Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – December, 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of December, 2020 decreased by 13 points and 12 points to stand at 1047 (One thousand and forty seven) and 1053 (One thousand and fifty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 14.40 points and (-) 13.73 points respectively mainly due to fall in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 2 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1253 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 823 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 1 to 3 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1236 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 870 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Gujarat State and West Bengal State (-20 points each) respectively mainly due to fall in the prices of Gur, Onion, Chillies green, vegetables and fruits etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya State (+2 points and +3 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of pulses, mustard oil, fish dry, vegetables and fruits, firewood, plastic shoes and bus fare etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 3.25% and 3.34% in December, 2020 from 6.00% and 5.86% respectively in November, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 2.97% & (+) 2.96% respectively in December, 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
Nov.,2020
Dec.,2020
General Index
1060
1047
1065
1053
Food
1025
1005
1031
1010
Pan, Supari, etc.
1724
1738
1735
1749
Fuel & Light
1097
1099
1092
1094
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1019
1025
1041
1045
Miscellaneous
1058
1068
1062
1071
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 3.25% and 3.34% which is driven by lower food inflation mainly on account of decline in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said, the decline in inflation will bring cheers to the millions of labourers working in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their pockets.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of January, 2021 will be released on 19th February, 2021.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ- ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020
20 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87 = 100) ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1047 (ਇਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਤਾਲੀ) ਅਤੇ 1053 'ਤੇ (ਇਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤਰਵਿੰਜਾ) 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ (-) 14.40 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ (-) 13.73 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਆਲੂ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਬੈਂਗਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ / ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 2 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1253 ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 823 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 20 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 3 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1236 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ 870 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ -20 ਅੰਕ) ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਗੁੜ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ +2 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ +3 ਅੰਕ) ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਮੱਛੀ ਸੁੱਕੀ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ, ਲੱਕੜ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਰੇਟ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6.00% ਅਤੇ 5.86% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 3.25% ਅਤੇ 3.34% ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ - ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ (+) 2.97% ਅਤੇ (+) 2.96% 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020
ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ
1060
1047
1065
1053
ਭੋਜਨ
1025
1005
1031
1010
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ
1724
1738
1735
1749
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ
1097
1099
1092
1094
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
1019
1025
1041
1045
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1058
1068
1062
1071
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 3.25% ਅਤੇ 3.34% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਆਲੂ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਬੈਂਗਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੇਬਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਏਗੀ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ - ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਲ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।