Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On World Wetlands Day India gets its first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management.
The Centre would give a fillip to capacity development and cutting-edge research on wetlands of India: Shri Babul Supriyo
02 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Wetland Day and as a part of its commitment towards conservation, restoration and management of India’s wetlands, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Babul Supriyo today announced the establishment of a Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM), as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management(NCSCM), Chennai, an institution under the Ministry. The event was attended virtually by NCSCM, State Wetland Authorities and the knowledge partners of the Wetland Division.
Speaking at the launch the Minister of State for Environment highlighted the importance of wetlands in providing various ecosystem services. “The dedicated Centre which is launched today would address specific research needs and knowledge gaps and will aid in the application of integrated approaches for conservation, management and wise use of the wetlands.” said Shri Supriyo.
India has nearly 4.6% of its land as wetlands, covering an area of 15.26 million hectares and has 42 sites designated as Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites), with a surface area of 1.08 million hectares. The year 2021 also commemorates the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran, celebrated annually as World Wetlands Day.
The Centre will help in building partnership and networks with relevant national and international agencies.WCM would serve as a knowledge hub and enable exchange between State/ UT Wetland Authorities, wetland users, managers, researchers, policy-makers and practitioners. The Centre would also assist the national and State/ UT Governments in the design and implementation of policy and regulatory frameworks, management planning, monitoring and targeted research for its conservation.
The Minister also released publications relating to Faunal Diversity of all the Ramsar sites in the country and a brochure on Designation of Ramsar sites.
Faunal Diversity in Ramsar Wetlands of India

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जागतिक पाणथळ दिनी भारताला पहिले पाणथळ संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन केंद्र मिळाले
केंद्र सरकार देशातील पाणथळ जमिनीच्या क्षमता विकास आणि आधुनिक संशोधनाला चालना देईल: बाबुल सुप्रियो
02 FEB 2021 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक पाणथळ दिनानिमित्त आणि भारताच्या पाणथळ जमिनींचे संरक्षण, संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा एक भाग म्हणून पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो यांनी राष्ट्रीय शाश्वत किनारपट्टी व्यवस्थापन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम), चेन्नई या मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या संस्थेचा भाग म्हणून पाणथळ संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापन केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूसीएम) स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली. या कार्यक्रमाला एनसीएससीएम, राज्य पाणथळ विभागाचे अधिकारी व्हर्च्युअली उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पर्यावरण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी विविध परिसंस्थेच्या सेवा पुरविण्यामध्ये पाणथळ जमिनींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. आज सुरू केलेले हे समर्पित केंद्र विशिष्ट संशोधन गरजा व ज्ञानातील तफावत दूर करेल आणि पाणथळ जमिनीच्या संवर्धन, व्यवस्थापन आणि योग्य वापरासाठी एकात्मिक पध्दतींचा उपयोग करण्यास मदत करेल. असे सुप्रियो म्हणाले.
भारतात जवळपास 4.6% पाणथळ जमीन आहे आणि हे क्षेत्र 15.26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर असून त्यामध्ये 42 स्थानांचा वेटलँड ऑफ इंटरनेशनल इम्पॉर्टन्स (रामसर साइट्स) म्हणून समावेश आहे , ज्याचे पृष्ठभाग क्षेत्र 1.08 दशलक्ष हेक्टर आहे. पाणथळ जमिनींचे संवर्धन आणि संरक्षण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने 2 फेब्रुवारी 1971 रोजी इराणमधील रामसर या ठिकाणी आयोजित परिषदेत स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या , त्याला यंदा 50 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली.
हे केंद्र संबंधित राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांबरोबर भागीदारी आणि नेटवर्क उभारण्यात मदत करेल. डब्ल्यूसीएम एक ज्ञान केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पाणथळ जमीन प्राधिकरण, वेटलँडचे वापरकर्ते, व्यवस्थापक, संशोधक, धोरणकर्ते आणि व्यवसायिक यांच्यात आदानप्रदानाला सहाय्य करेल. तसेच हे केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय व राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना धोरण व नियामक चौकटांची आखणी व अंमलबजावणी, व्यवस्थापन नियोजन, देखरेखीसाठी आणि त्याच्या संवर्धनासाठी संशोधनात मदत करेल.
यावेळी सुप्रियो यांनी देशातील सर्व रामसर स्थळांच्या पशु- विविधतेसंदर्भातील प्रकाशने व रामसार जागांबद्दल माहितीपत्रकही प्रसिद्ध केले
Faunal Diversity in Ramsar Wetlands of India