Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On World Wetlands Day India gets its first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management.
The Centre would give a fillip to capacity development and cutting-edge research on wetlands of India: Shri Babul Supriyo
02 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Wetland Day and as a part of its commitment towards conservation, restoration and management of India’s wetlands, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Babul Supriyo today announced the establishment of a Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM), as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management(NCSCM), Chennai, an institution under the Ministry. The event was attended virtually by NCSCM, State Wetland Authorities and the knowledge partners of the Wetland Division.
Speaking at the launch the Minister of State for Environment highlighted the importance of wetlands in providing various ecosystem services. “The dedicated Centre which is launched today would address specific research needs and knowledge gaps and will aid in the application of integrated approaches for conservation, management and wise use of the wetlands.” said Shri Supriyo.
India has nearly 4.6% of its land as wetlands, covering an area of 15.26 million hectares and has 42 sites designated as Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites), with a surface area of 1.08 million hectares. The year 2021 also commemorates the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran, celebrated annually as World Wetlands Day.
The Centre will help in building partnership and networks with relevant national and international agencies.WCM would serve as a knowledge hub and enable exchange between State/ UT Wetland Authorities, wetland users, managers, researchers, policy-makers and practitioners. The Centre would also assist the national and State/ UT Governments in the design and implementation of policy and regulatory frameworks, management planning, monitoring and targeted research for its conservation.
The Minister also released publications relating to Faunal Diversity of all the Ramsar sites in the country and a brochure on Designation of Ramsar sites.
Faunal Diversity in Ramsar Wetlands of India

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस पर भारत को मिला पहला आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण और प्रबंधन केन्द्र
इस केन्द्र से भारत की आर्द्रभूमियों पर क्षमता विकास और अत्याधुनिक शोध को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो
02 FEB 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस के अवसर पर और भारत की आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण, बहाली और प्रबंधन की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के क्रम में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने आज मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले संस्थान राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केन्द्र (एनसीएससीएम), चेन्नई के भाग के रूप में आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन केन्द्र (सीडब्ल्यूसीएम) की स्थापना की घोषणा की है। इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से एनसीएससीएम, राज्य आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरणों और आर्द्रभूमि विभाग के ज्ञान भागीदारों ने भाग लिया था।
पर्यावरण राज्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण से जुड़ी विभिन्न सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में आर्द्रभूमियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा, “आज शुरू किए गए इस प्रतिबद्ध केन्द्र में विशेष शोध जरूरतों और जानकारियों में कमी का समाधान निकाला जाएगा। साथ ही आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण, प्रबंधन और उचित उपयोग के लिए एकीकृत रणनीतियों के उपयोग में सहयोग लिया जाएगा।”
भारत में लगभग 4.6 प्रतिशत जमीन आर्द्रभूमि है, जिनका क्षेत्रफल 1.526 करोड़ हेक्टेयर है और 42 स्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की आर्द्रभूमियों (रामसर साइट्स) के रूप में नामित हैं, जिनका क्षेत्रफल 10.8 लाख हेक्टेयर है। वर्ष 2021 को 2 फरवरी, 1971 को रामसर में रामसर समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, इसी दिन विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस मनाया जाता है।
केन्द्र उपयुक्त राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्टीय एजेंसियों के साथ भागीदारी और नेटवर्क विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। डब्ल्यूसीएम एक ज्ञान के केन्द्र के रूप में काम करेगा और राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरणों, आर्द्रभूमि के उपयोगकर्ताओं, प्रबंधकों, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रैक्टिसनर्स के बीच विचारों के आदान प्रदान को सक्षम बनाएगा। केन्द्र उनके संरक्षण के लिए नीति और नियामकीय रूप रेखाओं के निर्माण व उनके कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन योजना, निगरानी और लक्षित अध्ययन में भी सहयोग करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर देश में सभी रामसर स्थलों की पशु संबंधी विविधता से संबंधित प्रकाशनों और रामसर स्थलों के प्रयोजन पर एक ब्राउशर जारी किया।
भारत की रामसर आर्द्रभूमियों में जीव-जंतु विविधता