Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Six hours of journey for an education, but they believed it was worth it”: Green Blackberries Director Prithviraj Das Gupta
“Despite the passion to study, nature becomes a villain for these children”
20 JAN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, January 20, 2021
“They had to walk first and then row the boat, and later on they will have to take some other vehicles to reach the school. Which meant 6 hours of journey for them to get education. In the schools, we found out that there was only one room and each bench was a class. Yet, it was inspiring to meet the kids and adults with whatever knowledge they have, who knew the value of education. There we felt that it needs to be carried forward. That hope and passion brought the story out.” Thus originated the idea for Green Blackberries, an IFFI 51 Indian Panorama Non Feature Film, in the words of the Director Prithviraj Das Gupta. The independent filmmaker and film editor was addressing a press conference today, January 20, 2021, at the festival venue in Panaji, Goa. Green Blackberries is his second film as a writer and director.
He was speaking about the children in the remote villages in North Eastern India, whose story the film tells. “The film tries to portray the struggles and obstacles faced by children for gaining education, in the remote villages in North Eastern India and how they try to overcome that.”
As per Prithviraj, the main characters of the movie, Nishu and Nima were inspired from real-life characters. “The film, set in the backdrop of picturesque North Eastern villages, tries to depict how, even after having the passion to study further, nature becomes a villain for these children. It’s a real story inspired from many other real stories.”
Recalling how he conceptualised the idea of the film, Gupta said: “It was a long journey of two and a half years. The idea for the story came in 2015 when I was at Delhi University and we went to North East to shoot a documentary on tribal people. We went to many remote villages and found that there is only one school in 20 villages and the kids had to travel kilometres to get education.”
On being asked about children’s struggles and absence of teachers in schools, Prithviraj said that schools in these regions are often being set up in places which are difficult for people to reach. He however expressed the hope that “The brick has already been laid. People there know the value of education and change will happen gradually”.
The film is multilingual as Nepali, Bengali and Reang - the languages of some tribals in North East - are being used in it.
Justifying this. Prithviraj added that the film was shot in the border area between Assam and Mizoram: “In North East India, there are many communities who use different kinds of languages, including Assamese and Bengali. By making it multi-lingual, I have tried to represent the entire North East.”
Thanking IFFI for giving a platform to showcase his movie, Gupta, who has also written the script of the movie said, “It is just because of IFFI that a movie from the mountains of North East has been able to come near the Arabian Sea to get screened here.”
VA Films has produced the movie and it was premiered at Dharmashala International Film Festival.
About Green Blackberries
Nishu (14) and Nima (16) are daughters of a woodcutter living in a remote village in North East India. Nishu dreams of studying in a good school in nearby town, but she must pass the 5th grade exam and get a government scholarship. But on the day of her exam, all the obstacles stand against her to shatter her dreams. Will she be able to get the scholarship?

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पढ़ाई के लिए छह घंटे का सफर, पर वे इसका महत्व जानते थे: ग्रीन ब्लैकबेरीज के निदेशक पृथ्वीराज दास गुप्ता
