Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports and Youth Festival 2021 concludes
Around 700 people from different parts of Zanskar participated in various events of Festival
31 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 13 day long Khelo India Zanskar winter sports and youth festival concluded at Zanskar Valley of the Union Territory of Ladakh. The festival, first of its kind was organized by the Department of Sports & Youth Services under the Khelo India banner in collaboration with the Ladakh Tourism Department.
The festival was organised to showcase potential in adventure tourism and sports and aims to open a new arena in Ladakh for adventure and economy. It is one of the biggest events that has been organised to promote winter tourism in Ladakh. The 13day long festival was started on January 18th and concluded on Saturday, January 30th 2021. Member of Parliament (MP) Ladakh Jamyang Tsering Namgyal was the chief guest on the occasion while Councillor Cha Constituency Stanzin Lakpa was guest of honor.
Secretary Sports Ravinder Kumar, Director Tourism UT Ladakh Kunzes Angmo, Padma Shree Awardee Tsultrim Chonjor, Presidents of Ladakh Buddhist Association Zanskar, Zanskar Gonpa Association, Zanskar Muslim Association, LBA Youth Wing, Muslim Youth Wing, Women’s Association Zanskar, OSDs and Under Secretaries of UT Ladakh, officers of Army and GREF, and other sub divisional officers were present as special guests.
Speaking on the occasion, Member of Parliament Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal said that the event is a great achievement towards promoting winter sports and tourism in Ladakh. He elaborated that so far tourists would visit religious places and other sites only, but this event will change the scenario in terms of expansion of economic activities and tourism.
Sh Namgyal thanked and appreciated the role played by UT administration and other concerned departments in making the event a huge success. He said that in upcoming year the event will be prolonged for around 70 days including trekking on the Chadar Trek.
Secretary Sports Ravinder Kumar in his address appreciated the efforts of the MoS Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju, MP Ladakh Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Department of Youth Services and Sports UT, Ladakh, Department of Tourism UT Ladakh, other concerned agencies and individuals besides the people of Zanskar for their efforts in making this event a successful one.
“I assure you that this event will be conducted with much efficiency and affectivity next year. With support from the Ministry of Sports, GoI we will assist in infrastructural development, equipment procurement and other necessary assistance”, said Kumar.
Speaking on the occasion, Director Tourism UT Ladakh Kunzes Angmo said that Zanskar has potential for winter tourism and adventure, for which the Department of Tourism Ladakh will strive to develop necessary requirements.
The winter festival showcased a host of outdoor activities and sporting events like ice hockey, snow skiing, yalk and horse riding, ice climbing and archery. Events of social and cultural importance like snow sculpting, food festival, yoga and meditation were also the part of the festival.
Appreciation certificates were distributed among athletes, coaches, organizers and other participants. Various sporting teams, Zanskar students Association and other cultural troupes presented colourful folk songs and dances on the occasion. Around 700 people from various different parts of Zanskar participated in the event.
