के लिए सीमा शुल्क शुल्क संरचना में तर्कसंगत बदलाव किया गया है। इसके तहत महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल, जिनकी मूल्य संवर्धन में अहम भूमिका होती है, जैसे लोहा और इस्पात, कॉपर स्क्रैप, नेफ्था, नायलॉन फाइबर और धागे, आदि पर सीमा शुल्क कटौती शामिल है। इसके अलावा सोने और चांदी पर लगने वाले सीमा शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए दरों को 12.5% ​​से घटाकर 7.5% कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा 2.5% कृषि अवसंरचना और विकास सेस भी लगाया गया है।