Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC Rally at Cariappa Ground
NCC has major role to play in instilling sense of discipline in social life of India: PM
India will emerge as major producer rather than a market of defence equipment:PM
1 lakh cadets are being trained by Army, Air force and Navy for a role in border and coastal areas, one third being girl cadets: PM
28 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the rally of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) at Cariappa Ground in Delhi today. Union Defence Minister, Chief of Defence Staff and the three armed services Chiefs were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister inspected the Guard of Honour, reviewed the March Past by NCC contingents, and witnessed cultural performance during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that nations with strong presence of discipline in Social life, thrive in all fields. He said NCC has major role to play in instilling this sense of discipline in the social life of India. The Prime Minister said that as the largest uniformed youth organization, NCC is gaining in stature day by day. NCC cadets are present everywhere where Indian tradition of valour and serviceis being promoted or awareness about the constitution is being generated. Similarly, any project involving environment or water conservation has NCC participation. The Prime Minister praised NCC cadets for their contribution during calamities like Corona.
The Prime Minister said that it is incumbent on all the citizens to fulfil the duties enshrined in our Constitution. Whenever this is followed by citizens and civil society, many challenges can be met with success. Shri Modi said that it was this blend of sense of duty among the citizenry and bravery of the security forces that broke the back of naxalism and Maoism which was affecting a large part of our country. Now menace of Naxalism has been shrunk to a very limited area of the country and affected youths have left the path of violence to join the development mainstream.
The Prime Minister said that Corona period was challenging but it brought the opportunities for extraordinary work for the country, improve the country’s capabilities, making it Aatmnirbhar and to go from ordinary to the best. Youth has a key role in this, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister, laid out the plans for expansion of NCC in border and coastal areas and recalled his 15th August speech where he announced new role for NCC in 175 such districts. He informed that about 1 lakh cadets are being trained by Army, Air force and Navy for this. One third of them are girl cadets. Training infrastructure for NCC is being strengthened. As against just one firing simulator earlier, 98 are being established now. Micro flight simulators are also being increased from 5 to 44 and rowing simulators from 11 to 60.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to Field Marshal Cariappa on his jayanti today and noted that today’s venue is named after him. He said new opportunities for girl cadets are emerging in the armed forces. He noted with satisfaction that in recent times, there has been an increase of 35 percent in the number of girl cadets in NCC. The Prime Minister also paid tribute to the armed forces on 50 years of the victory in Bangladesh War of 1971. The Prime Minister also asked the cadets to visit the National War Memorial and also asked them to get associated with the revamped gallantry award portal. He also noted the NCC digital platform which is fast emerging as the platform for sharing of ideas.
Talking about the anniversaries, the Prime Minister pointed out that this year India is entering 75th year of independence, 125th birth anniversary of Netaji, Subhas Chandra Bose. He asked the cadets to seek inspiration from the glorious example of Netaji. Shri Modi also asked the cadets to be aware of next 25-26 years when India reaches 100 years of its independence.
The Prime Minister, elaborated India’s capabilities of meeting the virus challenge as well challenges of the country’s defence. He asserted that the country has the one of the best war machine in the world. He mentioned that recent mid-air refueling of new Rafale Aircrafts with the help of UAE, Saudi Arabia and Greece reflect the strengthening of ties with Gulf countries. Similarly, India has decided to manufacture more than 100 defence related equipment in India. This and Air Force’s order of 80 Tejas fighter planes, enhanced focus on artificial Intelligence related warfare will ensure that India emerges as major producer rather than a market of defence equipment.
