Ministry of Defence
Covid-19 Vaccination Drive Commences in Andaman & Nicobar Command
19 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the nationwide launch of the largest vaccination campaign in the world against the COVID-19 pandemic, the first phase of the vaccination drive commenced for Health Care Workers (HCWs) of the Tri-Services Command on 19 Jan 21 at INHS Dhanvantari under the aegis of Headquarters, Andaman & Nicobar Command. All Front Line Workers (FLWs) of the Command will be vaccinated subsequently in a phased manner. A total of 370 doses of the vaccine for the first phase have been received from the Directorate of Health Services, Andaman & Nicobar Administration. HCWs, nodal officers and vaccinators of various units of the Command have also been imparted training in the procedure of vaccination by the A&N Administration and representatives of WHO at Port Blair. The vaccination drive was inaugurated by Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN).
While addressing personnel at the ceremony, the CINCAN lauded the commendable efforts put in by the HCWs in managing the COVID-19 pandemic in the Islands. He said that the vaccination drive will not only ensure the availability of a ‘Fighting-Fit’ and ‘Operation-Ready’ Command but will also contribute to the global effort towards controlling and erasing the pandemic. He urged personnel not to believe in rumors surrounding the vaccine and trust the experts in the field. He also emphasized on the need to continue COVID-19 appropriate behaviors even after the vaccination.
Senior Health Officer and 36 HCWs were vaccinated as per protocol with all precautionary measures and COVID-19 appropriate norms being strictly adhered to. In the following few days, the remaining doses will be administered to other HCWs, including those in the outlying units in the Northern and Southern Group of Islands in a phased manner.
With the launch of the vaccine programme in the Command, the Armed Forces have joined the A&N Administration in the final phase of the fight against the pandemic.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் படைப்பிரிவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கை தொடங்கியது
19 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
உலகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை நாடு முழுவதும் தொடங்கியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபாரில் உள்ள முப்படைகளின் சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியின் முதல் கட்டம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமையகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஐஎன்எச்எஸ் தன்வந்திரியில் ன்று இந்தப் பணி தொடங்கியது.
இப்படை பிரிவின் அனைத்து முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கும் படிப்படியாக தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்படும். அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் நிர்வாகத்தின் சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரிடம் இருந்து தடுப்பு மருந்தின் 370 டோஸ்கள் முதல் கட்டத்தில் பெறப்பட்டன.
சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், தொடர்பு அலுவலர்கள், படைப்பிரிவின் பல்வேறு அலகுகளில் உள்ள தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்குபவர்களுக்கு அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமை தளபதி லெஃப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனெரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் எடுத்த முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.