Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh discusses implementation of new National Education Policy (NEP) in Northeast with the representatives of IIM Shillong
28 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The A P J Abdul Kalam Study Centre at IIM Shillong, which is supported by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), will help implementing new National Education Policy (NEP), particularly in the context of Northeast and may also undertake a Study to understand how best this can be done.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, after an exhaustive meeting with the management of IIM Shillong represented by its Chairman Shishir Bajoria, Member Board of Governors Atul Chandrakant Kulkari and others.
Hailing the National Education Policy, brought by the Union Ministry of Education with the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, as the biggest path-breaking reform in India since independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the new policy is not only progressive and visionary but is also in keeping with the emerging needs and requirements of 21st century India. He said, it also gives the young scholars and students enough room to decide their options depending upon their aptitude and their personal circumstances from time to time.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the entire North Eastern region is faced with the challenge of mass exodus of students to different parts of the country in pursuit of higher education in streams of their preference which may not be adequately available in the North Eastern States. He said, it is therefore, for the educationists in the North Eastern region to work out a comprehensive and effective plan to make use of the best practices incorporated in the National Education Policy for the benefit of the students in Northeast by overcoming the peculiar constraints of the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the A P J Abdul Kalam Centre at IIM Shillong may also undertake a study to understand how the different streams and subjects available in the Central institutions be introduced in the Northeast so that the students of the region can also take the benefit of choosing subjects of their choice and also of going back to the subjects of their earlier preference, as envisaged in the new National Education Policy.
The A P J Abdul Kalam Study Centre, said Dr Jitendra Singh, can also suggest ways and means to involve the State run Colleges and institutions in carrying out the academic programmes initiated by the Centre. It can also play the role of Resource Centre as well as coordinator between the Centre and State governments on the one hand and among the various education institutions of the States on the other hand, in order to ensure that the benefits of the new National Education Policy percolate down to the last student.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में आईआईएम शिलांग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा की
28 JAN 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएम शिलांग का एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम अध्ययन केंद्र, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) द्वारा समर्थित है, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) को विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर के संदर्भ में लागू करने में मदद करेगा। यह केन्द्र इस काम को सबसे अच्छे तरीके से कैसे किया जा सकता हैके बारे में जानने के लिए एक अध्ययन भी कर सकता है।
इस बात की जानकारी केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज यहां आईआईएम शिलांग के प्रबंधन के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक के बाद दी। इस बैठक में आईआईएम शिलांग का प्रतिनिधित्व इसके अध्यक्ष शिशिर बाजोरिया, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के सदस्य अतुल चंद्रकांत कुलकर्णी एवं अन्य ने किया।
आजादी के बाद भारत में सबसे बड़े और महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हस्तक्षेप से केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा लाई गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई नीति न केवल प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी है, बल्कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की उभरती जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप भी है। उन्होंने कहा कियह नीति युवा विद्वानों और छात्रों को उनकी योग्यता और समय-समय पर उनकी व्यक्तिगत परिस्थितियों के आधार पर उनके विकल्प तय करने का पर्याप्त अवसर देती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा किसंपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र छात्रों की सामूहिक पलायन की चुनौती का सामना करता है। यहां के छात्र अपनी पसंद के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करनेके लिएदेश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पलायन करते हैं और यह पलायन उनकी पसंद के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा कीपर्याप्त सुविधा पूर्वोत्तर इलाके में शायद नहीं मिल पाने की आशंका से प्रेरित होता है।उन्होंने कहा किइसलिए यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के शिक्षाविदों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वेइस क्षेत्र में मौजूद अलग किस्म की बाधाओं से पार पाते हुए पूर्वोत्तर इलाके के छात्रों के लाभ के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में शामिल सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए एक व्यापक और प्रभावी योजना तैयार करें।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईएम शिलांग का एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम केंद्र यह जानने के लिए एक अध्ययन भी कर सकता है कि केंद्रीय संस्थानों में उपलब्ध विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विषयों को पूर्वोत्तर में कैसे पेश किया जाए ताकि इस इलाके के छात्र भीनई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप अपनी पसंद के विषयों का चयन करने और पूर्व में पसंद किये गये अपने विषयों की ओर वापस लौटने के प्रावधानों का लाभ उठा सकें।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा किएपीजे अब्दुल कलाम अध्ययन केंद्र केन्द्रीय सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए राज्य द्वारा संचालित कॉलेजों और संस्थानों को शामिल करने के तरीकों और साधनों के बारे में भी सुझाव दे सकताहै। एक ओर यह केन्द्र केन्द्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के बीच और दूसरी ओर राज्यों के विभिन्न शिक्षण संस्थानों में एक संसाधन केंद्र के साथ-साथ समन्वयक की भूमिका भी निभा सकता है ताकि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का लाभ अंतिम पायदान पर बैठे अंतिम छात्र को भीमिल सके।