Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI celebrates 25 years of its establishment
Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launched: TEJAS - A Visual Intelligence Tool, e-Auction India, Work from AnyWhere and NIC Products Portfolio
28 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI), a Public Sector Enterprise under National Informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), celebrated 25 years of its establishment today. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice honoured the event as the Chief Guest. Dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY), Ms. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser (MeitY), Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary (MeitY) and Chairman, NICSI, Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Shri C. P. Gurbani, CEO, Tech Mahindra India, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM and Shri Prashant Kumar Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI also graced the silver jubilee celebrations.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “Technology is an enabler, a facilitator, and it empowers. Digital India is a movement to empower ordinary Indians with the power of technology. It bridges the digital divide and brings in digital inclusion and must be achieved with the technology that is homegrown, developmental, and inclusive.”
He further added, “This movement of low-cost technology being produced by Indian entrepreneurs, the Government and the private sector was the reason as to why we could grow the Made in India vaccine in the fight against Corona. Made in India 5G should be our ambition and on the 25th anniversary of NICSI, I urge all the private sectors including other operators and NICSI to rise to the occasion to understand, adopt and innovate the emerging counters of IT Technology. I vision India as the topmost country in the world as a Data Economy and NICSI shall play an important role. The kind of humongous data we are going to generate is going to become the facilitator, accelerator of the Data Economy. Many African countries like to know more about Digital India and low-cost technological solutions where NICSI can chip in.”
Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY) highlighted the significant milestones of NICSI and said,“NICSI has been a great support for Ministries, Departments and State Governments in providing all kinds of softwares and services. Over a period, NICSI has also diversified into National Scale Data Centres. We have implemented many eGovernance projects with NICSI, and harmonizing them into National Public Digital Platform is the next wave to embark upon.”
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary (MeitY) and Chairman, NICSI lauded the efforts of NICSI and presented the roadmap ahead. He said, “NICSI has emerged as a premier IT organization at the Centre and State Government level. We are pushing in major efforts with NIC, NICSI, and other stakeholders to put in a new architectural framework for the entire eGovernance known as India Enterprise Architecture. Its second version is now being formulated. Today as a country, we are standing at the cusp of another transformation. We all can play a stellar role in achieving the goal of making India a 1 trillion digital economy in the next five years. I am hopeful that my team at NICSI and NIC will contribute to this vision.”
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre, congratulated NICSI and said, “NICSI was established as a project execution arm of the Government and it is very heartening to see that it has transformed its business model from desktop and servers to cloud-based services now. With the support and partnership of NICSI, we will be able to extend our support to many more institutions across the country. We plan to extend the use of eOffice which is currently being used by 600 different institutions; eHospital being used by 300+ hospitals; and eProcurement platform that publishes 1lakh plus tenders each month; to Public Sector Units and to academic institutions now.”
During the event, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launched: TEJAS - A Visual Intelligence Tool, e-Auction India, Work from AnyWhere, NIC Products Portfolio and rolled out the Silver Jubilee e-Brochure of NICSI:
1. TEJAS – The visual intelligence tool, through the collaborative effort of NIC and NICSI (CEDA), is completely developed in-house using open source technologies and bringing together the best features comparable to market leading BI tools. The tool would be primarily used by Government Departments at various levels in the centre and state. It will provide State-of-the-art and powerful data analysis for officials to design analytical reports and turn data into accurate analysis and smart visualizations.
1. e-Auction India –It caters to the electronic forward and reverse auction requirements of the Government departments and organizations. It aims at transparency and non-discrimination amongst bidders, by allowing free access to auction documents, clarifications, online submission of quotes from any place on 24x7 basis, in a secured environment, adopting industry standard open technologies.
1. Work from AnyWhere Portal – WAW (Work from AnyWhere) Portal will ease and enhance accessibility of key applications to the Government employees.WAW portal is built upon core workplace experience and creates a highly extensible environment for users to dynamically adapt to changing needs. The virtual work environment, provisioned by WAW portal, will empower employees with all the key resources enabling them to access organizations’ applications and data and communicate with fellow officials. With the following objectives to achieve, WAW portal will facilitate quick transition to remote workplace environment, while maintaining secured access to departmental applications.
1. NIC Products Portfolio- for International Offering to augment Digital India branding through promotion of productized software applications at global level. Product Offerings include,
i) eOffice – A Digital workplace solution; ii) GePNIC – Government eProcurement System; iii) Service Plus – An integrated eService Delivery Framework; iv) e-Hospital – Simplifying Healthcare Service Delivery; v) BhuNaksha – A Solution for Cadastral Mapping; vi) ePrisons – IT Solution for Prison Management; vii) eCourts – A Justice Delivery System; viii) Darpan – Government Dashboard Platform.
Shri C. P. Gurnani, CEO, Tech Mahindra India talked about the role of IT in New India's Innovation Ecosystem and Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM virtually highlighted the role of IT in the Enablement of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The event also witnessed few panel discussions highlighting the role of NIC and NICSI at the forefront of the Digital-led fight against COVID-19, a session on role of Public Digital Platform in delivering Next-Gen Public Services and the role of Emerging Technologies in Digital India.
