Ministry of Defence
Telephone Conversation between Raksha Mantri and US Secretary of Defence
27 JAN 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh received an introductory telephone call from the newly appointed US Secretary of defence Gen. (Retired) Lloyd Austin on 27 January 2021.
Previously, Raksha Mantri had Congratulated Secretary Austin on his appointment.
During the telephonic talk, they reaffirmed their commitment to work together to strengthen the multifaceted India - US defence cooperation and the strategic partnership.
Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin discussed bilateral, regional and global issues.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی اور امریکی وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
27 JAN 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو27 جنوری 2021 کو نوتقرر شدہ امریکی وزیر دفاع جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) لائیڈ آسٹین کی ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
اس سے قبل وزیردفاع نے سکریٹری آسٹین کو ان کی تقرری پر مبارک باد پیش کی تھی۔
ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے مل کر کام کرنے اور کثیر جہتی بھارت – امریکہ دفاعی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مستحکم بنانے کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیردفاع اور جناب آسٹین نے دوطرفہ،علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