Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution calls upon Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister
Chief Minister, UP appreciated the efforts of Food Corporation of India during COVID-19
Shri Pandey stressed upon the greater use of technology in procurement from farmers, as well as distribution of foodgrains under PDS
He also reviewed the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card Scheme in UP
30 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey along with Chairman & Managing Director,Food Corporation Shri Sanjiv Kumar called upon the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath on 29th January 2021. Shri Pandey apprised the Chief Minister about the various steps taken by the Government like revival of sick sugar mills and fortification of rice among others.He also held discussions with CM on important issues involving procurement and storage of foodgrains in Uttar Pradesh.
The Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh appreciated the efforts made by FCI and the State Government officials which led to record procurement of Paddy during KMS 2020-21 and procurement of Wheat during Covid-19. In order to ensure better procurement from farmers, a request was made to increase the storage capacities in Uttar Pradesh. The CM directed his officials to arrange space from the State Government mandis and other infrastructure for setting up of about 50 Lakh Metric Tonnes of model storage facilities as soon as possible.
Secretary, DFPD also visited Food Corporation of India, Regional Office, Lucknow where he held discussions with the officers of the State Govt. of U.P., FCI, Procurement agencies, Central Warehousing Corporation and U.P. State Warehousing Corporation on various issues related to procurement and distribution of foodgrains in Uttar Pradesh. The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, FCI, Smt. Veena Kumari, Principal secretary (Food & Civil Supplies), Govt. of U.P. among others.
Secretary, DFPD appreciated the efforts of the State Government of U.P. and FCI, U.P. for effective handling of the huge operations in the state thereby ensuring seamless distribution of foodgrains to the entitled beneficiaries during COVID-19.Secretary, DFPD reviewed the procurement of Paddy and Rice during the ongoingKharif Marketing Season 2020-21. He appreciated the record procurement of over63 Lakh Metric Tonnes Paddy from over 12 lakh farmers in the state and also laudedthe efforts of the State Government and FCI in digitization of the rice procurement andbilling system which has led to immense savings and faster cash flow for all theprocurement agencies.
He also stressed upon the greater use of technology in theentire supply chain right from procurement from the farmers to its distribution tothe end beneficiaries under PDS.Shri Pandey also discussed the modalities for supply of fortified rice under NFSA,ICDS and MDM schemes stressing upon its nutritional benefits especially for thewomen and children. It was apprised that procurement of fortified rice in districtChandauli had been started and the same was also getting distributed through theration shops.He also stressed upon the modernization of old rice mills in the state. This wouldimprove the quality of rice even further and would also increase the income of therice millers through productions of rice bran oil.
Secretary DFPD also emphasized upon the increase in production of pulses andoilseeds in Uttar Pradesh which would help in diversification of crops and increasethe farmer’s income. He also raised the need for increasing the production ofMaize in the country. He informed that an increased production and procurementof Maize would go a long way in meeting the requirement of ethanol in thecountry which would aid energy conservation. He requested the officers of theState Government to encourage the farmers of the state towards increasing thecultivation of Maize in Uttar Pradesh.