Shri Prashant Kumar Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI, delivered the vote of thanks to all the dignitaries, guests, members and participants for their support. He assured the Minister that in coming days, NICSI will work towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی سی ایس آئی نے اپنے قیام کے 25 برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے ایک وژیول انٹلی جنس ٹول تیجس ، ای ایکشن انڈیا، کسی بھی مقام سے کام کریں اور این آئی سی مصنوعات پورٹ فولیو کا اجرا کیا
28 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی )، کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی)، جو سرکاری دائرہ کار کی ایک صنعت ہےنے آج اپنے قیام کے 25 برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریب کااہتمام کیا۔مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قانون وانصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے بطورمہمان خصوصی اس تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی۔ اس تقریب میں شریک دیگر مقتدر ہستیوں میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی خصوصی سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر محترمہ جیوتی اروڑہ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور این آئی سی ایس آئی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجن کمار، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما، ٹیک مہندرا کے سی ای او جناب سی پی گربانی، این ایس ایس سی او ایم کی صدر محترمہ دیوجانی گھوش اور این آئی سی ایس آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرکاش کمار متل بھی شریک تھے جنہوں نے جشن نقرئی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک ایسا ذریعہ ہے جو اہلیت عطا کرتی ہے، کام کو آسان بناتی ہے اور با اختیار بناتی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا دراصل عام بھارتیو ں کوٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانے کی ایک تحریک ہے۔ یہ اعدادی فاصلے کو مٹاتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور اسے ہرحال میں اندرون ملک میں تیارکی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ہی حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی صنعت کاروں اور حکومت نیز نجی شعبے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جارہی کم لاگت والی ٹیکنالوجی کی تحریک ہی بنیادی وجہ ہے جس نے میڈ انڈیا ویکسین یعنی ٹیکے کو ممکن بنایااور کورونا کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کی اہلیت عطا کی۔میڈ ان انڈیا فائیو جی ہماری اولوالعزمی کا مطمح نظر ہونا چاہیے اور این آئی سی ایس آئی کی 25ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر میں دیگر آپریٹروں اور این آئی سی ایس آئی سمیت تمام تر نجی شعبے سے گزارش کرتاہوں کہ وہ اس موقع پر اپنی فرض شناسی کا ثبوت دیتے ہوئے اٹھ کھڑے ہوں۔ آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے تمام ترپہلوؤں پر احاطہ کریں اور انہیں اختیارکریں۔میں بھارت کو دنیا میں ڈیٹامعیشت کے معاملے میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر دیکھنے کا خواہش مند ہوں اور این آئی سی ایس آئی اس معاملے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ہم جس طرح کے اعدادوشمار فراہم کرنے والے ہیں وہ اعدادوشمار ڈیٹا معیشت کے معاملے میں سہولت کاری، مہمیز کاری کاکردار اداکریں گے۔ متعدد افریقی ممالک ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جاننے کے خواہشمند ہیں اورساتھ ہی ساتھ ہی کم لاگت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی ،چارہ جوئی کے معاملے میں بھی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے مشتاق ہیں اور یہاں این آئی سی ایس آئی اپنا عمل دخل بڑھاسکتی ہے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی نے این آئی سی ایس آئی کے اہم سنگ میلوں کا ذکر کیا اورکہا کہ این آئی سی ایس آئی تمام طرح کے سافٹ وئیر اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں کے لیے ایک زبردست معاون ثابت ہوئی ہے۔اتنے برسوں کی مدت میں این آئی سی ایس آئی نے اپنے معاملات میں تنوع پیدا کرتے ہوئے قومی پیمانے پر ڈیٹا مراکز بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ہم نے این آئی سی ایس آئی کےساتھ مل کر متعدد ای-گورننس پروجیکٹ بھی نافذ کیے ہیں اور انہیں اگلے مرحلے میں شروع کرنے کی غرض سے قومی پبلک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے جارہے ہیں۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرراجندرکمار نیز این آئی سی ایس آئی کے چئیرمین نے این آئی سی ایس آئی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور آگے کا لائحۂ عمل پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی سی ایس آئی مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر ایک مقتدر آئی ٹی ادارے کے طورپر ابھری ہے۔ ہم این آئی سی، این آئی سی ایس آئی اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اہم کوششیں کررہے ہیں تاکہ بھارت میں مکمل ای-گورننس کا ایک ڈھانچہ فراہم ہوسکے۔اس کی دوسری شکل وضع کی جارہی ہے۔آج بطورملک ہم ایک دیگر تغیریاتی دہلیز پر کھڑے ہیں، ہم بھارت کو ایک کھرب کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت بنانے کے سلسلے میں معینہ نصب العین کے حصول کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں یعنی آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ایسا ممکن ہوسکتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ این آئی سی ایس آئی میں ہماری ٹیم اور این آئی سی اس خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے گی۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما نے این آئی سی ایس آئی کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این آئی سی ایس آئی حکومت کے ایک پروجیکٹ عمل آوری بازو کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی اور اب یہ بات از حد حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ اس نے اپنا کاروباری ماڈل ڈیسک ٹاپ سے بدل کر سرور کا کرلیا ہے اور اب یہ کلاؤڈ پر مبنی خدمات بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔این آئی سی ایس آئی کی شراکت داری اور امداد سے ہم ملک بھر کے دیگر مزید اداروں کو بھی مدد فراہم کرسکیں گے۔ہمارا منصوبہ یہ ہے کہ ای-آفس کا استعمال جسے فی الحال 600 مختلف ادارے کررہے ہیں، ای- ہاسپٹل جس کا استعمال 300 سے زائد اسپتال کررہے ہیں اور ای-خریداری پلیٹ فارم جو ہرمہینے سرکاری دائرۂ کار کی صنعتوں کے لیے گیارہ لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹینڈر شائع کرنے کا فریضہ انجام دیتا ہے اور تعلیمی اداروں کی خدمات بھی کرتا ہے، اس عمل میں مزید توسیع کی جائے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے ایک وژیول انٹلی جنس ٹول –تیجس، ای-آپشن انڈیا،کسی بھی مقام سے کام کریں، این آئی سی مصنوعات فورٹ فولیو کا اجرا کیا اور این آئی سی ایس آئی کے جشن نقرئی –ای، بروشرکابھی اجرا کیا۔