Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune
21 JAN 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on 12.01.2021 in the cases of leading builders located in Borivali-Mira Road-Bhayander Area of Thane.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.10.16 crore. Total unaccounted income of earlier years detected during the search operation is Rs. 520.56 crore including the cash seized. The unaccounted income inter alia includes on-money on sale of land and flats; accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans routed through certain shell/paper companies; unaccounted cash receipts in the nature of capital introduction/cash loan; unaccounted cash expenses etc.
Further, the unrecognized sales revenue of Rs. 514.84 crore for FY 2019-20 has been accepted by the group during the search action. Accordingly, the group has agreed to pay Self Assessment Tax on the same.
Lockers found during the course of search operation are yet to be operated. Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभाग पुणे क्षेत्राचे ठाण्यामध्ये छापे
21 JAN 2021 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 12-1-2021 रोजी ठाणे जिल्ह्यामधील मीरा- भाईंदर भागामध्ये प्रमुख बांधकाम व्यावसायिकांशी संबंधित प्रकरणी छापे घातले. यावेळी केलेल्या कारवाईत 10.16 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशोबी रोख रक्कम जप्त करण्यात आली. तसेच शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान जप्त केलेल्या रोख रकमेसहित यापूर्वीच्या वर्षांचे एकूण 520.56 कोटी रुपयांचे बेहिशोबी उत्पन्न आढळले. जमीन आणि सदनिकांच्या विक्रीद्वारे मिळालेले हे उत्पन्न होते, तसेच बनावट कंपन्यांच्या नावाने विनातारण अवैध कर्जांच्या, प्रारंभिक भांडवल/ कर्जाऊ रोख रक्कम, बेहिशोबी खर्चासाठी रोख रक्कम आदिंच्या स्वरुपात बेहिशोबी रोख रक्कम मिळाल्याच्या नोंदी आढळल्या. त्याशिवाय 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात या समूहाने 514.84 कोटी रुपयांचा बेहिशोबी विक्री महसूल प्राप्त केल्याचे देखील तपासादरम्यान आढळले.
त्यानुसार या समूहाने यासाठी स्वयं मूल्यांकन कर भरण्याची तयारी दर्शवली आहे. या शोध मोहिमे दरम्यान सापडलेल्या लॉकर्सची तपासणी अद्याप बाकी असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.