He further requested the State Government to provide space in the Mandis sothat a scheme can be brought out for creation of modern SILOs for storage ofgrains.Secretary DFPD also reviewed the implementation of One Nation One Ration CardScheme in U.P. under which the distribution of highly subsidized food grains isenabled through nation-wide portability of ration cards through theimplementation of IT-driven systems by installation of ePoS devices at Fair PriceShops. He also expressed his happiness over the progress made by the State Government over the Aadhar feeding of the entitled beneficiaries under NFSA.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव की उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री साथ मुलाक़ात
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय खाद्य निगम के प्रयासों की सराहना की
श्री पांडेय ने किसानों से फसलों की खरीद के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली -पीडीएस के तहत खाद्यान्नों के वितरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के और अधिक उपयोग पर जोर दिया
श्री पांडेय ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 'एक देश एक राशन कार्ड' योजना के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की
30 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय और खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार ने 29 जनवरी 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से मुलाकात की और विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। श्री पांडेय ने बंद पड़ी चीनी मिलों को पुनर्जीवित करने और बीमार पड़ी पुरानी चावल मिलों का आधुनिकीकरण करने जैसे सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में मुख्यमंत्री को अवगत कराया। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश में खाद्यान्नों की खरीद तथा भंडारण से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी श्री आदित्यनाथ के साथ बातचीत की।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण खरीफ़ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड धान की खरीद और कोविड -19 के समय में भी गेहूं की बंपर खरीद हुई। किसानों से बेहतर तरीके से खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश में भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया था। मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के अधिकारियों को राज्य सरकार की मंडियों में पर्याप्त जगह की व्यवस्था करने और जल्द से जल्द मॉडल भंडारण सुविधाओं के साथ 50 लाख मीट्रिक टन भंडारण की जगह की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव ने लखनऊ में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। इस बैठक में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अधिकारियों, ख़रीद एजेंसियों, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य भंडारण निगम के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में खाद्यान्नों की खरीद और वितरण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में (खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति) की प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती वीणा कुमारी ने अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ भाग लिया।
डीएफपीडी सचिव ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और खाद्य निगम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सरकार और निगम की लगातार कोशिशों से ही राज्य में योजनाओं का प्रभावी संचालन संचालन संभव हो सका, जिससे कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान पात्र लाभार्थियों को खाद्यान्न का निर्बाध वितरण किया गया। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने चालू खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान धान और चावल की खरीद की समीक्षा की। श्री पांडेय ने राज्य में 12 लाख से अधिक किसानों से 63 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की रिकॉर्ड खरीद की तारीफ की। सचिव ने चावल खरीद तथा बिलिंग प्रणाली के डिजिटलीकरण में राज्य सरकार और एफसीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण बचत बढ़ी तथा सभी खरीद एजेंसियों के लिए तेजी से नकदी का प्रवाह हुआ।
श्री पांडेय ने पीडीएस के तहत किसानों से फसल की खरीद से लेकर अंतिम लाभार्थियों को इसके वितरण तक पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग पर जोर दिया। श्री पाण्डेय ने एनएफएसए, आईसीडीएस और एमडीएम योजनाओं के तहत अधिक पोषण वाले मोटे चावल की आपूर्ति के तौर-तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए इसके पोषण लाभों पर जोर दिया गया। यह बताया गया कि, जिला चंदौली में अधिक पोषण वाले मोटे चावल की खरीद शुरू कर दी गई है और इसे राशन की दुकानों के माध्यम से वितरित भी किया जा रहा है। सचिव ने राज्य में पुरानी चावल मिलों के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया। इससे चावल की गुणवत्ता में और भी अधिक सुधार होगा तथा यह चावल की भूसी के उत्पादन के माध्यम से चावल मिलों की आय में भी वृद्धि करेगा।
डीएफपीडी सचिव ने उत्तर प्रदेश में दलहन और तिलहन के उत्पादन में वृद्धि पर भी जोर दिया जो फसलों के विविधीकरण में मदद करेगा तथा किसान की आय में वृद्धि करेगा। उन्होंने देश में मक्का के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता भी जताई। सचिव ने बताया कि, मक्का का बढ़ा हुआ उत्पादन और इसकी व्यापक खरीद से देश में एथेनॉल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, जिससे ऊर्जा संरक्षण में बहुत सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि, वे उत्तर प्रदेश में मक्का की खेती को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य के किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
डीएफपीडी सचिव ने राज्य सरकार से मंडियों में स्थान उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया ताकि अनाज के भंडारण के लिए आधुनिक एसआईएलओ बनाने के लिए एक योजना लाई जा सके। श्री पांडेय ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 'एक देश एक राशन कार्ड' योजना के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की। जिसके तहत उचित मूल्य की दुकानों पर ईपीओएस उपकरणों की स्थापना द्वारा आईटी-संचालित प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से राशन कार्डों की देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी के ज़रिये अत्यधिक रियायती खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया जाता है। उन्होंने एनएफएसए के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों की आधार फीडिंग पर राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।