صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں قومی پولیو قوت مدافعت مہم کی شروعات
5 برس سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 89 لاکھ بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی
12 لاکھ ٹیکہ کاروں اور 1.8 لاکھ سوپروائزروں کے زیر نگرانی 7 لاکھ بوتھوں پر ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل انجام دیا گیا
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے کل 30 جنوری 2021 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو پولیو کی دوا پلاکر 2021 کے نیشنل پولیو امیونائزیشن ڈے کا آغاز کیا۔
آج نیشنل پولیو امیونائزیشن ڈے ہے جسے ’پولیو روی وار‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔پہلے دن کی آخری رپورٹ کے مطابق آج پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے تقریباً 89 لاکھ بچوں (عارضی اعداد و شمار)کو پولیو کی دوا پلائی گئی۔ تقریباً سات لاکھ بوتھوں پر پولیو خوراک دی گئی جن میں 12 لاکھ ٹیکہ کاری کارکنان اور 1.8 لاکھ سوپروائزر تعینات تھے۔
بوتھوں پر ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد اگلے دو سے پانچ دنوں تک گھر گھر جا کر پہلے دن بوتھوں پر پولیو خوراک لینے نہیں آسکے بچوں کی شناخت اور ان کی ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ بس اڈوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور آبی راستوں پر بھی ٹیکہ کاری گروپوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے جس سے سفر کر رہے بچوں کو پولیو خوراک دے کر اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ کوئی بھی بچہ زندگی کی محافظ پولیو خوراک سے محروم نہ رہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے محفوظ ٹیکہ کاری یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس کے مطابق سبھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ بوتھوں پر بھیڑ جمع نہ ہونے دینا، دو میٹر کی دوری بناکر رکھنا، ماسک پہننا، ہاتھ دھونا اور ہوادار ماحول میں پولیو خوراک پلانا۔
نیشنل امیونائزیشن ڈے کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت اور کنبہ بہود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’ دس برسوں تک پولیو سے مبرا ملک کا درجہ قائم رکھنا بھارت کے پبلک ہیلتھ کی تاریخ میں بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ایسی بیماری جس سے ٹیکہ کاری کے بغیر بھی بچا جا سکتا ہو، اس سے کسی بچے کے متاثر نہ ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ معمول کی قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوششوں اور کاموں کو اجاگر کیا۔
بھارت ایک دہائی سے پولیو سے مبرا بنا ہوا ہے۔ پولیو کا آخری معاملہ 13 جنوری 2011 کو سامنے آیا تھا۔ حالانکہ بھارت پڑوسی ممالک افغانستان اور پاکستان سے پولیو وائرس کے ملک میں دوبارہ داخل ہونے کو لے کر مسلسل کڑی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت وائلڈ پولیو وائرس سے ملک کی آبادی کی قوت مدافعت اور ملک کا پولیو سے مبرا درجہ برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے پولیو کے لئے ہر سال ایک ملک گیر این آئی ڈی اور دو ذیلی۔قومی قوت مدافعت دن (ایس این آئی ڈی) منعقد کرتا ہے۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1051

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Polio Immunization Drive Begins Across the Country
​​​​​​​Close to 89 lakh children under 5 years vaccinated today
Vaccinations done at 7 lakh booths staffed by 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors
31 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021 (yesterday).
Today is the Polio National Immunization Day, also known as ‘’Polio Ravivar”. As per provisional report on day one, close to 89 lakh children (as per provisional data) under five years across the country were given polio drops today. Vaccinations were conducted at close to 7 lakh booths which were staffed with around 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors.
The booth activity will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossing to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose.
All measures have been taken to ensure safety during the times of the pandemic by maintaining COVID-19 appropriate practices, such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance of 2 metres, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
Speaking at the function on the eve of the National Immunization Day, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said,“Maintaining a polio-free status for 10 years is a huge accomplishment in the history of public health in India.” He also highlighted government efforts and actions to strengthen routine immunization to ensure that no child suffers from a vaccine-preventable disease.
India has been free of polio for a decade, with the last case of wild poliovirus reported on 13th January 2011. The country, however, continues to remain vigilant to prevent re-entry of the poliovirus into the country from neighbouring countries of Afghanistan and Pakistan, where wild poliovirus continues to cause disease.
India conducts one nationwide NID and two Sub-National Immunization Day (SNIDs) for polio every year to maintain population immunity against wild poliovirus and to sustain its polio free status.