Ministry of Power
‘Power Cup 2021’ friendly cricket match played between Ministry of Power and Power CPSU teams
30 JAN 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India alongwith members of Ministry of Power and Power CPSU teams during ‘Power Cup 2021’, a friendly cricket match played between Ministry of Power and Power CPSU teams on 30th January 2021 at New Delhi.
‘Power Cup 2021’, a friendly cricket match was played between teams of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India and Power CPSU teams on 30th January 2021 at New Delhi. Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai (Secretary) Power, Govt. of India led the Ministry of Power Team while Shri R.S. Dhillon, CMD, PFC led the CPSU Power Team. NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company under the leadership of CMD, NHPC was the nodal organization for organizing this event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R.K. Singh congratulated both the teams for putting up an excellent match. He further said that such events are an ideal way of building team spirit and camaraderie amongst Ministry of Power and Central Power Sector PSUs.
The Ministry of Power team also included Shri Ashish Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary & FA, Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Additional Secretary, Shri Raj Pal, Senior Advisor, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, Joint Secretary, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Joint Secretary, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, PS to Hon’ble MOS, Ministry of Power and Directors and other senior officers. The CPSU Power Team also included Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC, Shri K. Sreekant, CMD, Powergrid, Shri K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO, Shri R.N. Singh, Chairman, DVC, Shri Abhay Bakre, Director General, BEE, Shri Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL and their Directors and other senior officers from NHPC, NTPC, PFC, REC, EESL and POSOCO.
The Ministry of Power team won the match by 37 runs after scoring 159 runs in 20 overs, while Power CPSU team finished with score of 122 runs. Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai (Secretary) Power, Govt. of India was given a special award for ‘Best Sportsman Spirit’, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power was awarded ‘Best Bowler’, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Power, was awarded ‘Elegant batsman of the Match’, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, PS to Hon’ble MOS, Ministry of Power was awarded “Best Economical Bowler’, Shri Anil Gaba, Asst. Director (OL) from Ministry of Power put an excellent all round performance and won the awards for Man of the match, best catch, best fielder and Power player of match and Shri Ramesh Kumar, Manager (PR), NHPC was awarded as Best Batsman.

بجلی کی وزارت
’پاور کپ 2021‘ کے تحت بجلی کی وزارت اور پاور سی پی ایس یو کے درمیان دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کھیلا گیا
30 JAN 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، بجلی کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور وزیر مملکت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ، محترم جناب آرکے سنگھ نئی دہلی میں 30 جنوری 2021 کو ’پاور پ2021‘ کے تحت، وزارت بجلی اور پاور سی پی ایس یو کے درمیان کھیلے گئے ایک دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کے دوران، وزارت بجلی اور پاور سی پی ایس یو کی ٹیموں کے اراکین کے ساتھ۔
’پاور کپ 2021‘ کے تحت بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور پاور سی پی ایس یو کی ٹیموں کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں 30 جنوری 2021 کو ایک دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کھیلا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، بجلی کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور وزیر مملکت، ترقی ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، محترم جناب آر کے سنگھ اس موقع پر بطور مہمان ذی وقار موجود تھے۔ جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے (سکریٹری) بجلی، حکومت ہند نے وزارت بجلی کی ٹیم کی قیادت کی جبکہ جناب آر ایس ڈھلون، سی ایم ڈی، پی ایف سی نے سی پی ایس یو پاور کی ٹیم کی قیادت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔ سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی کی زیر قیادت، بھارت کی سرکردہ ہائیڈروپاور کمپنی ،این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ، اس تقریب کے انعقاد کی نوڈل آرگنائزیشن تھی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ایک بہترین میچ کے لئے دونوں ٹیموں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات ٹیم جذبہ پیدا کرنے کا مثالی طریقہ پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت بجلی اور بجلی کے مرکزی شعبے پی ایس یو کے درمیان رفاقت بھی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب آشیش اپادھیائے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایف اے، جناب ایس کے جی رہاٹے، اڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب راج پال، سینئر مشیر، جناب تنمے کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب مرتنجے کمار نرائن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب گھنشیام پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب منوج کمار سنگھ، محترم وزیر مملکت کے پرسنل سکریٹری، وزارت بجلی اور ڈائرکٹرس و دیگر سینئر افسران بھی وزارت بجلی کی ٹیم میں شامل تھے۔ جناب اے کے سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ایچ پی سی، جناب گردیپ سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ٹی پی سی، جناب کے سری کانت، سی ایم ڈی، پاورگرڈ، جناب کے وی ایس بابا، سی ایم ڈی، پوسوکو، جناب آر این سنگھ، چیئرمین، ڈی وی سی، جناب ابھے باکرے، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بی ای ای، جناب سوربھ کمار، اگزیکیوٹیو نائب چیئرپرسن، ای ای ایس ایل اور ان کے ڈائرکٹر حضرات اور این ایچ پی سی کے سینئر افسران، این ٹی پی سی، پی ایف سی، آر ایس سی، ای ای ایسل ایل اور پوسوکو بھی، سی پی ایس یو پاور کی ٹیم میں شامل تھے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کی ٹیم نے 20 اووَرس میں 159 رن بناکر یہ میچ 37 رنوں سے جیت لیا، جبکہ پاور سی پی ایس یو کی ٹیم 122 رن ہی بنا سکی۔ جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے (سکریٹری) بجلی، حکومت ہند کو ان کے ’کھیل کود کے تئیں بہترین جذبے‘ کے لئے خصوصی ایوارڈ دیا گیا، جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹر ی ، وزارت بجلی کو ’بہترین گیندباز‘ کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔ وزارت بجلی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب تنمے کمار کو ’میچ کا شاندار بلے باز‘ کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔محترم وزیر مملکت، وزارت بجلی کے پرسنل سکریٹری، جناب منوج کمار سنگھ کو ’بہترین کفایتی گیندباز‘ قرار دیا گیا۔ وزارت بجلی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جناب انل گابا کو ان کی آل راؤنڈ کارکردگی کا مظاہر کرنے کے لئے مین آف دی میچ، بہترین کیچ، بہترین فیلڈر اور پاور پلیئر آف دی میچ کے ایوارڈز حاصل ہوئے اور منیجر (پی آر)، این اچ پی سی کو بہترین بلے باز کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-995