Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser Aero India 2021
Aero India 2021 A Big Step Towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat
02 FEB 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Aero India 2021 three-day mega event to showcase the prowess of Aviation Industry will begin from tomorrow at Bengaluru. The Curtain Raiser Press Conference chaired by Raksha Mantri for Asia’s premier air show was held on 2nd February. Aero India-2021 will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh and will commence with a flying display at Yelahanka Air Force Station. Shri Rajnath Singh was felicitated by Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa on the occasion.
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the flying display will feature formations showcasing India’s cutting edge technology and capabilities in the aerospace sector. Aero India 2021 is being organized this year amidst the challenging circumstances created by the COVID-19 situation. Shri Rajnath Singh commended the organization of the biennial event this year amidst such challenges. He hailed Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and said that the Ministry of Defence was relentlessly giving impetus to domestic manufacturing of defence equipment, not only to fulfil the demands of our armed forces, but also to make India a net exporter of defence equipment and platforms to friendly foreign countries. He appreciated the conducive ecosystem and climate for investors created in Karnataka through the entrepreneurial spirit of its people. He said that the award of a huge contract of Rs. 48,000 crores to HAL was because of this spirit.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about the distinguishing takeaways of Aero India 2021. Technological base and presence of industry leaders associated with Aviation cement the bonds between Bengaluru and Aero India 2021. He said that set against the backdrop of Bengaluru, the event would offer opportunities for collaboration and cooperation between Indian and global industry leaders, academicians, visionaries, centre and state administrations. It would also bring together the defence ministers of various countries, service chiefs, policymakers, foreign OEMs, industry, entrepreneurs and academia to showcase, connect and collaborate as well as highlight policy reforms driving India’s new defence manufacturing revolution. He further said that Aero India would spark a renewed sense of pride in India’s defence manufacturing and take defence cooperation to the next level.
Speaking on the COVID-19 pandemic, he added that countries were forced to impose restrictions to protect human lives. Shri Rajnath Singh said that while organizing Aero India 2021 all COVID-19 related advisories issued by the Union Home and Health ministries and state government regarding the use of masks, social distancing, RT PCR tests would be strictly followed. He added that due to these restrictions this edition of Aero India would be a purely business event and there would be no public days. He said that limited access to the aero shows would be provided to the public based on online bookings. Shri Rajnath Singh said that a dedicated virtual platform has been created to facilitate public participation. He said that Aero India 2021 promises to be the world’s first hybrid aero and defence exhibition with a concurrent exhibition integrating seminars, Business to business events, product displays etc.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that since 2014, the government has brought in policy reforms to push indigenous defence manufacturing with an enthusiastic response from the global business community. He further said that the world has now started to recognize India as a trusted defence investment destination. He added that hosting the event in Bengaluru, the IT capital of India, will consolidate not only the Karnataka’s position as a favoured investment destination, but also establish the state as the gateway for defence and economic engagement. Raksha Mantri said that Aero India will give further momentum to the Prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, aimed at promoting indigenization.
Shri Rajnath Singh enumerated the highlights of Aero India 2021 including inauguration of India pavilion – based on the theme of Rotary wings, Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region, Conclave of Chiefs of Air Staff of various countries, India – Russia Military Industrial Conference, Startup Manthan etc. He said, more than 200 MoU partnership agreements are expected to be signed at the Bandhan event on 5th February. He added that the IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave would reinforce the relevance of the region and its continued importance for stakeholders from the perspective of trade, security and freedom of navigation. He said the event would provide an opportunity to share perspectives on common values and interests in the region. Chiefs of Air staff conclave will bring senior air force officers from across the world on a single platform enhancing cooperation and understanding of common threats and challenges.
Raksha Mantri said over 540 exhibitors would showcase their defence manufacturing prowess. The event would help forge paths for engagement with global defence industry for India. He added that the decision to hold Aero India during this time was not easy due to the twin challenges of COVID-19 and the security challenge thrust on India on the Northern border. He highlighted that India’s calibrated response and the bravery of the soldiers on the border led to sterilization of the situation on the Northern border and the nation showed its resolve to defend its sovereignty and integrity. He said that the resolve of the government led by the Prime Minister, the state government and other stakeholders made it possible to organize the event. He hailed Aero India 2021 as an inspiring event and said that this year would witness the new initiatives of new India which have begun to change reality.
At the end of his address Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh praised all stakeholders who put in efforts to make the event a success during these times. He expressed his gratitude towards the officials of the department of defence production, the armed forces and the organizing committee for their tireless efforts.
Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa said that it was a moment of pride for the people of Karnataka in general and for the people of Bengaluru in particular that the city was hosting Aero India for yet another year. He added that it was also a moment of pride for the state that Hindustan Aeronautics Limited had obtained the business deal for Light Combat Aircraft “Tejas”. The Chief Minister applauded the efforts of centre and state administration and other stakeholders in organizing the event amidst the difficulties posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Shri R Madhavan also spoke about efforts to manufacture Light Combat Aircraft “Tejas”. Shri Anurag Bajpai, Joint Secretary (Personnel & Coordination) gave a detailed presentation on Aero India 2021 events and arrangements. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (Department of Defence Production) presented a vote of thanks.
This is the 25th year of Aero India and the 13th edition of the event. The Hon’ble President of India has graciously accepted to attend the valedictory function for Aero India 2021 on 5th February. Industry associations also felicitated Shri Rajnath Singh at the curtain raiser event for Aero India 2021. Dr. Ashwathnarayan C.N., Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Jagdish Shettar, Hon’ble Industry Minister of Karnataka, Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence Production, Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, DRDO, Kapil Mohan, Chief Secretary, Karnataka and other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence, Government of Karnataka, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and several industry associations were also present at the event.

وزارت دفاع
کرٹین ریزر ایرو انڈیا 2021 ایرو انڈیا 2021 آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم
02 FEB 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02؍فروری:
ہوابازی کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کےلئے کل سے بنگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 2021ء کی ایک عظیم تین روزہ نمائش شروع ہورہی ہے۔اس اہم ایشیائی فضائی نمائش کے آغاز سے متعلق پریس کانفرنس کی صدارت وزیر دفاع کریں گے، جس کا انعقاد 2 فروری کو ہوگا۔ایرو انڈیا 2021ء کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے اور اس کی شروعات ایلاہانکا ایئرفورس اسٹیشن پر ایک پروازی مظاہرے سے ہوگی۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بی ایس ایدی یورپّا نے مبارک دی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی پکار سے تحریک پاکر اس پروازی مظاہرے میں ہندوستان کی شاندار ٹیکنالوجی اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں اس کی صلاحیتوں کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ایرو انڈیا 2021 کا اہتمام اس سال کووڈ-19سے متاثر صورتحال میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے کیا جارہا ہے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےاس سال ایسی آزمائشوں کے باوجود اس دو سالہ تقریب کے اہتمام پر تنظیم کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تصور کی ستائش کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ وزارت دفاع ان دفاعی سازو سامان کو انتھک بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے، جو درون ملک تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ان چیزوں سے نہ صرف ہماری مسلح افواج کی ضرورتیں پوری رہی ہیں، بلکہ ہندوستان دفاعی آلات کا برآمد کار بن رہا ہے اور دوستانہ تعلق رکھنے والے ملکوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بن رہا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی کہ کرناٹک نے اپنے عوام کے صنعتی جذبوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کےلئے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان ایرونوٹک لمٹیڈ(ایل اے ایل)کو 48ہزار کروڑ روپے کا زبردست ٹھیکہ ملا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور عالمی صنعتی رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، بصیرت رکھنے والوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی انتظامیوں کے درمیان اشتراک اور تعاون کے امکانات پیدا کرے گا۔یہ مختلف ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع، فوجی سروسز کے سربراہوں، پالیسی سازوں، غیر ملکی او ای ایم، صنعتوں، صنعت کاروں اور ماہرین کو یکجا کرے گا، تاکہ وہ اس مظاہرے کو دیکھیں، ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہوں اور اشتراک کریں۔ اسی کے ساتھ اس نمائش سے ہندوستان کے نئے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ انقلاب کے رخ پر پالیسی ساز اصلاحات اُجاگر ہوں گی۔