Pertinently, the Union Sports Ministry plans to provide sports facilities in all regions of Ladakh. It aims to promote Ladakh as a centre for Ice Hockey and soon open a center for archery and polo in two areas in the region.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया जांस्कर शीतकालीन खेल और युवा महोत्सव 2021 संपन्न
जांस्कर में हुए महोत्सव के विभिन्न आयोजनों में करीब 700 लोगों ने भाग लिया
31 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की जांस्कर घाटी में 13 दिवसीय खेलो इंडिया जांस्कर शीतकालीन खेल और युवा महोत्सव का समापन हुआ। खेल और युवा मामलों के विभाग द्वारा इस तरह के महोत्सव का पहली बार आयोजन किया गया। खेलो इंडिया के तहत हुए इस महोत्सव का आयोजन लद्दाख पर्यटन विभाग की साझेदारी में हुए।
महोत्सव का आयोजन साहसिक पर्यटन (एडवेंचर टूरिज्म) और खेल में संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए किया गया था । जिसका उद्देश्य लद्दाख में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा मिले और राज्य में अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नया अवसर खुल सके। यह लद्दाख में शीतकालीन पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित होने वाला अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है। 13 दिन तक चला यह महोत्सव 18 जनवरी से शुरू होकर 30 जनवरी 2021 को खत्म हुआ। इस मौके पर लद्दाख के सांसद श्री जाम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल मुख्य अतिथि थे, जबकि चा क्षेत्र के पार्षद स्टैनजिन लकपा सम्मानीय अतिथि थे।
महोत्सव में खेल सचिव रविन्द्र कुमार, शासित प्रगेश लद्दाख के पर्यटन निदेश कुन्जेस एंजो, पद्मश्री से सम्मानिक सुलतरिम चोंजोर, लद्दाख बुद्धिस्ट एसोसिएशन, जस्कर गोंपा एसोसिएशन, जस्कर मुस्लिम एसोसिएशन, एलएएसए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश शाखा, मुस्लिम युवा शाखा और महिला एसोसिएशन जस्कर के अध्यक्ष, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के ओएसडी और अंडर सेक्रेटरी, सेना और जीआरईएफ के अधिकारी और अन्य उप-मंडल अधिकारी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर लद्दाख के सांसद श्री जाम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल ने कहा कि यह आयोजन लद्दाख में शीतकालीन खेलों और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक पर्यटक केवल धार्मिक स्थलों और अन्य स्थलों पर ही आते रहे हैं, लेकिन इस आयोजन से आर्थिक गतिविधियों और पर्यटन के विस्तार का परिदृश्य ही बदल जाएगा।
श्री नामग्याल ने इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और अन्य संबंधित विभागों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों और उसे सफल बनाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी वर्षों में यह आयोजन करीब 70 दिनों तक लंबे समय तक चलेगा, जिसमें चदर ट्रेक पर ट्रैकिंग भी शामिल होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान खेल सचिव रविन्द्र कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में युवा मामलों और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, लद्दाख सांसद जाम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, युवा और खेल विभाग, लद्दाख, पर्यटन विभाग केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, और संबंधित एजेंसियों और व्यक्तियों के अलावा इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने में उनके प्रयासों और जांस्कर के लोगों की सराहना की है।
कुमार ने कहा “खेल मंत्रालय की ओर से मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि यह कार्यक्रम अगले वर्ष इससे भी ज्यादा कुशलता और अधिक प्रभावी तरह के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार इस दिशा में जरूरी आधारभूत संरचनाएं विकसित करने, उपकरण खरीद और जरूरी सहयोग प्रदान करेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के पर्यटन विभाग के निदेश कुन्जेस एंगमो ने कहा कि जस्कर में शीतकालीन पर्यटन और रोमांच की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिसके लिए पर्यटन विभाग लद्दाख आवश्यक आवश्यकताओं को विकसित करने का प्रयास करेगा।
इस बार शीत महोत्सव ने आइस हॉकी, स्नो स्कीइंग, यल्क और घुड़सवारी, बर्फ पर चढ़ने और तीरंदाजी जैसी खेल गतिविधियों की मेजबानी की है। इसके अलावा सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के आयोजन जैसे बर्फ की मूर्ति बनाना, भोजन उत्सव, योग और ध्यान भी हिस्सा बने ।
इस मौके पर खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों, आयोजकों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए गए। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न टीमें, जांस्कर छात्र संघ और अन्य सांस्कृतिक दलों ने रंगारंग लोक गीत और नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए। आयोजन में जांस्कर के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लगभग 700 लोगों ने भाग लिया।
मुख्य रूप से, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय ने लद्दाख के सभी क्षेत्रों में खेल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है। इसका उद्देश्य लद्दाख को आइस हॉकी के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है और जल्द ही इस क्षेत्र में तीरंदाजी और पोलो के लिए भी केंद्र खोलना है।