Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NCC Rally at Cariappa Ground
NCC has major role to play in instilling sense of discipline in social life of India: PM
India will emerge as major producer rather than a market of defence equipment:PM
1 lakh cadets are being trained by Army, Air force and Navy for a role in border and coastal areas, one third being girl cadets: PM
28 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the rally of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) at Cariappa Ground in Delhi today. Union Defence Minister, Chief of Defence Staff and the three armed services Chiefs were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister inspected the Guard of Honour, reviewed the March Past by NCC contingents, and witnessed cultural performance during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that nations with strong presence of discipline in Social life, thrive in all fields. He said NCC has major role to play in instilling this sense of discipline in the social life of India. The Prime Minister said that as the largest uniformed youth organization, NCC is gaining in stature day by day. NCC cadets are present everywhere where Indian tradition of valour and serviceis being promoted or awareness about the constitution is being generated. Similarly, any project involving environment or water conservation has NCC participation. The Prime Minister praised NCC cadets for their contribution during calamities like Corona.
The Prime Minister said that it is incumbent on all the citizens to fulfil the duties enshrined in our Constitution. Whenever this is followed by citizens and civil society, many challenges can be met with success. Shri Modi said that it was this blend of sense of duty among the citizenry and bravery of the security forces that broke the back of naxalism and Maoism which was affecting a large part of our country. Now menace of Naxalism has been shrunk to a very limited area of the country and affected youths have left the path of violence to join the development mainstream.
The Prime Minister said that Corona period was challenging but it brought the opportunities for extraordinary work for the country, improve the country’s capabilities, making it Aatmnirbhar and to go from ordinary to the best. Youth has a key role in this, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister, laid out the plans for expansion of NCC in border and coastal areas and recalled his 15th August speech where he announced new role for NCC in 175 such districts. He informed that about 1 lakh cadets are being trained by Army, Air force and Navy for this. One third of them are girl cadets. Training infrastructure for NCC is being strengthened. As against just one firing simulator earlier, 98 are being established now. Micro flight simulators are also being increased from 5 to 44 and rowing simulators from 11 to 60.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to Field Marshal Cariappa on his jayanti today and noted that today’s venue is named after him. He said new opportunities for girl cadets are emerging in the armed forces. He noted with satisfaction that in recent times, there has been an increase of 35 percent in the number of girl cadets in NCC. The Prime Minister also paid tribute to the armed forces on 50 years of the victory in Bangladesh War of 1971. The Prime Minister also asked the cadets to visit the National War Memorial and also asked them to get associated with the revamped gallantry award portal. He also noted the NCC digital platform which is fast emerging as the platform for sharing of ideas.
Talking about the anniversaries, the Prime Minister pointed out that this year India is entering 75th year of independence, 125th birth anniversary of Netaji, Subhas Chandra Bose. He asked the cadets to seek inspiration from the glorious example of Netaji. Shri Modi also asked the cadets to be aware of next 25-26 years when India reaches 100 years of its independence.
The Prime Minister, elaborated India’s capabilities of meeting the virus challenge as well challenges of the country’s defence. He asserted that the country has the one of the best war machine in the world. He mentioned that recent mid-air refueling of new Rafale Aircrafts with the help of UAE, Saudi Arabia and Greece reflect the strengthening of ties with Gulf countries. Similarly, India has decided to manufacture more than 100 defence related equipment in India. This and Air Force’s order of 80 Tejas fighter planes, enhanced focus on artificial Intelligence related warfare will ensure that India emerges as major producer rather than a market of defence equipment.
The Prime Minister exhorted the cadets to go vocal-for-local. He mentioned makeover of Khadi as a trendy brand among youth and emphasis on local in fashion, weddings, festival and other areas. He said self-confident youth is important for self-reliant India. For this the government is working in the field of fitness, education and skill. New momentum can be seen this regard from Atal Tinkering labs, to modern education institutes to skill India and Mudra schemes. The Prime Minister said Fitness and sports are being given unprecedented push through Fit-India and Khelo India movements including special programs in NCC. The Prime Minister also informed that the New National Education Policy is making the entire system student-centric by bringing in flexibility to choose subject as per needs and interest. Country will progress as the youth will take advantage of the opportunities provided by the reforms, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने करियप्पा ग्राउंड में एनसीसी रैली को संबोधित किया
भारत के सामाजिक जीवन में अनुशासन की भावना पैदाकरने में एनसीसी की प्रमुख भूमिका है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत रक्षा उपकरणों के बाजार के बजाय इसके प्रमुख उत्पादक के रूप में उभरेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
सीमा और तटीय इलाकों में एकनईभूमिका निभाने के लिए 1 लाख कैडेटों को सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है, इनमें एक तिहाई महिला कैडेट हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
