Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – December, 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of December, 2020 decreased by 13 points and 12 points to stand at 1047 (One thousand and forty seven) and 1053 (One thousand and fifty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 14.40 points and (-) 13.73 points respectively mainly due to fall in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 2 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1253 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 823 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 3 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1236 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 870 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Gujarat State and West Bengal State (-20 points each) respectively mainly due to fall in the prices of Gur, Onion, Chillies green, vegetables and fruits etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya State (+2 points and +3 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, mustard oil, fish dry, vegetables and fruits, firewood, plastic shoes and bus fare etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 3.25% and 3.34% in December, 2020 from 6.00% and 5.86% respectively in November, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 2.97% & (+) 2.96% respectively in December, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
General Index
1060
1047
1065
1053
Food
1025
1005
1031
1010
Pan, Supari, etc.
1724
1738
1735
1749
Fuel & Light
1097
1099
1092
1094
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1019
1025
1041
1045
Miscellaneous
1058
1068
1062
1071
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 3.25% and 3.34% which is driven by lower food inflation mainly on account of decline in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said, the decline in inflation will bring cheers to the millions of labourers working in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their pockets.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of January, 2021 will be released on 19th February, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या - दिसंबर, 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर, 2020 महीने के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87 = 100), 13 अंक गिरकर 1047 (एक हजार सैंतालीस) और 12 अंक गिरकर 1053 (एक हजार तिरपन) अंक पर पहुंच गया है। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में गिरावट के लिए प्रमुख योगदान भोजन से (-) 14.40 अंक और (-) 13.73 अंक का, मुख्य रूप दाल, प्याज, आलू, फूलगोभी, बैगन आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण था।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांक में में भिन्नता है। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 18 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंक की कमी और 2 राज्यों में 1 से 2 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की। 1253 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है, जबकि 823 अंकों के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 18 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंक की कमी और 2 राज्यों में 1 से 3 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की। 1236 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि 870 अंकों के साथ बिहार राज्य सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी गुजरात राज्य और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य (-20 अंक प्रत्येक) क्रमशः गुड, प्याज, मिर्च हरी, सब्जियों की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण हुआ था। इसके विपरीत फल आदि, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः मेघालय राज्य (+2 अंक और +3 अंक) मुख्य रूप से दालों, सरसों के तेल मछली सूखी, सब्जियां और फल, जलाऊ लकड़ी, प्लास्टिक के जूते और बस का किराया आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण अनुभव की गई।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की दर को इंगित करते हुए दिसंबर, 2020 में घटकर 3.25% और 3.34% क्रमशः नवंबर, 2020 में 6.00% और 5.86% क्रमशः हो गया। । सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति -आरएल दिसंबर, 2020 में क्रमशः (+) 2.97% और (+) 2.96% है।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
नवंबर, 2020
दिसंबर, 2020
नवंबर, 2020
दिसंबर, 2020
सामान्य सूचकांक
1060
1047
1065
1053
भोजन
1025
1005
1031
1010
पान, सुपाडी, आदि
1724
1738
1735
1749
ईंधन और बिजली
1097
1099
1092
1094
वस्त्र, बिस्तर और जूते-चप्प्पल
1019
1025
1041
1045
विविध
1058
1068
1062
1071
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, "सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल आधारित मुद्रास्फीति 3.25% और 3.34% तक गिर गई है जो मुख्य रूप से दाल, प्याज, आलू, फूलगोभी, बैगन आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण हुई है।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले लाखों मजदूरों को राहत देगी क्योंकि इससे उनकी जेब पर कम बोझ पड़ेगा।
जनवरी, 2021 महीने के लिए कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 19 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।