रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान निकोबार कमान में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू
19 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत देश भर में होने के साथ ही अंडमान निकोबार कमान के मुख्‍यालय के तत्‍वावधान में आईएनएचएस धनवंतरी पर 19 जनवरी 2021 को ट्राई-सर्विस कमांड के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू) के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान का पहला चरण शुरू किया गया। इस कमांड के सभी फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बाद में टीका लगाया जाएगा। पहले चरण के लिए टीके की कुल 370 खुराक अंडमान निकोबार प्रशासन के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा निदेशालय से प्राप्त हुई हैं। एचसीडब्ल्यू, नोडल अधिकारियों और कमांड की विभिन्न इकाइयों के वैक्सीनेटरों को भी अंडमान निकोबार प्रशासन एवं डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा पोर्ट ब्लेयर में टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया संबंधी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान का उद्घाटन अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने किया था।
समारोह के दौरान कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए सीआईएनसीएएन ने इस द्वीपसमूह में कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के प्रबंधन में एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू द्वारा किए गए उल्‍लेखनीय प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह टीकाकरण अभियान केवल 'फाइटिंग-फिट' और 'ऑपरेशन-रेडी' कमांड की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि इस वैश्विक महामारी को नियंत्रित करने और इसे खत्‍म करने के वैश्विक प्रयास में भी योगदान करेगा। उन्होंने कर्मियों से वैक्सीन के बारे में अफवाहों पर विश्वास करने और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों पर भरोसा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने टीकाकरण के बाद भी कोविड-19 संबंधी उचित व्यवहार को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी और 36 एचसीडब्ल्यू को सभी एहतियाती उपायों के साथ प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार टीका लगाया गया और कोविड-19 संबंधी मानदंडों का सख्‍ती से पालन किया गया। अगले कुछ दिनों में अन्य एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू को शेष खुराक दी जाएगी जिसमें चरणबद्ध तरीके से उत्तरी और दक्षिणी द्वीप समूह की यूनिट शामिल होंगी।
इस कमांड में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के साथ ही सशस्त्र बल अब कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ अंडमान निकोबार प्रशासन की जंग के अंतिम चरण में पहुंच गया है।

Ministry of Defence
Covid-19 Vaccination Drive Commences in Andaman & Nicobar Command
19 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the nationwide launch of the largest vaccination campaign in the world against the COVID-19 pandemic, the first phase of the vaccination drive commenced for Health Care Workers (HCWs) of the Tri-Services Command on 19 Jan 21 at INHS Dhanvantari under the aegis of Headquarters, Andaman & Nicobar Command. All Front Line Workers (FLWs) of the Command will be vaccinated subsequently in a phased manner. A total of 370 doses of the vaccine for the first phase have been received from the Directorate of Health Services, Andaman & Nicobar Administration. HCWs, nodal officers and vaccinators of various units of the Command have also been imparted training in the procedure of vaccination by the A&N Administration and representatives of WHO at Port Blair. The vaccination drive was inaugurated by Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN).
While addressing personnel at the ceremony, the CINCAN lauded the commendable efforts put in by the HCWs in managing the COVID-19 pandemic in the Islands. He said that the vaccination drive will not only ensure the availability of a ‘Fighting-Fit’ and ‘Operation-Ready’ Command but will also contribute to the global effort towards controlling and erasing the pandemic. He urged personnel not to believe in rumors surrounding the vaccine and trust the experts in the field. He also emphasized on the need to continue COVID-19 appropriate behaviors even after the vaccination.
Senior Health Officer and 36 HCWs were vaccinated as per protocol with all precautionary measures and COVID-19 appropriate norms being strictly adhered to. In the following few days, the remaining doses will be administered to other HCWs, including those in the outlying units in the Northern and Southern Group of Islands in a phased manner.
With the launch of the vaccine programme in the Command, the Armed Forces have joined the A&N Administration in the final phase of the fight against the pandemic.