'पढ़ाई करने के जुनून के बावजूद, प्रकृति इन बच्चों के लिए खलनायक बन जाती है'
20 JAN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
'उन्हें पहले पैदल चलना पड़ता था और फिर नाव चलानी थी, बाद में स्कूल पहुंचने के लिए उन्हें कुछ और वाहन लेने पड़ते। इस तरह से शिक्षा हासिल करने के लिए उन्हें 6 घंटे की यात्रा करनी होती थी। स्कूल में हमें पता चला कि वहां केवल एक कमरा था और हर बेंच एक कक्षा थी। फिर भी, उनके पास जो भी ज्ञान है, उन बच्चों और वयस्कों से मिलना प्रेरणादायक था, जो शिक्षा के महत्व को समझते थे। वहां हमें लगा कि इसे आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। इसी उम्मीद और जुनून से यह कहानी सामने आई।' निर्देशक पृथ्वीराज दास गुप्ता ने बताया कि इस तरह से एक आईएफएफआई 51 इंडियन पैनोरमा नॉन फीचर फिल्म ग्रीन ब्लैकबेरीज का विचार आया। स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माता और फिल्म एडिटर आज, 20 जनवरी 2021 को गोवा के पणजी में उत्सव स्थल पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। लेखक और निर्देशक के तौर पर ग्रीन ब्लैकबेरीज उनकी दूसरी फिल्म है।
वह पूर्वोत्तर भारत के दूरदराज के गांवों में रहने वाले उन बच्चों के बारे में बता रहे थे, जिनकी कहानी यह फिल्म कहती है। 'यह फिल्म पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सुदूर गांवों के बच्चों के शिक्षा हासिल करने के रास्ते में आने वाले संघर्षों और बाधाओं तथा कैसे वे इसे दूर करने का प्रयास करते हैं, इसे चित्रित करने की कोशिश करती है।'
पृथ्वीराज ने बताया कि फिल्म के मुख्य पात्रों निशु और नीमा वास्तविक जीवन के पात्रों से प्रेरित हैं। 'पूर्वोत्तर के गांवों की पृष्ठभूमि में बनी यह फिल्म दिखाने की कोशिश करती है कि आगे पढ़ाई करने का जुनून होने के बावजूद कैसे प्रकृति इन बच्चों के लिए खलनायक बन जाती है। यह एक सच्ची कहानी है जो कई दूसरी सच्ची कहानियों से प्रेरित है।'
इस फिल्म का विचार कैसे आया, इस बारे में बताते हुए गुप्ता ने कहा, 'यह ढाई साल का लंबा सफर था। इस कहानी का विचार 2015 में आया जब मैं दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में था और हम आदिवासी लोगों पर वृत्तचित्र की शूटिंग के लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट गए थे। हम सुदूर कई गांवों में गए और पाया कि 20 गांवों में एक ही स्कूल है और शिक्षा हासिल करने के लिए बच्चों को कई किलोमीटर का सफर तय करना पड़ता था।'
स्कूलों में बच्चों के संघर्ष और शिक्षकों की अनुपस्थिति के बारे में पूछे जाने पर पृथ्वीराज ने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में प्राय: स्कूल जिन जगहों पर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं वहां लोगों का पहुंचना आसान नहीं है। हालांकि उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि 'ईंटें पहले ही बिछाई जा चुकी हैं। वहां के लोग शिक्षा के महत्व को समझते हैं और धीरे-धीरे परिवर्तन होगा।'
यह एक बहुभाषी फिल्म है, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर के आदिवासियों की कुछ भाषाओं नेपाली, बंगाली और रियांग का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
इसके बारे में बताते हुए पृथ्वीराज ने कहा कि फिल्म की शूटिंग असम और मिजोरम की सीमा पर की गई है: 'पूर्वोत्तर भारत में कई समुदाय हैं जो असमियां और बंगाली समेत कई प्रकार की भाषाएं बोलते हैं। इसे बहुभाषी बनाकर मैंने पूरे पूर्वोत्तर का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की कोशिश की है।'
अपनी फिल्म को प्रदर्शित करने का मंच प्रदान करने के लिए आईएफएफआई को धन्यवाद देते हुए गुप्ता, जिन्होंने फिल्म की पटकथा भी लिखी है, ने कहा, 'आईएफएफआई के कारण ही पूर्वोत्तर के पहाड़ों की फिल्म अरब सागर के पास स्क्रीनिंग के लिए आई है।' वीए फिल्म्स ने फिल्म का निर्माण किया है और इसका प्रीमियर धर्मशाला इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल में किया गया।
ग्रीन ब्लैकबेरीज के बारे में
निशु (14) और नीमा (16) पूर्वोत्तर के एक सुदूर गांव में रहने वाले एक लकड़हारे की बेटियां हैं। निशु पास के कस्बे में एक अच्छे स्कूल में पढ़ने का सपना देखती है लेकिन उसे 5वीं कक्षा की परीक्षा पास करनी है और सरकारी छात्रवृत्ति हासिल करनी होगी। लेकिन परीक्षा के दिन उसके सपनों को चकनाचूर करने के लिए कई बाधाएं आकर खड़ी हो जाती हैं। क्या वह छात्रवृत्ति हासिल कर पाएगी?