Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Polio Immunization Drive Begins Across the Country
​​​​​​​Close to 89 lakh children under 5 years vaccinated today
Vaccinations done at 7 lakh booths staffed by 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021 (yesterday).
Today is the Polio National Immunization Day, also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”. As per provisional report on day one, close to 89 lakh children (as per provisional data) under five years across the country were given polio drops today. Vaccinations were conducted at close to 7 lakh booths which were staffed with around 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors.
The booth activity will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossing to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
All measures have been taken to ensure safety during the times of the pandemic by maintaining COVID-19 appropriate practices, such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance of 2 metres, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
Speaking at the function on the eve of the National Immunization Day, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said,“Maintaining a polio-free status for 10 years is a huge accomplishment in the history of public health in India.” He also highlighted government efforts and actions to strengthen routine immunization to ensure that no child suffers from a vaccine-preventable disease.
India has been free of polio for a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. The country, however, continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighbouring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause disease.
India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोलियो टीकाकरण अभियान की देशभर में शुरुआत
पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के लगभग 89 लाख बच्चोंकोपोलियोकी दवा पिलाई गई
सात लाख बूथों पर 12 लाख टीकाकरण कार्यकर्ताओंऔर 1.8 लाख पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती के बीच टीकाकरण
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविन्द ने कल 30 जनवरी 2021 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों को पोलियो की दवा पिलाकर 2021 के राष्ट्रीय पोलियो प्रतिरक्षण दिवस की शुरुआत की।
आज राष्ट्रीय पोलियोप्रतिरक्षण दिवस है जिसे ‘पोलियोरविवार' भी कहा जाता है। पहले दिन की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के लगभग 89 लाख बच्चों (अस्थायी आंकड़ा) कोपोलियो की दवा पिलाई गई। करीब सात लाख बूथों पर पोलियो खुराक दी गई जिनमें लगभग 12 लाख टीकाकरण कार्यकर्ता और 1.8 लाख पर्यवेक्षक तैनात थे।
बूथों पर टीकाकरण के बाद अगले दो से पांच दिनों तक घर-घर जाकर पहले दिन बूथों पर पोलियो खुराक लेने नहीं आ सके बच्चों की पहचान और उनका टीकाकरण किया जाएगा। बस अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाईअड्डोंऔर जल मार्गों पर भी टीकाकरण दलोंको तैनात किया गया है जिससे यात्रा कर रहे बच्चोंकोपोलियो खुराक देकर यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी बच्चा जीवन रक्षक पोलियो खुराक से वंचित न रहे।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए सुरक्षित टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके अनुकूल सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे कि बूथों पर भीड़ जमा न होने देना, दो मीटर की दूरी बनाकर रखना, मास्क पहनना, हाथ धोनाऔर हवादार वातावरण में पोलियो खुराक पिलाना।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम कोसंबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रीडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “दस वर्षों तक पोलियो मुक्त दर्जा बनाकर रखना भारत के जन स्वास्थ्य के इतिहास में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धिहै।“उन्होंनेऐसी बीमारी जिससे टीकाकरण से बचा जा सकता हो उससे किसी बच्चे के प्रभावित न होनेको सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा नियमित टीकाकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासोंऔरकार्योंको रेखांकित किया।
भारत एक दशक से पोलियो मुक्त बना हुआ है। पोलियो का अंतिम मामला 13 जनवरी 2011 को सामने आया था। हालांकि भारत पड़ोसीदेशों अफगानिस्तान और पाकिस्तान से पोलियो वायरस के देश में दोबारा प्रवेश करने को लेकर लगातार सतर्कता बरत रहा है।
भारत वाइल्ड पोलियो वायरस से देश की आबादी की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और देश का पोलियो मुक्त दर्जा बनाकर रखने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष पोलियो के लिए एक देशव्यापी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस औरदो उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर के राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षण दिवस आयोजित करता है।