Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Purchase of Ventilators for COVID-19
02 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The details of medical equipment procured for the management of COVID 19 since January 2020 till date is as under:
Items
Nos.
PPE Coveralls
178.14 lakhs
N95 Masks
432.40 lakhs
Goggles
173.00 lakhs
Gloves
242.10 lakhs
Ventilators
38867
Amounts incurred for aforementioned procurement are as per details as under:
S.No.
Items
Amount Rs. In crore
1
Coveralls
1540.34
2
N - 95 Masks
339.47
3
Goggles
369.16
4
Gloves
31.75
5
Ventilators
1850.76
During the Financial Year 2019-20, Rs.1113.21 crore was released to the State/Union Territory Administration under National Health Mission towards management and containment of Covid 19 pandemic.
During the Financial Year 2020-21, Rs. 6309.90 crore was released to the States/UTs under the Covid 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package, a Central Sector Scheme.
The details of medical equipments supplied to State/UT- wise are given as below:
Annexure
S.No.
State / UT / Central Government Institutions
N95 masks distributed (in lakh)
PPE kits distributed (in lakh)
Ventilators
Allocation
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2.71
0.84
34
2
Andhra Pradesh
15.63
3.19
4960
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.76
1.36
63
4
Assam
11.96
4.11
1000
5
Bihar
14.32
6.04
500
6
Chandigarh
3.28
1.31
65
7
Chhattisgarh
5.72
2.32
230
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1.84
0.70
20
9
Delhi
20.42
9.11
763
10
Goa
3.22
1.06
250
11
Gujarat
25.42
13.08
3400
12
Haryana
9.20
2.86
423
13
Himachal Pradesh
5.50
2.82
500
14
Jammu and Kashmir
11.14
6.04
908
15
Jharkhand
6.11
3.16
460
16
Karnataka
18.31
6.54
3025
17
Kerala
8.00
1.89
480
18
Ladakh
1.90
0.79
130
19
Madhya Pradesh
15.54
9.02
1459
20
Maharashtra
32.01
14.83
4434
21
Manipur
2.67
0.84
97
22
Meghalaya
2.10
0.57
54
23
Mizoram
1.96
0.36
115
24
Nagaland
1.95
0.30
120
25
Odisha
9.55
2.98
567
26
Puducherry
3.89
1.71
107
27
Punjab
7.02
3.73
810
28
Rajasthan
18.65
9.13
1900
29
Sikkim
2.10
0.57
10
30
Tamil Nadu
18.66
5.39
1450
31
Telangana
14.85
2.81
1400
32
Tripura
3.66
1.53
92
33
Uttarakhand
4.26
2.39
700
34
Uttar Pradesh
23.56
14.72
4016
35
West Bengal
18.38
4.85
1120
36
Lakshadweep
0.42
0.20
57
37
Central Institutions
59.79
26.41
3148
Total
408.49
169.52
38,867
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के लिए वेंटिलेटर की खरीद
02 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्य सभा मे कहा कि जनवरी, 2020 से आज की तारीख तक कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन हेतु खरीदी गई चिकित्‍सा उपकरण का विवरण निम्‍नवत् है।
मद
संख्‍या
कवर आल्‍स
178.14 लाख
एन95 मॉस्‍क
432.40 लाख
चश्‍में
173.00 लाख
दस्‍ताने
242.10 लाख
वेंटिलेटरस
38867
उपरोक्‍त खरीद हेतु व्‍यय की गई राशि का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:-
क्र.सं.
मद
राशि करोड़ रूपए में
1
कवर आल्‍स
1540.34
2
एन95 मॉस्‍क
339.47
3
चश्‍में
369.16
4
दस्‍ताने
31.75
5
वेंटिलेटरस
1850.76
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2019-2020 के दौरान, कोविड-19 के महामारी प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण हेतु राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन के तहत राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र प्रशासन को 1113.21 करोड़ रूपए जारी किया गया था।
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान एक केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की स्‍कीम कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रणाली तत्‍परता पैकेज के तहत राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को 6309.90 करोड़ रूपए जारी किया गया था।
आपूर्ति की गई चिकित्‍सा उपकरण का राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुलग्‍नक में हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र/केन्‍द्रीय सरकार संस्‍थान
वितरित एन95 मॉस्‍क (लाख में)
वितरित पीपीई किट (लाख में)
वेंटिलेटर्सस
आबंटन
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2.71
0.84
34
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
15.63
3.19
4960
3
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
2.76
1.36
63
4
असम
11.96
4.11
1000
5
बिहार
14.32
6.04
500
6
चंडीगढ़
3.28
1.31
65
7
छत्‍तीसगढ़
5.72
2.32
230
8
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली एवं दमण और द्वीव
1.84
0.70
20
9
दिल्‍ली
20.42
9.11
763
10
गोवा
3.22
1.06
250
11
गुजरात
25.42
13.08
3400
12
हरियाणा
9.20
2.86
423
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5.50
2.82
500
14
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
11.14
6.04
908
15
झारखंड
6.11
3.16
460
16
कर्नाटक
18.31
6.54
3025
17
केरल
8.00
1.89
480
18
लदाख
1.90
0.79
130
19
मध्‍य प्रदेश
15.54
9.02
1459
20
महाराष्‍ट्र
32.01
14.83
4434
21
मणिपुर
2.67
0.84
97
22
मेघालय
2.10
0.57
54
23
मिजोरम
1.96
0.36
115
24
नगालैंड
1.95
0.30
120
25
ओडिशा
9.55
2.98
567
26
पुदुच्‍चेरी
3.89
1.71
107
27
पंजाब
7.02
3.73
810
28
राजस्‍थान
18.65
9.13
1900
29
सिक्किम
2.10
0.57
10
30
तमिलनाडु
18.66
5.39
1450
31
तेलंगाना
14.85
2.81
1400
32
त्रिपुरा
3.66
1.53
92
33
उत्‍तराखंड
4.26
2.39
700
34
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
23.56
14.72
4016
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
18.38
4.85
1120
36
लक्षद्वीप
0.42
0.20
57
37
केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍थान
59.79
26.41
3148
कुल योग
408.49
169.52
38,867