The Prime Minister exhorted the cadets to go vocal-for-local. He mentioned makeover of Khadi as a trendy brand among youth and emphasis on local in fashion, weddings, festival and other areas. He said self-confident youth is important for self-reliant India. For this the government is working in the field of fitness, education and skill. New momentum can be seen this regard from Atal Tinkering labs, to modern education institutes to skill India and Mudra schemes. The Prime Minister said Fitness and sports are being given unprecedented push through Fit-India and Khelo India movements including special programs in NCC. The Prime Minister also informed that the New National Education Policy is making the entire system student-centric by bringing in flexibility to choose subject as per needs and interest. Country will progress as the youth will take advantage of the opportunities provided by the reforms, said the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাৰিয়াপ্পা গ্ৰাউণ্ডত এনচিচি ৰেলীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
ভাৰতৰ সমাজ জীৱনত নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা ধাৰণা সঞ্চাৰিত কৰাত এনচিচিয়ে ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে প্রতিৰক্ষা সৰঞ্জামৰ বজাৰৰ পৰিৱর্তে বৃহৎ উৎপাদক হিচাপে আত্মপ্রকাশ কৰিবঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সেনাবাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী আৰু নৌবাহিনী, সীমান্ত আৰু উপকূলৱর্তী এলেকাত প্রয়োজনীয় ভূমিকা পালনৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কেডেটক প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে, য’ৰ এক তৃতীয়াংশই মহিলাঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কাৰিয়াপ্পা গ্রাউণ্ডত নেচনেল কেডেট কৰ্পছৰ (এনচিচি)ৰেলীত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী, চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ, তিনিওটা সেনা বাহিনীৰ মুৰব্বী অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কেডেটসকলৰ অভিবাদন গ্রহণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ এনচিচি কেডেটসকলৰ মার্চ পাষ্ট প্রত্যক্ষ কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত এক সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে কয় যে যিবোৰ ৰাষ্ট্রৰ সামাজিক জীৱনত যথেষ্ট নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা আছে, সেই দেশসমূহে সকলো ক্ষেত্রতে উন্নতি সাধন কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সামাজিক জীৱনত নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা সঞ্চাৰিত কৰাত এনচিচিৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে৷ সর্ববৃহৎ সুশৃংখলিত যুৱ সংগঠন এনচিচিৰ গুৰুত্ব সদায়েই বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ সংবিধানৰ বিষয়ত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি, ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ শৌর্য্য আৰু সেৱাৰ প্রচাৰ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রত এনচিচি কেডেটসকলৰ অৰিহণা আছে। একেদৰে পৰিৱেশ বা পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্রতো তেওঁলোকে অংশ লৈ আহিছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত এনচিচি কেডেটসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সংবিধানে যি কর্তব্য পালনৰ দায়িত্ব নাগৰিকসকলক দিছে, সেইবোৰ সকলোৱে মানি চলিব লাগিব৷ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক আৰু সভ্য সমাজে এইবোৰ যেতিয়া মানি চলে, তেতিয়া বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো সফলতা আহে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যি আমাৰ দেশৰ বৃহৎ অংশত নক্সাল আৰু মাওবাদী সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলাত নাগৰিকসকলৰ কর্তব্যবোধ আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ সাহসে সহায় কৰিছে। এতিয়া দেশৰ কেৱল কেইটামান স্থানতহে মাওবাদী সমস্যা আছে। বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে হিংসাৰ পথ এৰি উন্নয়নৰ মূল সুঁতিলৈ ঘুৰি আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দেখা দিছে। কিন্তু দেশৰ মানুহৰ অভূতপূর্ব কামৰ বাবে সেইবোৰ সমস্যা সুযোগত পৰিণত হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণৰ পৰা শ্রেষ্ঠ হৈ উঠাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সুবিধা হ’ব৷ যুৱ সম্প্রদায় এই ক্ষেত্রত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভাষণৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি সেই দিনা তেওঁ সীমান্তৱর্তী আৰু উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত এনচিচিৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বর্তমানত স্থল সেনা বাহিনী, বায়ু সেনা বাহিনী আৰু নৌ-বাহিনীত ১ লাখ কেডেট প্রশিক্ষণ লৈছে, যিসকলৰ ভিতৰত এক তৃতীয়াংশই মহিলা। এনচিচিৰ প্রশিক্ষণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আগতে আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র ব্যৱহাৰ প্রশিক্ষণৰ মাত্র এটা কেন্দ্র আছিল, বর্তমান সেয়া ৯৮টালৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আকাশীপথত প্রশিক্ষণৰ কেন্দ্র ৫ৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাই ৪৪টা আৰু জলপথৰ প্রশিক্ষণেৰ কেন্দ্র ১১টা বৃদ্ধি পাই ৬০টা হৈছে।