28 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली के करियप्पा ग्राउंड में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) की रैली को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ और तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया, एनसीसी की टुकड़ियों द्वारा मार्च पास्ट की समीक्षा की और इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सांस्कृतिक कलाओं के प्रदर्शन को भी देखा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जिन देशों के सामाजिक जीवन में अनुशासन की मजबूत उपस्थिति होती है, वेसभी क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सामाजिक जीवन में अनुशासन की भावना पैदा करने में एनसीसी की प्रमुख भूमिका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्दी में रहने वाले सबसे बड़े युवा संगठन के तौर पर एनसीसी का कद दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ रहा है। एनसीसी के कैडेट हर उस जगह मौजूद हैं, जहां वीरता और सेवा की भारतीय परंपरा को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है या संविधान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा रही है। इसी प्रकार, पर्यावरण या जल संरक्षण से जुड़ी किसी भी परियोजना में एनसीसी की भागीदारी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना जैसी आपदाओं के दौरान एनसीसी कैडेटों के योगदानों के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान में निहित कर्तव्यों को पूरा करना सभी नागरिकों की जिम्मेदारी है। जब भी नागरिकों और नागरिक समाज द्वारा इसका पालन किया जाता है, तो कई चुनौतियों का सामना सफलता के साथ किया जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह नागरिकों की कर्तव्य भावना और सुरक्षा बलों की बहादुरी का मिश्रण ही था जिसने हमारे देश के एक बड़े हिस्से को प्रभावित करने वाले नक्सलवाद और माओवाद की कमर को तोड़ डाला।अब नक्सलवाद का खतरा देश के बहुत सीमित क्षेत्र तक सिमट गया है और प्रभावित युवाओं ने विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने के लिए हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना का काल चुनौतीपूर्ण था, लेकिन यह देश के लिए असाधारण काम के अवसर लेकर आया। इसने देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाते हुए सामान्य से सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनने की ओर बढ़ने के लिए उसकी क्षमताओं में सुधार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें युवाओं की अहम भूमिका है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सीमा और तटीय इलाकों में एनसीसी के विस्तार की योजनाओं की रूपरेखा पेश की और अपने 15 अगस्त के भाषण को याद किया जिसमें उन्होंने 175 ऐसे जिलों में एनसीसी के लिए नई भूमिका की घोषणा की थी।उन्होंने बताया कि इसके लिए लगभग 1 लाख कैडेटों को सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। उनमें से एक तिहाई महिला कैडेट हैं। एनसीसी के लिए प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। पहले जहां सिर्फ एक फायरिंग सिमुलेटर था, वहीं अब 98 फायरिंग सिम्युलेटरों की स्थापना की जा रही है। माइक्रो फ्लाइट सिमुलेटर को भी 5 से बढ़ाकर 44 और रोइंग सिमुलेटर को 11 से बढ़ाकर 60 किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फील्ड मार्शल करियप्पा को आज उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी और इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि आज का कार्यक्रम स्थल उनके नाम पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों में महिला कैडेटों के लिए नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि हाल के दिनों में एनसीसी में महिला कैडेटों की संख्या में 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 1971 के बांग्लादेश युद्ध में जीत की 50वींवर्षगांठ पर सशस्त्र बलों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कैडेटों से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक की यात्रा करने के और उन्हें पुनर्निर्मित शौर्य पुरस्कार पोर्टल से जुड़ने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने एनसीसी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का भी उल्लेख किया, जो विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के एक मंच के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है।
विभिन्न वर्षगांठों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष भारत आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती है। उन्होंने कैडेटों को नेताजी के शानदार उदाहरण से प्रेरणा लेने को कहा। श्री मोदी ने कैडेटों को अगले 25-26 वर्षों के बारे में जागरूक रहने के लिए कहा, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100वां वर्ष पूरा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की रक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ वायरस से मिलने वाली चुनौती से निपटने में भारत की क्षमताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के पास दुनिया की श्रेष्ठ युद्ध मशीन उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि हाल ही में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, सऊदी अरब और ग्रीस की मदद से नए राफेल विमानों के आकाश में ईंधन भरनेसे खाड़ी देशों के साथ संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं। इसी तरह भारत ने यह निर्णय किया है कि देश में 100 से अधिक रक्षा संबंधी उपकरणों का निर्माण किया जायेगा। यह निर्णय और वायु सेना द्वारा 80 तेजस लड़ाकू विमानों के लिए ऑर्डर, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से जुड़े युद्ध कौशल पर फोकस बढ़ाने जैसे कदम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत रक्षा उपकरणों के बाजार के बजाय इसके एक प्रमुख उत्पादक के रूप में उभरेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैडेटों से वोकल फॉर लोकल को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं के बीच एक लोकप्रिय ब्रांड के रूप में खादी को रूपांतरित करने का उल्लेख किया और फैशन, शादी, त्योहार और अन्य अवसरों पर स्थानीय उत्पादों के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मविश्वासी युवा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए सरकार फिटनेस, शिक्षा और कौशल के क्षेत्र में काम कर रही है। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स से लेकर आधुनिक शिक्षा संस्थानों,स्किल इंडिया और मुद्रा योजनाओं के जरिए इस संदर्भ में नई गति को देखा जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिटनेस और खेल को एनसीसी में विशेष कार्यक्रमों सहित फिट-इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया मूवमेंट के माध्यम से अभूतपूर्व गति दी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति आवश्यकताओं और रुचि के अनुसार विषय चुनने के माध्यम से लचीलापन लाकर पूरी प्रणाली को छात्र केंद्रित बना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश तभी प्रगति करेगा जब युवा सुधारों के जरिए मिले अवसरों का लाभ उठायेंगे।