Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry organises special programme to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary Year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan pays tribute to Netaji in Cuttack
23 JAN 2021 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The South Central Zone Cultural Centre, Nagpur under the Ministry of Culture today oraganised a special cultural programme under Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat Scheme to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary Year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. On the occasion, Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited the birthplace of Netaji in Cuttack and paid floral tribute to the defiant patriot on his statue. Shri Pradhan then attended the cultural programmes organised as part of the celebration.
“I feel absolutely proud having got the opportunity to pay tribute to such a valorous and brave leader of our country, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at his birthplace. To take the saga of Netaji’s struggle and sacrifices to the next generation, the Government of India has decided to celebrate Netaji’s Jayanti as Parakram Divas from this year,” Shri Pradhan said.
The minister said that Netaji has played a prominent role in Indian freedom struggle. “The words, 'Give me blood, I will give you independence’ of Netaji had instilled a sense of patriotism in the youth of that time. Netaji is an epitome of courage, valour and sacrifice. Netaji’s patriotism and valour will inspire the generations in the present time,” Shri Pradhan said.
The Culture Ministry under the Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat organised special cultural programmes at 11 am today. As part of the celebration, a play named “Bose” and different patriotic songs and dance programmes were performed by Nagpur-based social organisation, Prayas. Similarly, Odia artists have also performed folk songs and dances during the celebration. The programme concluded with singing of the national anthem .

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नेताजी को कटक में श्रद्धांजलि दी
23 JAN 2021 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाला दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, नागपुर ने आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत योजना के तहत एक विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कटक में नेताजी की जन्मस्थली का दौरा किया और उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। श्री प्रधान ने जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा, “मैं गर्व महसूस कर रहा हूं कि देश के ऐसे प्रराक्रमी और बहादुर नेता, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जन्मस्थान पर मुझे श्रद्धांजलि देने का अवसर मिला है। नेताजी के संघर्ष और बलिदानों की गाथा को अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष से नेताजी की जयंती को पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है ”।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नेताजी ने भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। नेताजी ने कहा था, '' तुम मुझे खून दो, मैं तुम्हें आजादी दूंगा ''जिससे उस समय के युवाओं में देशभक्ति की भावना जगी थी। श्री प्रधान ने कहा, नेताजी साहस, पराक्रम और बलिदान के प्रतीक हैं। नेताजी की देशभक्ति और वीरता वर्तमान समय में पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगी ”।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत आज सुबह 11 बजे विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, "बोस" नामक एक नाटक और नागपुर स्थित सामाजिक संगठन, प्रयास द्वारा विभिन्न देशभक्ति गीतों और नृत्य कार्यक्रमों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसी तरह, ओडिया कलाकारों ने उत्सव के दौरान लोक गीत और नृत्य भी किए हैं। कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के गायन से हुआ।