ফিল্ড মাৰ্শ্বাল কাৰিয়াপ্পাৰ জন্মদিনত তেওঁক শ্রদ্ধা জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীৰ নাম তেওঁৰ নামত নামকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সেনা বাহিনীত এতিয়া মহিলা কেডেটৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এনচিচিত মহিলা কেডেটৰ সংখ্যা ৩৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে৷ ১৯৭১ চনত বাংলাদেশ যুদ্ধৰ বিজয়ৰ ৫০ বছৰ উপলক্ষে সেনা বাহিনীক শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কেডেটসকলক পৰামর্শ দিয়ে যে তেওঁলোকে যাতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰক সৌধলৈ যোৱাৰ লগতে সাহসিকতাৰ পুৰস্কাৰৰ প’ৰ্টেলটো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। এনচিচিৰ ডিজিটেল প্লেটফর্মৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত নতুন নতুন ধাৰণা দিয়া হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনায় যে দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বর্ষত প্রৱেশ কৰিছে। একেদৰে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুৰ ১২৫সংখ্যক জন্ম বাষির্কীও আৰম্ভ হৈছে। কেডেটসকলৰ নেতাজীৰ গৌৰবময় ঘটনাৱলীৰ পৰা অনুপ্রাণিত হোৱাৰ পৰামর্শ দি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আগন্তুক ২৫-২৬ বছৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কাৰণ ইয়াৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব৷
দেশৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাত ভাৰতৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। দেশত অত্যাধুনিক সামৰিক সা-সৰঞ্জাম প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। সংযুক্ত আৰব এমিৰেটছ, ছৌদি আৰৱ আৰু গ্রীচৰ সহায়ত নতুন ৰাফেল যুদ্ধ বিমানৰ মাজ আকাশত ইন্ধন ভৰোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উপ-সাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সু-সম্পর্ক প্রতিফলিত হৈছে। ভাৰতে বর্তমান ১০০বিধ প্রতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি নির্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। তদুপৰি, বিমান বাহিনীৰ ৮০টা তেজছ যুদ্ধ বিমান সৃষ্টি আৱণ্টন দিছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাভিত্তিক যুদ্ধৰ সৰঞ্জামৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে প্রতিৰক্ষা সৰঞ্জামৰ বজাৰৰ পৰিৱর্তে বৃহৎ উৎপাদক হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কেডেটসকলক ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ বাবে প্রচাৰ চলাবলৈ পৰামর্শ দিয়ে৷ যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ মাজত এতিয়া নতুন ফেশ্বন সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰূপত খাদীৰ প্রচলন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী ফেশ্বন শ্ব’, বিয়া, উৎসৱকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠানত অধিক পৰিমাণ ব্যৱহৃত হৈছে। যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস দেশৰ আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। সেয়েহে চৰকাৰ ফিটনেছ শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতাক লৈ কাম কৰিছে। অটল টিংকাৰিং লেবৰ জৰিয়তে সহায় আগবঢ়াই স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মূদ্রা যোজনাত অত্যাধুনিক শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এনচিচিৰ বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচীকে ধৰি ফিট ইণ্ডিয়াত ফিটনেছ আৰু খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াত খেলাধুলাক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে নতুন শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা শিক্ষাৰ্থীকেন্দ্রিক হোৱাৰ বাবে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দ আৰু চাহিদা অনুসৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয় বাছনি কৰিব পাৰিব৷ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে যি সুযোগ গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে সেইবোৰে দেশৰ যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ কামত আহাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উন্নতি হ’ব৷