Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On World Wetlands Day India gets its first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management.
The Centre would give a fillip to capacity development and cutting-edge research on wetlands of India: Shri Babul Supriyo
02 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Wetland Day and as a part of its commitment towards conservation, restoration and management of India’s wetlands, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Babul Supriyo today announced the establishment of a Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM), as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management(NCSCM), Chennai, an institution under the Ministry. The event was attended virtually by NCSCM, State Wetland Authorities and the knowledge partners of the Wetland Division.
Speaking at the launch the Minister of State for Environment highlighted the importance of wetlands in providing various ecosystem services. “The dedicated Centre which is launched today would address specific research needs and knowledge gaps and will aid in the application of integrated approaches for conservation, management and wise use of the wetlands.” said Shri Supriyo.
India has nearly 4.6% of its land as wetlands, covering an area of 15.26 million hectares and has 42 sites designated as Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites), with a surface area of 1.08 million hectares. The year 2021 also commemorates the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran, celebrated annually as World Wetlands Day.
The Centre will help in building partnership and networks with relevant national and international agencies.WCM would serve as a knowledge hub and enable exchange between State/ UT Wetland Authorities, wetland users, managers, researchers, policy-makers and practitioners. The Centre would also assist the national and State/ UT Governments in the design and implementation of policy and regulatory frameworks, management planning, monitoring and targeted research for its conservation.
The Minister also released publications relating to Faunal Diversity of all the Ramsar sites in the country and a brochure on Designation of Ramsar sites.
Faunal Diversity in Ramsar Wetlands of India

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دائمی طورپرنم رہنے والی زمین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پربھارت کو اولین دائمی طورپرنم رہنے والی زمین کا تحفظ اور مرکز حاصل ہوا
اس مرکز سے بھارت کے اندردائمی طورپرنم رہنے والی زمینوں پرصلاحیت بڑھانے اور جدید ترین تحقیق کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا:جناب بابل سپریو
02 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2فروری :عالمی دائمی طورپر نم رہنے والی زمین کے دن کے موقع پربھارت کی نم رہنے والی زمینوں ، کے تحفظ ، بحالی اورانتظام کی سمت میں اپنی وابستگی کے سلسلے میں ماحولیات اورجنگلات ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بابل سپریم نے آج وزارت کے تحت آنے والے ادارے قومی ہمہ گیرساحلی انتظام مرکز( این سی ایس سی ایم ) چنئی کے حصے کی شکل میں دائمی طورپر نم رہنے والی زمین کے تحفظ اورانتظام مرکز ( سی پی ڈبلیو سی ایم ) کے قیام کااعلان کیاہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں ورچوئل طریقے سے این سی ایس سی ایم ریاستی دائمی طورپر نم رہنے والے زمین کی اتھارٹیوں اوردائمی طورپرنم رہنے والے محکمے کے اس شعبے کے واقف کاروں نے حصہ لیاتھا۔
ماحولیات کے وزیرمملکت نے اس موقع پرماحولیات سے وابستہ مختلف خدمات فراہم کرانے میں نم زمینوں کی اہمیت اجاگرکی ۔ جناب سپریو نے کہاکہ آج شروع کئے گئے اس مرکز میں خصوصی تحقیقات کے سلسلے میں ضروریات اورآگہی میں در آئے فقدان کے مسئلے کاحل نکالاجائے گاساتھ ہی نم زمینوں کے تحفظ ،انتظام اورمعقول استعمال کے لئے مربوط حکمت عملیوں کو بروئے کارلانے میں تعاون حاصل کیاجائے گا۔ بھارت میں تقریبا 4.6فیصد زمین نم زمین کے زمرے میں آتی ہے ، جس کا رقبہ 1.526کروڑہیکٹیئر کے بقدرہے اور42مقامات بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل نم زمینوں ( رام سرسائٹس ) کی شکل میں شناخت کی گئی ہی نجن کا رقبہ 10.8لاکھ ہیکٹئرکے بقدرہے ۔ 2فروری ،2021کو رام سرسمجھوتے پردستخط کی 50ویں سالگرہ کی شکل میں منایاجارہاہے اسی دن عالمی نم زمین کا دن بھی منایاجاتاہے ۔ مرکزی وزیرنے اس موقع پرملک میں تمام رام سرمقامات کی حیوانات سے متعلق تنوع کے سلسلے میں اشاعتوں اوررام سرمقامات کے سلسلے میں ایک بروشربھی جاری کیا اس کا عنوان تھا بھارت کی رام سرزمینوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع۔