Ministry of Defence
Telephone Conversation between Raksha Mantri and US Secretary of Defence
27 JAN 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh received an introductory telephone call from the newly appointed US Secretary of defence Gen. (Retired) Lloyd Austin on 27 January 2021.
Previously, Raksha Mantri had Congratulated Secretary Austin on his appointment.
During the telephonic talk, they reaffirmed their commitment to work together to strengthen the multifaceted India - US defence cooperation and the strategic partnership.
Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin discussed bilateral, regional and global issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री की अपने अमेरिकी समकक्ष के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
27 JAN 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को 27 जनवरी 2021 को नवनियुक्त अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) लॉयड ऑस्टिन से एक परिचयात्मक टेलीफोन कॉल प्राप्त हुआ ।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने सचिव ऑस्टिन को उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी थी ।
टेलीफोन पर इस बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने बहुआयामी भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की ।
रक्षा मंत्री और सचिव ऑस्टिन ने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की ।