Ministry of Education
A Dialogue on National Education Policy 2020 at Nehru Centre, London
19 JAN 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
A dialogue on the “New Education Policy 2020 – NEP Outreach”, was organized by the Nehru Centre, London with National Book Trust, India (under Ministry of Education) on 18 January, 2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Union of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the NEP-2020 has been implemented with a futuristic mindset, thereby turning the challenges into opportunities. It will equip India to hold a position in the global knowledge system while maintaining and developing its traditional knowledge system. “Through the policy, we are hoping to transform education and putting a significant thrust on learning about how to think critically and solve problems, how to be creative and multidisciplinary, and how to innovate, adapt, and absorb new material in the novel and changing fields. Pedagogy is expected to evolve to make education more experiential, holistic, integrated, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, discussion-based, flexible, and, of course, enjoyable,” the Minister added.
Shri Vinay Sahastrabuddhe, President, ICCR, in his opening remarks said that the NEP-2020 is one of the greatest reforms presented by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Rt. Hon Jo Johnson, Educationist, Former Minister for Universities, Science, Research & Innovation, United Kingdom, lauded India’s NEP-2020 as an event of global significance and as a policy that will turn India into a global knowledge superpower, emphasizing its strong focus on early years, teachers, universal numeracy & literacy, etc. He also mentioned that the exciting fact about NEP-2020 is that it proposes to shift the mode of assessment from summative to formative, testing higher order skills like critical thinking, analysis and conceptual clarity.
Rt. Hon Jo Johnson and Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ also engaged in a dialogue on various provisions of the NEP-2020, such as teacher training, entry of top 100 foreign universities in India, and education in Indian HEIs.
The engaging and enlightening event was moderated by Shri Amish Tripathi, Minister (Culture), High Commission of India, UK and Director, The Nehru Centre.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020: லண்டனின் நேரு மையத்தில் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி
19 JAN 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு லண்டனின் நேரு மையமும், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளையும் ஜனவரி 18-ஆம் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க்’, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் எதிர்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், சவால்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றும் வகையிலும், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய அறிவுசார் முறையில் இந்தியா பங்கு வகிக்க வழிவகுப்பதுடன், பாரம்பரிய அறிவு முறையை வளர்த்தெடுக்கவும் இந்த கொள்கை உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும். நெருக்கடியான தருணங்களில் எவ்வாறு சிந்தித்து தீர்வு காண்பது, எவ்வாறு படைப்பாற்றலுடனும் பன்முகத் தன்மையுடனும் செயல்படுவது, புதிய, மாறிவரும் துறைகளில் எவ்வாறு புதுமைகளைக் கண்டுபிடித்து, அவற்றை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வது போன்று கற்றலுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கப்பட்டு கல்வித்துறையில் இந்தக் கொள்கையினால் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்று நாம் நம்புகிறோம். செய்முறை கல்வி, முழுமையான, ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட, கேள்விகள் வாயிலாக, கண்டுபிடித்தல் சார்ந்த, கற்பவரை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, கலந்துரையாடல்களின் வாயிலாக, நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையுடன், இவற்றுடன் மிக மகிழ்ச்சியான வகையில் கற்பித்தல் முறையில் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்”, என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகச்சிறந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களுள் தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020-ம் ஒன்று என்று கலாச்சார உறவுகளுக்கான இந்திய கவுன்சிலின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் சகஸ்திரபுத்தே, தமது துவக்க உரையில் கூறினார்.
கல்வியாளரும், இங்கிலாந்தின் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை துறைகளுக்கான முன்னாள் அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜோ ஜான்சன் பேசுகையில், இந்தியாவின் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று பாராட்டியதுடன், ஆசிரியர்கள், உலகளாவிய எண்ணறிவு, எழுத்தறிவு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் வலுவான கவனத்தை செலுத்துவதுடன் சர்வதேச அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக இந்தியா உருவாவதற்கும் இந்தக் கொள்கை ஏதுவாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690031