Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – December, 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of December, 2020 decreased by 13 points and 12 points to stand at 1047 (One thousand and forty seven) and 1053 (One thousand and fifty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 14.40 points and (-) 13.73 points respectively mainly due to fall in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 2 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1253 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 823 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 3 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1236 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 870 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Gujarat State and West Bengal State (-20 points each) respectively mainly due to fall in the prices of Gur, Onion, Chillies green, vegetables and fruits etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya State (+2 points and +3 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, mustard oil, fish dry, vegetables and fruits, firewood, plastic shoes and bus fare etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 3.25% and 3.34% in December, 2020 from 6.00% and 5.86% respectively in November, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 2.97% & (+) 2.96% respectively in December, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
General Index
1060
1047
1065
1053
Food
1025
1005
1031
1010
Pan, Supari, etc.
1724
1738
1735
1749
Fuel & Light
1097
1099
1092
1094
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1019
1025
1041
1045
Miscellaneous
1058
1068
1062
1071
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 3.25% and 3.34% which is driven by lower food inflation mainly on account of decline in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said, the decline in inflation will bring cheers to the millions of labourers working in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their pockets.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of January, 2021 will be released on 19th February, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زراعتی اور دیہی مزدوروں سے متعلق آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس اشاریہ کے اعداد وشمار-دسمبر 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدورں (بنیاد1986-87=100) سے متعلق آل انڈیا صارفین قیمت اشاریہ کے اعداد وشمار دسمبر 2020 میں گراوٹ دیکھی گئی۔ زرعی مزدوروں کا اشاریہ 13 پوائنٹ کی کمی کے ساتھ 1047 (ایک ہزار اور پینتالیس) پوائنٹ رہا، جبکہ دیہی مزدوروں کا انڈیکس 12 پوائنٹس کی کمی کے ساتھ 1053 (ایک ہزار تریپن) پوائنٹس رہا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریے میں اس گراوٹ کی بڑی وجہ خوراک میں بالترتیب(-) 14.40 پوائنٹس اور (-) 13.73 پوائنٹس کی صورت حال رہی، جس کا خاص سبب دالوں، پیاز، آلو، پھول گوبھی اور بیگن وغیرہ کی قیمتوں کا گرنا رہا۔
قیمتوں میں اتار /چڑھاؤ کا اشاریہ ریاستوں میں مختلف رہا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے اشاریہ میں 18 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 20 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ، جبکہ 2 ریاستوں میں ایک سے دو پوائنٹس کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔ ان میں تامل ناڈو اس اشاریہ میں 1253 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہا، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 823 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے رہا۔
دوسری طرف دیہی مزدوروں کے اشاریے میں 18 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 20 پوائنٹس کی کمی اور 2 ریاستوں میں ایک سے تین پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ تامل ناڈو 1236 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اس اشاریہ میں سرفہرست ہے، جبکہ بہار 870 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے رہا۔
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں سے متعلق کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبرس میں سب سے زیادہ گراوٹ گجرات اور مغربی بنگال میں ریکارڈ کی گئی (ہرایک 20 پوائنٹس)، جس کا خاص سبب گڑ، پیاز، ہری مرچ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی قیمتوں کا گرنا رہا۔ اس کے برعکس زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں سے متعلق صارفین قیمت اشاریہ کے اعداد وشمار میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ریاست میگھالیہ میں درج کیا گیا(بالترتیب 2+ پوائنٹس اور 3+ پوائنس) جس کا خاص سبب دالوں، سرسوں کے تیل، خشک مچھلی، سبزیاں اور پھل ، جلانے کی لکڑی اور پلاسٹک کے جوتوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہا۔
سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آرایل پر مبنی افراط زر کی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ شرح گھٹ کر دسمبر 2020 میں 3.25 فیصد اور 3.34 فیصد ہوگئی، جبکہ نومبر 2020 میں یہ بالترتیب 6.00 فیصد اور 5.86 فیصد تھی۔ دسمبر 2020 سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی سی آئی-آر ایل کے خوراک اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح بالترتیب (+)2.97 فیصد اور (+)2.96 فیصد رہی۔
آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (عام اور گروپ وائز)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
نومبر 2020
دسمبر 2020
نومبر 2020
دسمبر 2020
عام اشاریہ
1060
1047
1065
1053
خوراک
1025
1005
1031
1010
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1724
1738
1735
1749
ایندھن اور لائٹ
1097
1099
1092
1094
لباس اور جوتے، گدے، کمبل وغیرہ
1019
1025
1041
1045
دیگر
1058
1068
1062
1071
تازہ ترین اشاریہ کے حوالے سے بولتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آرایل پر مبنی افراط زر میں بالترتیب 3.25 فیصد اور 3.34 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ اس کا سبب یہ رہا کہ دالوں، پیاز، آلو، پھول گوبھی اور بیگن کے نرخ میں گراوٹ سے غذائی افراط زر میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
اشاریہ کو جاری کرتے ہوئے لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا کہ افراط زر میں کمی آنے سے دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے کروڑوں مزدوروں میں خوشی کی لہر دوڑ جائے گی، کیونکہ اس کی وجہ سے ان کی جیب پر پڑنے والا بوجھ کچھ ہلکا ہوجائے گا۔