சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இன்று ஒரே நாளில் சுமார் 89 லட்சம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டது
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
. தேசிய போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தினத்தை, ராஷ்டிரபதி பவனில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் கடந்த ஜனவரி 30 ஆம் தேதியன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
போலியோ ஞாயிறுஎன்று அழைக்கப்படும் தேசிய போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து தினமான இன்று, நாடு முழுவதும் 5 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட சுமார் 89 லட்சம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்துகள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டன.
7 லட்சம் இடங்களில் நடைப்பெற்ற,
போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், 12 லட்சம் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், 1.8 லட்சம் மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அடுத்த 2 முதல் 5 நாட்களில், வீடு வீடாக சென்று, விடுபட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்து வழங்கும் பணி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதில் இருந்து ஒரு குழந்தையும் விடுபடக் கூடாது என்பதற்காக, பேருந்து, ரயில் நிலையங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள், துறைமுகங்களில் போலியோ சொட்டுமருந்து குழுவினர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டனர்.
இது குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறுகையில், ‘‘10 ஆண்டுகளாக போலியோ இல்லாத நிலையை பராமரிப்பது, இந்தியாவின் பொது சுகாதார வரலாற்றில் மிகப் பெரிய சாதனை. தடுப்பு மருந்தால் போக்கக்கூடிய நோயால் எந்த குழந்தையும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு தடுப்பு மருந்து திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693751

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Polio Immunization Drive Begins Across the Country
​​​​​​​Close to 89 lakh children under 5 years vaccinated today
Vaccinations done at 7 lakh booths staffed by 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021 (yesterday).
Today is the Polio National Immunization Day, also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”. As per provisional report on day one, close to 89 lakh children (as per provisional data) under five years across the country were given polio drops today. Vaccinations were conducted at close to 7 lakh booths which were staffed with around 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors.
The booth activity will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossing to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
All measures have been taken to ensure safety during the times of the pandemic by maintaining COVID-19 appropriate practices, such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance of 2 metres, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
Speaking at the function on the eve of the National Immunization Day, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said,“Maintaining a polio-free status for 10 years is a huge accomplishment in the history of public health in India.” He also highlighted government efforts and actions to strengthen routine immunization to ensure that no child suffers from a vaccine-preventable disease.
India has been free of polio for a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. The country, however, continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighbouring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause disease.
India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status.