عالمی وباء کووڈ-19 پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسانی زندگیوں کو بچانے کےلئے دنیا کے ممالک پابندیاں عائد کرنے پر مجبور ہوئے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور وزارت صحت اور ریاستی حکومت نے ماسک کے استعمال، سماجی دوری، آرٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ پر سختی سے عمل کے تعلق سے ایڈوائزری جاری کئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پابندیوں کی وجہ سے اس مرتبہ ایروا نڈیا کہ یہ نمائش خالصتاً تجارتی نوعیت کی ہوگی۔عوام کے لئے اس میں کوئی گنجائش نہیں رکھی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بہرحال عوامی شراکت کے لئے غیر روایتی پلیٹ فار م کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014ء سے حکومت درون ملک دفاعی اشیاء سازی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے پالیسی اصلاحات سے کام لے رہی ہے، جس پر عالمی تجارتی برادری کا رد عمل پرجوش رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا اب ہندوستان کو دفاعی سرمایہ کاری کے قابل گرداننے لگی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو میں جو ہندوستان کی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے حساب سے راجدھانی ہے، اس تقریب کے انعقاد سے کرناٹک کی پوزیشن سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مستحکم ہوگی۔ اسی کے ساتھ یہ ریاست دفاعی اور اقتصادی ارتباط کے لئے گیٹ وے بن جائے گی۔وزیر دفاع نے اسی کے ساتھ کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا سے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی حق میں وزیر اعظم کی پکار کو نیا حوصلہ ملے گا۔ اس پکار کا مقصد درون ملک چیزیں تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو انڈیا 2021 ءکی جھلکیوں کا شمار کیا، جن میں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح شامل ہے۔اس پویلین میں بحرہند کے خطے کے وزرائے دفاع کا اجلاس ہوا۔ کئی ملکوں کی فضائیہ کے سربراہوں کا اجلاس ہوا، روسی فوجی صنعتی کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی اور اسٹارٹ اَپ منتھن وغیرہ کا نظم کیا گیا ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 5 فروری کو بندھن تقریب میں 200 سے زیادہ ساجھیداری کے معاہدات کے اقرار ناموں پر دستخط کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر فاع نے کہا کہ اس نمائش میں 540 سے زیادہ ایگزیبیٹر حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو دفاعی اشیاء سازی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ یہ موقع ہندوستان کے لئے عالمی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ معاملات کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19کی آزمائشوں اور شمالی سرحد پر ہندوستان کو درپیش سلامتی کی آزمائش سے متاثر ماحول میں ایرو انڈیا کے اہتمام کا فیصلہ آسان نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے سرحد پر ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی شجاعت کے مظاہرے کو اُجاگر کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں شمالی سرحد پر صورتحال کو قابو میں کیا جاسکا۔اس طرح ملک نے اپنی خود مختاری اور یکجہتی کا دفاع کرنے کی طاقت دکھائی۔ا نہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے انعقاد کو ممکن بنانے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت والی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومت اور دیگر ذمہ داروں کے مصمم ارادوں کا دخل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021ء ایک حوصلہ افزا تقریب ہے، جو اس سال نئے ہندوستان کے نئے اقدامات کا مظہر بنے گا۔ ان اقدامات نے حقائق کو بدلنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
اپنے خطبے کے اختتام پر وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان تمام ذمہ داروں کی ستائش کی ، جن کی کوششوں سے موجودہ حالات میں اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔انہوں نے دفاعی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے محکمے کے افسروں ، مسلح افواج اور مجلس منتظمہ کی انتھک کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ بی ایس ایدی یورپا ّنے کہا کہ یہ موقع کرناٹک کے عوام کے لئے بالعموم اور بنگوروں کے لئے بالخصوص اس لئے فخر کا موقع ہے کہ اس ریاست کو دوسری مرتبہ ایرو انڈیا کی میزبانی کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ موقع ریاست کے لئے اس لحاظ سے بھی موجب فخر ہے کہ ہندوستان ایرو نوٹک لمٹیڈ کوہلکے لڑاکا طیارے ‘تیجس’کا کاروباری سودا حاصل ہوا ہے۔وزیر اعلیٰ نے عالی وباء کووڈ-19 سے پیدا مشکلات میں بھی اس نمائش کے اہتمام کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کے علاوہ دیگر ذمہ داروں کی ستائش کی۔
ہندوستان ایرو نوٹکس لمٹیڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیئر مین جناب آر مادھون نے بھی ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے تیجس کی تیاری کی کوششوں سے متعلق اظہار خیال کیا ہے۔جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (عملہ اور رابطہ)جناب انوراگ واجپئی نے ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے انتظامات کی تفصیل بتائی۔ ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (دفاعی مصنوعات کے محکمے)جناب سنجے جاجو نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔
یہ ایرو انڈیا کی نمائش کا 25 واں سال اور 13ویں تقریب تھی۔عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 5 فروری کو ایرو انڈیا 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی دعوت کھلے دل سے قبول کی۔صنعت انجمنوں نے ایرو انڈیا 2021 کی کرٹین ریزر تقریب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مبارکباد دی۔ کرناٹک کے عزت مآب نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر اشوتھ نارائن سی این، کیرالہ کے عزت مآب وزیر صنعت جناب جگدیش شیِّار، دفاعی مصنوعات کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب راجکمار ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، کرناٹک کے چیف سیکریٹری کپل موہن اور وزارت دفاع حکومت کرناٹک ہندوستان ایرو نوٹکس لمٹیڈ اور دیگر صنعتی انجمنوں کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