Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Polio Immunization Drive Begins Across the Country
​​​​​​​Close to 89 lakh children under 5 years vaccinated today
Vaccinations done at 7 lakh booths staffed by 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021 (yesterday).
Today is the Polio National Immunization Day, also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”. As per provisional report on day one, close to 89 lakh children (as per provisional data) under five years across the country were given polio drops today. Vaccinations were conducted at close to 7 lakh booths which were staffed with around 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors.
The booth activity will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossing to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
All measures have been taken to ensure safety during the times of the pandemic by maintaining COVID-19 appropriate practices, such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance of 2 metres, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
Speaking at the function on the eve of the National Immunization Day, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said,“Maintaining a polio-free status for 10 years is a huge accomplishment in the history of public health in India.” He also highlighted government efforts and actions to strengthen routine immunization to ensure that no child suffers from a vaccine-preventable disease.
India has been free of polio for a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. The country, however, continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighbouring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause disease.
India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পলিঅ' মুক্ত কৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ
আজি ৫ বছৰৰ তলৰ প্ৰায় ৮৯ লাখ শিশুক টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয়
১২ লাখ টীকা দিওঁতা আৰু ১.৮ লাখ তত্বাৱধায়কেৰে সজ্জিত ৭ লাখ বুথত টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয়
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ত (কালি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত পাঁচ বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশুক পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰদান কৰি ২০২১ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পলিঅ' মুক্ত কৰণ দিৱস আৰম্ভ কৰে।
আজি পলিঅ' নেচনেল ইমিউনাইজেচন ডে', যাক ''পলিঅ' ৰবিবাৰ'' বুলিও জনা যায়। আজিৰ দিনটোৰ প্ৰভিজনেল ৰিপ'ৰ্ট অনুসৰি, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পাঁচ বছৰৰ তলৰ প্ৰায় ৮৯ লাখ শিশুক (প্ৰভিজনেল ডাটা অনুসৰি) আজি পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক দিয়া হয়। প্ৰায় ৭ লাখ বুথত টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয় য'ত প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ ভেকচিনেটৰ আৰু ১.৮ লাখ ছুপাৰভাইজৰ নিয়োজিত আছিল।
বুথৰ এই কাৰ্যৰ পিছতে পৰৱৰ্তী দুইৰ পৰা পাঁচ দিন ধৰি ঘৰে ঘৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব (মপ-আপ ৰাউণ্ডছ) যাতে বুথত টীকাকৰণ নকৰাকৈ ৰৈ যোৱা শিশুসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয়। বাছ আস্থান, ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন, বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু ফেৰী ক্ৰছিংসমূহতো ভেকচিনেচন গোট নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যাতে জীৱন ৰক্ষক পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰতিটো শিশুক দিয়াটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
মহামাৰী কোভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলো ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষামূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যেনে বুথত অধিক লোকৰ সমাবেশ ৰোধ কৰা, ২ মিটাৰৰ শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, হাত ধোৱা আৰু সুচল ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাজত পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰদান কৰা।
নেচনেল ইমিউনাইজেচন ডে' উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, ''১০ বছৰ ধৰি এক পলিঅ' মুক্ত স্থিতি বজাই ৰখাটো ভাৰতৰ জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ইতিহাসত এক বৃহৎ প্ৰাপ্তি।'' কোনো শিশুৱে যাতে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ দ্বাৰা ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত নহয় সেই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে।
এটা দশক ধৰি ভাৰত পলিঅ' মুক্ত হৈ আছে, বন্য পলিঅ' বীজাণুৰ অন্তিম ঘটনাটো ১৩ জানুৱাৰী ২০১১ত নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল। দেশে, অৱশ্যে, বন্য পলিঅ' বীজাণুৱে ৰোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা চুবুৰীয়া দেশ আফগানিস্তান আৰু পাকিস্তানৰ পৰা যাতে ভাৰতত পুনৰ প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব নোৱাৰে তাৰ বাবে সতৰ্কতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
বন্য পলিঅ' বীজাণুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনগণক মুক্ত কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু নিজৰ পলিঅ' মুক্ত স্থিতি অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰতে এটা দেশজোৰা এনআইডি আৰু দুটা ছাব-নেচনেল ইমিউনাইজেচন ডে' (এছএনআইডি) বছৰি পালন কৰে।