वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पुणे में सर्च आपरेशन किया
21 JAN 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने थाणे के बोरीवली-मीरा रोड-भयंदर क्षेत्र में 12 जनवरी 2021 को सर्च और सर्वेक्षण आपरेशन किया। सर्च आपरेशन के जरिए करीब 10.16 करोड़ रुपये अवैध नगदी की जब्ती की गई है। पिछले साल विभाग ने सर्च आपरेशन के दौरान कुल 520.56 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध नगदी का पता लगाया है और जब्ती की है। अवैध आय के तहत जमीन और फ्लैट की बिक्री, कुछ शेल कंपनियों के जरिएअन सिक्योर्ड ऋण की अवैध प्राप्तियां, पूंजी देने या ऋण देने के नाम पर पर अवैध नगदी रसीद और अवैध नगदी खर्च आदि की जानकारी मिली है।
इसके अलावा सर्च आपरेशन के दौरान समूह ने माना है कि उसने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 514.84 करोड़ रुपये की आय अवैध बिक्री के जरिए बनाई है। इसके लिए समूह स्वयं मूल्यांकन कर देने के लिए राजी हो गया है। ऑपरेशन के दौरान लॉकर भी पाए गए हैं, जो कि ऑपरेट किए जा रहे हैं। इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune
21 JAN 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operations on 12.01.2021 in the cases of leading builders located in Borivali-Mira Road-Bhayander Area of Thane.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.10.16 crore. Total unaccounted income of earlier years detected during the search operation is Rs. 520.56 crore including the cash seized. The unaccounted income inter alia includes on-money on sale of land and flats; accommodation entries of non-genuine unsecured loans routed through certain shell/paper companies; unaccounted cash receipts in the nature of capital introduction/cash loan; unaccounted cash expenses etc.
Further, the unrecognized sales revenue of Rs. 514.84 crore for FY 2019-20 has been accepted by the group during the search action. Accordingly, the group has agreed to pay Self Assessment Tax on the same.
Lockers found during the course of search operation are yet to be operated. Further investigations are in progress.